Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Severance Runway Calculator

Estimate months of essential spending covered by net severance and reserves.

Set deadlines for expense changes and benefits transitions. Enter gross severance in dollars, estimated withholding in percent, liquid emergency reserve in dollars and monthly essential expenses in dollars (25 means 25%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated financial runway is 8.5 months. The runway shows how many months of essential spending the severance and savings can cover. On the example, $22,500 of net severance plus $20,000 in savings covers $5,000 a month for about 8.5 months. Use it to decide how quickly to look for work and what to cut. Unemployment benefits, a partner's income and health insurance costs after coverage ends will change the picture, so include them if they apply. It returns estimated financial runway, estimated net severance.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated financial runway8.5 months
Estimated net severance$22,500
Sensitivity check

What if gross severance changes?

-10% input8.1 months
0% input8.5 months
+10% input8.9 months

Transparent method

The formula

Runway = severance plus liquid reserve ÷ monthly essential spending; net severance applies withholding

Worked example

Estimated financial runway8.5 months
Estimated net severance$22,500

Example inputs

Gross severance$30,000
Estimated withholding25.0%
Liquid emergency reserve$20,000
Monthly essential expenses$5,000

How to interpret the result

Severance runway measured only in months of essential spending misses a hard deadline that arrives independent of how carefully the money gets stretched. Employer-sponsored health coverage typically ends on a fixed schedule, and replacing it becomes its own separate, often substantial cost that a pure spending-runway number doesn't automatically include.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Add the cost and timing of replacing employer health coverage as a separate line item, since that transition has its own deadline independent of how long the severance cash itself lasts.

The common error

Where people go wrong with severance runway calculator

Calculating runway from essential spending alone without separately accounting for when employer health coverage actually ends. That transition brings a real, often substantial new cost that a spending-only runway figure doesn't anticipate.

Sensitivity evidence

How gross severance changes the estimated financial runway

Severance Runway Calculator: estimated financial runway and estimated net severance across a range of gross severance, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Gross severanceEstimated financial runwayEstimated net severance
$24,0007.6 months$18,000
$27,0008.1 months$20,250
$30,000worked example8.5 months$22,500
$33,0008.9 months$24,750
$36,0009.4 months$27,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated financial runway most

Severance Runway Calculator: estimated financial runway with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated financial runway at each endSwing
Monthly essential expenses$4,500$5,5009.4 months to 7.7 months1.7 months (20%)
Gross severance$27,000$33,0008.1 months to 8.9 months0.9 months (11%)
Liquid emergency reserve$18,000$22,0008.1 months to 8.9 months0.8 months (9.4%)
Estimated withholding23.0%27.0%8.6 months to 8.4 months0.2 months (2.8%)

Two variables at once

Estimated financial runway by gross severance and estimated withholding

Severance Runway Calculator: estimated financial runway at each combination of gross severance (rows) and estimated withholding (columns).
Gross severance \ Estimated withholding21.0%25.0%29.0%
$24,0007.8 months7.6 months7.4 months
$27,0008.3 months8.1 months7.8 months
$30,0008.7 months8.5 months8.3 months
$33,0009.2 months8.9 months8.7 months
$36,0009.7 months9.4 months9.1 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the severance runway calculator.
InputValue used
Gross severance$30,000
Estimated withholding25.0%
Liquid emergency reserve$20,000
Monthly essential expenses$5,000
Estimated financial runway8.5 months
Estimated net severance$22,500

Where the inputs come from

Gross severance is the total amount promised in the separation agreement before tax. Estimated withholding is the tax rate taken from it, since severance is taxed as ordinary income and often withheld at a supplemental rate. The liquid emergency reserve is cash you could spend, and monthly essential expenses are your must-pay bills. Read the agreement for how severance is paid, as a lump sum or over time, and for continued benefits.

When the result stops applying

Severance may affect unemployment benefits in some states, since certain payments are counted as income. Health insurance costs through COBRA can be large, up to the full premium plus a fee. Taxes can differ from the estimate, and a lump sum can push you into a higher bracket for the year. Severance agreements often include release of claims that you should read carefully.

What to compare it with

See the runway with unemployment benefits on the unemployment runway calculator, and the reserve on the emergency fund page. The bonus tax and payment gross-up calculators help with withholding, and the health insurance and early retirement insurance pages cover coverage costs. Consider a short consult with an employment lawyer before signing.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Is severance pay taxable?

Yes, as ordinary income, and it is usually withheld at the supplemental rate, which may differ from your actual tax.

Does severance affect unemployment benefits?

In some states it can delay or reduce them, depending on how the payments are structured, so check with your state agency.

What should I do about health insurance after a layoff?

Compare COBRA continuation, a spouse's plan and a marketplace plan, since a job loss opens a special enrollment period.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence