Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Net Worth Calculator

Use the Net Worth Calculator to calculate total household assets less mortgage and other liabilities.

Track direction over time rather than comparing households. Enter cash and investments in dollars, property and other assets in dollars, mortgage debt in dollars and other debt in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated net worth is $295,000. Net worth is what you own minus what you owe, a snapshot of financial health. On the example, $630,000 of assets less $335,000 of debts is $295,000. Track it once or twice a year to see the trend, which matters more than any one number: rising net worth means you are building wealth. Look at the composition too, since a home and a car are less liquid than savings, and retirement accounts have withdrawal rules. It returns estimated net worth, total liabilities.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated net worth$295,000
Total liabilities$335,000
Sensitivity check

What if cash and investments changes?

-10% input$277,000
0% input$295,000
+10% input$313,000

Transparent method

The formula

Net worth = total assets − total liabilities

Worked example

Estimated net worth$295,000
Total liabilities$335,000

Example inputs

Cash and investments$180,000
Property and other assets$450,000
Mortgage debt$300,000
Other debt$35,000

How to interpret the result

Net worth is what you own minus what you owe, and the direction of change tells you more than the level. With $180,000 in cash and investments and $450,000 in property and other assets against $300,000 of mortgage and $35,000 of other debt, net worth is about $295,000 and total liabilities are about $335,000. Paying down debt and saving raise it, and so does an asset rising in value, which you do not control. Track the same items each quarter.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Value assets at what you could sell them for, after costs, and list every debt. Using the price you hope for makes the number look better than it is.

The common error

Where people go wrong with net worth calculator

Comparing your net worth with someone else's. Age, income, family and location make the figures incomparable, and your own trend is the useful signal.

Sensitivity evidence

How cash and investments changes the estimated net worth

Net Worth Calculator: estimated net worth and total liabilities across a range of cash and investments, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Cash and investmentsEstimated net worthTotal liabilities
$144,000$259,000$335,000
$162,000$277,000$335,000
$180,000worked example$295,000$335,000
$198,000$313,000$335,000
$216,000$331,000$335,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated net worth most

Net Worth Calculator: estimated net worth with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated net worth at each endSwing
Property and other assets$405,000$495,000$250,000 to $340,000$90,000 (31%)
Mortgage debt$270,000$330,000$325,000 to $265,000$60,000 (20%)
Cash and investments$162,000$198,000$277,000 to $313,000$36,000 (12%)
Other debt$31,500$38,500$298,500 to $291,500$7,000 (2.4%)

Two variables at once

Estimated net worth by cash and investments and property and other assets

Net Worth Calculator: estimated net worth at each combination of cash and investments (rows) and property and other assets (columns).
Cash and investments \ Property and other assets$360,000$450,000$540,000
$144,000$169,000$259,000$349,000
$162,000$187,000$277,000$367,000
$180,000$205,000$295,000$385,000
$198,000$223,000$313,000$403,000
$216,000$241,000$331,000$421,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the net worth calculator.
InputValue used
Cash and investments$180,000
Property and other assets$450,000
Mortgage debt$300,000
Other debt$35,000
Estimated net worth$295,000
Total liabilities$335,000

Where the inputs come from

Cash and investments include bank accounts, brokerage accounts and retirement accounts at their current value. Property and other assets include the market value of your home, vehicles and valuables, using a realistic figure such as a recent appraisal or comparable sale. Mortgage debt and other debt cover loans, credit cards and any other liabilities. Use the same date for everything, and be careful not to count items twice.

When the result stops applying

Values for homes, cars and businesses are estimates, and a market drop can change net worth without any action from you. Net worth does not measure cash flow or liquidity, so two people with the same number can be in very different positions. Future obligations such as taxes on retirement accounts are not deducted. Comparisons with others are of limited use.

What to compare it with

See the savings behavior on the savings rate calculator, and goals on the millionaire and retirement calculators. The debt payoff and debt-to-income pages show how liabilities affect you. Update your net worth at the same time each year for comparison.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What counts as an asset?

Anything you own that has value: cash, investments, retirement accounts, real estate, vehicles and valuables. Use realistic market values.

Is a negative net worth bad?

It is common early in a career, especially with student loans. The direction matters more, and a rising net worth shows progress.

How often should I calculate net worth?

Once or twice a year is enough to see the trend without being distracted by market swings.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence