Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Unemployment Runway Calculator

Estimate how long cash reserves last after unemployment income and other inflows.

Set earlier decision dates for expense reductions and benefit changes. Enter available cash reserve in dollars, monthly essential expenses in dollars, monthly unemployment benefit in dollars and other monthly income in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated unemployment runway is 11.1 months. The runway is how many months your reserve lasts after the benefit and other income cover part of your expenses. On the example, $5,000 of essentials less $1,800 of benefits and $500 of other income leaves a net draw of $2,700 a month, so $30,000 lasts about 11 months, and the benefit replaces 46% of expenses. It returns estimated unemployment runway, net monthly reserve draw, monthly income replacement.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated unemployment runway11.1 months
Net monthly reserve draw$2,700
Monthly income replacement46.0%
Sensitivity check

What if available cash reserve changes?

-10% input10.0 months
0% input11.1 months
+10% input12.2 months

Transparent method

The formula

Runway = cash reserve ÷ (essential expenses − unemployment income − other income)

Worked example

Estimated unemployment runway11.1 months
Net monthly reserve draw$2,700
Monthly income replacement46.0%

Example inputs

Available cash reserve$30,000
Monthly essential expenses$5,000
Monthly unemployment benefit$1,800
Other monthly income$500

How to interpret the result

A runway estimate built only from cash reserves and unemployment benefits, without setting concrete earlier decision dates for cutting specific expenses, tends to let spending drift at the prior, employed-income pace right up until the money actually runs out, rather than adjusting gradually while there's still real room to extend the runway further.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Set specific, earlier calendar dates for reviewing and cutting discretionary expenses, rather than waiting until reserves are nearly depleted to make any changes.

The common error

Where people go wrong with unemployment runway calculator

Calculating a runway estimate without setting earlier decision dates for expense reductions. Waiting until reserves are nearly gone to start cutting spending wastes the earlier window when smaller adjustments could have meaningfully extended how long the money actually lasts.

Sensitivity evidence

How available cash reserve changes the estimated unemployment runway

Unemployment Runway Calculator: estimated unemployment runway and net monthly reserve draw and monthly income replacement across a range of available cash reserve, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Available cash reserveEstimated unemployment runwayNet monthly reserve drawMonthly income replacement
$24,0008.9 months$2,70046.0%
$27,00010.0 months$2,70046.0%
$30,000worked example11.1 months$2,70046.0%
$33,00012.2 months$2,70046.0%
$36,00013.3 months$2,70046.0%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated unemployment runway most

Unemployment Runway Calculator: estimated unemployment runway with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated unemployment runway at each endSwing
Monthly essential expenses$4,500$5,50013.6 months to 9.4 months4.3 months (38%)
Available cash reserve$27,000$33,00010.0 months to 12.2 months2.2 months (20%)
Monthly unemployment benefit$1,620$1,98010.4 months to 11.9 months1.5 months (13%)
Other monthly income$450$55010.9 months to 11.3 months0.4 months (3.7%)

Two variables at once

Estimated unemployment runway by available cash reserve and monthly essential expenses

Unemployment Runway Calculator: estimated unemployment runway at each combination of available cash reserve (rows) and monthly essential expenses (columns).
Available cash reserve \ Monthly essential expenses$4,000$5,000$6,000
$24,00014.1 months8.9 months6.5 months
$27,00015.9 months10.0 months7.3 months
$30,00017.6 months11.1 months8.1 months
$33,00019.4 months12.2 months8.9 months
$36,00021.2 months13.3 months9.7 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the unemployment runway calculator.
InputValue used
Available cash reserve$30,000
Monthly essential expenses$5,000
Monthly unemployment benefit$1,800
Other monthly income$500
Estimated unemployment runway11.1 months
Net monthly reserve draw$2,700
Monthly income replacement46.0%

Where the inputs come from

Available cash reserve is the money you can use quickly, monthly essential expenses are the bills you must pay, monthly unemployment benefit is what your state pays, from the state agency's estimate, and other monthly income covers a partner's earnings or part-time work. Unemployment benefits are usually a fraction of your previous pay, capped by a state maximum, and last a limited number of weeks that varies by state. Benefits are taxable income.

Using the estimated unemployment runway in a real decision

Use it to plan the job search and cut expenses early. If the runway is shorter than typical search times for your field, act on it sooner.

When the result stops applying

Benefits are limited in duration and amount and can be reduced by severance or other income in some states. Health insurance costs after job loss can be large. The model assumes constant spending, though many households cut spending during a search. Searches take longer than expected in weak markets.

What to compare it with

Compare with the severance runway calculator and the emergency fund depletion page, and the target reserve on the emergency fund calculator. The take-home pay calculator shows what benefits amount to after tax. File for unemployment right away, since benefits generally start from the filing date.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How long do unemployment benefits last?

It varies by state, commonly up to 26 weeks in normal times and shorter in some states, and extensions depend on the economy.

Are unemployment benefits taxable?

Yes, they are federal taxable income, and you can choose to have tax withheld from the payments.

When should I apply?

As soon as you lose your job, since benefits generally begin from the week you file, and delays can cost you weeks of payments.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence