Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Subscription Cost Calculator

Calculate annual subscription spending and its long-term opportunity cost.

Audit recurring charges by actual usage. Enter monthly subscriptions in dollars, annual subscriptions in dollars, alternative annual return in percent and years in years (6 means 6%). At the worked-example inputs, the annual subscription cost is $2,660. The annual cost is often larger than people expect, and the opportunity cost shows what it could become if saved. On the example, $180 a month plus $500 a year is $2,660 annually, which invested at 6% for ten years could grow to about $35,061. That does not mean you should cancel everything, but it is worth reviewing each service and keeping only those you actually use. It returns annual subscription cost, potential future value of costs.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Annual subscription cost$2,660
Potential future value of costs$35,061
Sensitivity check

What if alternative annual return changes?

-10% input$2,660
0% input$2,660
+10% input$2,660
Year-by-year evidence

Growth projection

PeriodOpeningPrincipal / contributionInterest / growthEnding
Year 1$500$2,160$30$2,690
Year 2$2,690$2,160$161$5,011
Year 3$5,011$2,160$301$7,472
Year 4$7,472$2,160$448$10,080
Year 5$10,080$2,160$605$12,845
Year 6$12,845$2,160$771$15,776
Year 7$15,776$2,160$947$18,883
Year 8$18,883$2,160$1,133$22,175
Year 9$22,175$2,160$1,331$25,666
Year 10$25,666$2,160$1,540$29,366

Monthly schedules show the first payment, annual checkpoints and the final payment on screen; the CSV contains every calculated row.

Transparent method

The formula

Annual subscription cost = monthly charges × 12 + annual charges; future value shows opportunity cost

Worked example

Annual subscription cost$2,660
Potential future value of costs$35,061

Example inputs

Monthly subscriptions$180
Annual subscriptions$500
Alternative annual return6.0%
Years10.0 years

How to interpret the result

Small recurring charges add up quietly. With $180 a month in subscriptions and $500 a year in annual ones, the yearly cost is $2,660. If that money were invested at 6 percent, ten years of it would grow to about $35,061, which is the opportunity cost of keeping every subscription. The exercise is not about cutting everything. It is about seeing which charges you use and which you have forgotten.

Before you rely on it

What to check

List every recurring charge from a card and bank statement, including annual ones that hit once a year. Mark how often you used each in the last month.

The common error

Where people go wrong with subscription cost calculator

Judging a subscription by its monthly price. A small charge for something you never use costs the full amount, and the annual ones are easy to miss.

Sensitivity evidence

How monthly subscriptions changes the annual subscription cost

Subscription Cost Calculator: annual subscription cost and potential future value of costs across a range of monthly subscriptions, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Monthly subscriptionsAnnual subscription costPotential future value of costs
$144$2,228$29,367
$162$2,444$32,214
$180worked example$2,660$35,061
$198$2,876$37,908
$216$3,092$40,755

Every input, tested

Which input moves the annual subscription cost most

Subscription Cost Calculator: annual subscription cost with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToAnnual subscription cost at each endSwing
Monthly subscriptions$162$198$2,444 to $2,876$432 (16%)
Annual subscriptions$450$550$2,610 to $2,710$100 (3.8%)
Alternative annual return5.0%7.0%$2,660 to $2,660none
Years7.0 years13.0 years$2,660 to $2,660none

Two variables at once

Annual subscription cost by monthly subscriptions and annual subscriptions

Subscription Cost Calculator: annual subscription cost at each combination of monthly subscriptions (rows) and annual subscriptions (columns).
Monthly subscriptions \ Annual subscriptions$400$500$600
$144$2,128$2,228$2,328
$162$2,344$2,444$2,544
$180$2,560$2,660$2,760
$198$2,776$2,876$2,976
$216$2,992$3,092$3,192

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the subscription cost calculator.
InputValue used
Monthly subscriptions$180
Annual subscriptions$500
Alternative annual return6.0%
Years10.0 years
Annual subscription cost$2,660
Potential future value of costs$35,061

Complete evidence

Full projection schedule

Show all 10 rows
Subscription Cost Calculator: complete projection schedule for the worked-example inputs.
PeriodOpening balanceContributionGrowthEnding balance
Year 1$500$2,160$30$2,690
Year 2$2,690$2,160$161$5,011
Year 3$5,011$2,160$301$7,472
Year 4$7,472$2,160$448$10,080
Year 5$10,080$2,160$605$12,845
Year 6$12,845$2,160$771$15,776
Year 7$15,776$2,160$947$18,883
Year 8$18,883$2,160$1,133$22,175
Year 9$22,175$2,160$1,331$25,666
Year 10$25,666$2,160$1,540$29,366

Where the inputs come from

Monthly subscriptions is the total of all recurring monthly charges: streaming, software, apps, memberships and boxes, taken from a review of bank and credit card statements, and annual subscriptions are the yearly ones, which are easy to forget. The alternative annual return and the number of years show what the same money could grow to if invested instead. Include free trials that convert to paid, and check inactive services.

Using the annual subscription cost in a real decision

Cancel unused ones, share family plans and time trial periods with reminders.

When the result stops applying

The opportunity cost assumes you would invest all the money at a steady return, which few people do. Some subscriptions save money elsewhere or provide real value. Prices change, and many services raise rates yearly. The tool counts only what you enter, so missing charges understate the total. Bundles can reduce cost.

What to compare it with

Redirect savings with the savings goal and sinking fund calculators, and compare with the 50/30/20 budget page. The compound interest calculator shows the long-term effect of saving the amount. Review your statements every quarter for forgotten charges.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How do I find all my subscriptions?

Review three months of bank and credit card statements, check app store subscriptions and use your bank's recurring payment view. Search email for receipts.

Are annual subscriptions cheaper than monthly?

Often, by 10% to 20%, but only if you will use the service all year. Prepaying an unused service costs more.

How can I reduce subscription costs?

Cancel what you do not use, rotate services instead of keeping all of them, share family plans and look for bundles.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence