Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Disability Insurance Needs Calculator

Use the Disability Insurance Needs Calculator to estimate the monthly income-replacement gap after employer and other benefits.

Verify benefit caps, taxability, waiting period and coverage definition. Enter current monthly gross income in dollars, target replacement percentage in percent, employer monthly disability benefit in dollars and other dependable monthly income in dollars (60 means 60%). At the worked-example inputs, the additional monthly coverage need is $1,800. The result is the monthly income gap that individual coverage would need to fill. On the example, replacing 60% of $8,000 is $4,800 a month, and after $2,500 from the employer and $500 of other income, the additional need is $1,800 a month, or $21,600 a year. Disability is a bigger risk than early death for working-age adults, so it deserves as much attention as life insurance. It returns additional monthly coverage need, target monthly replacement income, annual additional coverage need.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Additional monthly coverage need$1,800
Target monthly replacement income$4,800
Annual additional coverage need$21,600
Sensitivity check

What if current monthly gross income changes?

-10% input$1,320
0% input$1,800
+10% input$2,280

Transparent method

The formula

Coverage gap = target income replacement − employer disability benefit − other dependable monthly income

Worked example

Additional monthly coverage need$1,800
Target monthly replacement income$4,800
Annual additional coverage need$21,600

Example inputs

Current monthly gross income$8,000
Target replacement percentage60.0%
Employer monthly disability benefit$2,500
Other dependable monthly income$500

How to interpret the result

An employer's group disability benefit often doesn't fully replace pre-disability income, and the specific gap depends on the plan's benefit cap, whether the benefit itself is taxable, and how long a waiting period runs before payments begin, three details that vary by plan and materially change what the real income gap actually is.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm your specific plan's benefit cap, taxability and waiting period directly from plan documents, rather than assuming a standard replacement percentage applies without those specifics.

The common error

Where people go wrong with disability insurance needs calculator

Assuming employer disability coverage fully replaces pre-disability income without checking the plan's actual benefit cap, taxability and waiting period. Those specific details can leave a meaningful income gap that a generic replacement-percentage assumption misses.

Sensitivity evidence

How current monthly gross income changes the additional monthly coverage need

Disability Insurance Needs Calculator: additional monthly coverage need and target monthly replacement income and annual additional coverage need across a range of current monthly gross income, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Current monthly gross incomeAdditional monthly coverage needTarget monthly replacement incomeAnnual additional coverage need
$6,400$840$3,840$10,080
$7,200$1,320$4,320$15,840
$8,000worked example$1,800$4,800$21,600
$8,800$2,280$5,280$27,360
$9,600$2,760$5,760$33,120

Every input, tested

Which input moves the additional monthly coverage need most

Disability Insurance Needs Calculator: additional monthly coverage need with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToAdditional monthly coverage need at each endSwing
Current monthly gross income$7,200$8,800$1,320 to $2,280$960 (53%)
Employer monthly disability benefit$2,250$2,750$2,050 to $1,550$500 (28%)
Target replacement percentage58.0%62.0%$1,640 to $1,960$320 (18%)
Other dependable monthly income$450$550$1,850 to $1,750$100 (5.6%)

Two variables at once

Additional monthly coverage need by current monthly gross income and target replacement percentage

Disability Insurance Needs Calculator: additional monthly coverage need at each combination of current monthly gross income (rows) and target replacement percentage (columns).
Current monthly gross income \ Target replacement percentage56.0%60.0%64.0%
$6,400$584$840$1,096
$7,200$1,032$1,320$1,608
$8,000$1,480$1,800$2,120
$8,800$1,928$2,280$2,632
$9,600$2,376$2,760$3,144

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the disability insurance needs calculator.
InputValue used
Current monthly gross income$8,000
Target replacement percentage60.0%
Employer monthly disability benefit$2,500
Other dependable monthly income$500
Additional monthly coverage need$1,800
Target monthly replacement income$4,800
Annual additional coverage need$21,600

Where the inputs come from

Current monthly gross income is your pay before tax. Target replacement percentage is the share of income you want to replace, commonly 60% to 70%, since long-term disability policies rarely pay more. Employer monthly disability benefit is what your workplace long-term disability plan pays, from your benefits guide, and other dependable monthly income covers items such as a spouse's earnings or investment income you can rely on. Check whether the benefit is taxable, which depends on who pays the premium.

Using the additional monthly coverage need in a real decision

Look for own-occupation definitions and non-cancelable, guaranteed-renewable terms.

When the result stops applying

Policies differ in the waiting period, benefit length and definition of disability, and these affect price as much as the benefit amount. Employer coverage may be taxable and often ends when you leave. Benefits are often offset by Social Security disability and other income. Insurers limit coverage to a share of income, so you cannot insure 100%.

What to compare it with

Compare with the life insurance needs calculator, and see the emergency fund and severance runway pages for the cash cushion during the waiting period. The take-home pay calculator shows the tax effect on benefits. Get quotes from an independent agent who sells several carriers.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much disability insurance do I need?

Typically enough to replace 60% to 70% of your income after accounting for employer coverage and other reliable income.

What is an own-occupation policy?

A policy that pays if you cannot perform your own job, even if you could work in another field, which is more valuable for specialized professionals.

Are disability benefits taxable?

If your employer pays the premium, the benefits are generally taxable, and if you pay with after-tax dollars, the benefits are generally tax free.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence