Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Life Insurance Needs Calculator

Estimate additional life insurance need after assets and existing coverage.

Review survivor income, debts, education and transition costs. Enter income replacement need in dollars, debts to repay in dollars, education funding in dollars, final and transition costs in dollars and liquid assets in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the additional coverage need is $830,000. The result is the additional coverage that would leave your family financially secure. On the example, $1.28 million of total need less $200,000 of assets and $250,000 of existing insurance leaves $830,000 of additional coverage. Term life insurance is the usual way to cover a temporary need at a low cost. It returns additional coverage need, total family need before offsets.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Additional coverage need$830,000
Total family need before offsets$1,280,000
Sensitivity check

What if income replacement need changes?

-10% input$750,000
0% input$830,000
+10% input$910,000

Transparent method

The formula

Coverage need = income replacement + debts + education + final costs − liquid assets − existing coverage

Worked example

Additional coverage need$830,000
Total family need before offsets$1,280,000

Example inputs

Income replacement need$800,000
Debts to repay$300,000
Education funding$150,000
Final and transition costs$30,000
Liquid assets$200,000
Existing life insurance$250,000

How to interpret the result

A needs-based life insurance estimate built only from income replacement misses real, specific future costs, an outstanding mortgage, children's education, a surviving spouse's transition period, that exist independently of ongoing income and would still need funding even if the income-replacement piece were somehow already covered.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Add specific known future costs, remaining debt, education goals, transition expenses, on top of an income-replacement calculation, rather than relying on income replacement alone as the full picture.

The common error

Where people go wrong with life insurance needs calculator

Sizing life insurance coverage from income replacement alone, without adding specific known obligations like a mortgage balance or education costs. Those are real, separate needs that exist independently of ongoing income replacement.

Sensitivity evidence

How income replacement need changes the additional coverage need

Life Insurance Needs Calculator: additional coverage need and total family need before offsets across a range of income replacement need, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Income replacement needAdditional coverage needTotal family need before offsets
$640,000$670,000$1,120,000
$720,000$750,000$1,200,000
$800,000worked example$830,000$1,280,000
$880,000$910,000$1,360,000
$960,000$990,000$1,440,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the additional coverage need most

Life Insurance Needs Calculator: additional coverage need with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToAdditional coverage need at each endSwing
Income replacement need$720,000$880,000$750,000 to $910,000$160,000 (19%)
Debts to repay$270,000$330,000$800,000 to $860,000$60,000 (7.2%)
Existing life insurance$225,000$275,000$855,000 to $805,000$50,000 (6.0%)
Liquid assets$180,000$220,000$850,000 to $810,000$40,000 (4.8%)
Education funding$135,000$165,000$815,000 to $845,000$30,000 (3.6%)
Final and transition costs$27,000$33,000$827,000 to $833,000$6,000 (0.7%)

Two variables at once

Additional coverage need by income replacement need and debts to repay

Life Insurance Needs Calculator: additional coverage need at each combination of income replacement need (rows) and debts to repay (columns).
Income replacement need \ Debts to repay$240,000$300,000$360,000
$640,000$610,000$670,000$730,000
$720,000$690,000$750,000$810,000
$800,000$770,000$830,000$890,000
$880,000$850,000$910,000$970,000
$960,000$930,000$990,000$1,050,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the life insurance needs calculator.
InputValue used
Income replacement need$800,000
Debts to repay$300,000
Education funding$150,000
Final and transition costs$30,000
Liquid assets$200,000
Existing life insurance$250,000
Additional coverage need$830,000
Total family need before offsets$1,280,000

Where the inputs come from

Income replacement need is the total income your family would need to replace, often annual income times the number of years until your children are independent or a spouse would retire. Debts to repay covers the mortgage and other loans, education funding is the cost of college for your children, and final and transition costs cover funeral and legal expenses and a cushion. Subtract liquid assets you could use and existing life insurance, including employer coverage.

Using the additional coverage need in a real decision

Common shortcuts such as ten times income are only rough guides, and a needs-based figure like this one fits your situation better.

When the result stops applying

The calculation depends on assumptions about the investment return on the payout, inflation, the surviving spouse's earnings and how long support is needed. Employer coverage usually ends when you leave the job. Social Security survivor benefits may reduce the need, and health and family history affect cost. Coverage needs change with the kids' ages and your debts, so review them every few years.

What to compare it with

Compare with the disability insurance needs calculator, which covers the risk of losing income without dying, and the net worth page for your assets and debts. The retirement and college cost pages help size other goals. Quote term policies from several insurers, or use an independent agent.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much life insurance do I need?

Enough to replace your income for the years your family depends on it, pay off debts, fund education and cover final costs, minus existing assets and insurance.

Should I buy term or whole life?

Term is usually the most affordable way to cover a temporary need, while whole life costs more and suits specific estate or lifelong needs.

Does a stay-at-home parent need life insurance?

Yes. The cost of replacing childcare, household work and support is large even without a paycheck.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence