Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Health Insurance Plan Cost Calculator

Estimate expected and worst-case annual health-plan cost.

Compare premiums and cost sharing under the same care scenario. Enter monthly premium in dollars, expected eligible medical spending in dollars, annual deductible in dollars, coinsurance after deductible in percent and out-of-pocket maximum in dollars (20 means 20%). At the worked-example inputs, the expected annual plan cost is $8,000. The tool estimates the expected cost of a plan and its worst case. On the example, a $450 premium plus $5,000 of spending with a $2,000 deductible and 20% coinsurance costs about $8,000 in the year, and the worst case is about $12,400 with a $7,000 out-of-pocket maximum. It returns expected annual plan cost, worst-case annual cost.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Expected annual plan cost$8,000
Worst-case annual cost$12,400
Sensitivity check

What if monthly premium changes?

-10% input$7,460
0% input$8,000
+10% input$8,540

Transparent method

The formula

Expected annual cost = premiums + expected covered spending share, capped at out-of-pocket maximum

Worked example

Expected annual plan cost$8,000
Worst-case annual cost$12,400

Example inputs

Monthly premium$450
Expected eligible medical spending$5,000
Annual deductible$2,000
Coinsurance after deductible20.0%
Out-of-pocket maximum$7,000

How to interpret the result

A plan with a lower premium and a plan with a higher premium can cost the identical household the same total amount in a bad year, or very different amounts, depending entirely on how much care actually gets used. Comparing plans by premium alone ignores the cost-sharing side of the equation that only shows up once claims start happening.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare both plans under the same assumed care scenario, light usage and heavy usage both, rather than comparing premiums alone.

The common error

Where people go wrong with health insurance plan cost calculator

Choosing a health plan based on the lower monthly premium without modeling a heavier-usage scenario. The plan with the higher premium and lower cost-sharing can end up cheaper overall in a year with significant care needs.

Sensitivity evidence

How monthly premium changes the expected annual plan cost

Health Insurance Plan Cost Calculator: expected annual plan cost and worst-case annual cost across a range of monthly premium, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Monthly premiumExpected annual plan costWorst-case annual cost
$360$6,920$11,320
$405$7,460$11,860
$450worked example$8,000$12,400
$495$8,540$12,940
$540$9,080$13,480

Every input, tested

Which input moves the expected annual plan cost most

Health Insurance Plan Cost Calculator: expected annual plan cost with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToExpected annual plan cost at each endSwing
Monthly premium$405$495$7,460 to $8,540$1,080 (14%)
Annual deductible$1,800$2,200$7,840 to $8,160$320 (4.0%)
Expected eligible medical spending$4,500$5,500$7,900 to $8,100$200 (2.5%)
Coinsurance after deductible18.0%22.0%$7,940 to $8,060$120 (1.5%)
Out-of-pocket maximum$6,300$7,700$8,000 to $8,000none

Two variables at once

Expected annual plan cost by monthly premium and expected eligible medical spending

Health Insurance Plan Cost Calculator: expected annual plan cost at each combination of monthly premium (rows) and expected eligible medical spending (columns).
Monthly premium \ Expected eligible medical spending$4,000$5,000$6,000
$360$6,720$6,920$7,120
$405$7,260$7,460$7,660
$450$7,800$8,000$8,200
$495$8,340$8,540$8,740
$540$8,880$9,080$9,280

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the health insurance plan cost calculator.
InputValue used
Monthly premium$450
Expected eligible medical spending$5,000
Annual deductible$2,000
Coinsurance after deductible20.0%
Out-of-pocket maximum$7,000
Expected annual plan cost$8,000
Worst-case annual cost$12,400

Where the inputs come from

Monthly premium is what you pay each month for the plan, expected eligible medical spending is your best estimate of covered care for the year, annual deductible is what you pay before insurance begins to share costs, coinsurance is your percentage after the deductible, and the out-of-pocket maximum caps your yearly spending. Use last year's medical bills as a guide, and consider planned care such as a surgery or a pregnancy. Copays for office visits and drugs are not modeled here, so add them.

Using the expected annual plan cost in a real decision

Run it for each plan you can choose between: a lower premium with a high deductible wins in a healthy year and loses in a bad one, so compare both the expected and worst-case cost.

When the result stops applying

Real plans have copays, networks and separate rules for prescriptions, and using out-of-network care can cost far more. Premium tax credits, employer contributions to an HSA and tax savings change the comparison. Medical spending is unpredictable, so expected cost is only an estimate. Plan details are in the summary of benefits and coverage.

What to compare it with

See the tax side on the HSA and FSA calculators, and the emergency fund page to plan for the out-of-pocket maximum. The retirement healthcare and early retirement insurance pages cover longer-term costs. Check that your doctors and drugs are covered before choosing a plan.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is an out-of-pocket maximum?

The most you pay in a year for covered in-network care, after which the plan pays 100%. Premiums do not count toward it.

How do I choose between a high-deductible and a low-deductible plan?

Estimate your likely medical spending and compare total cost, premiums included, and consider whether you could afford the deductible in a bad year.

Do premiums count toward the deductible?

No. Premiums are what you pay for coverage, and the deductible is what you pay for care before the plan begins sharing costs.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence