Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Job Offer Total Compensation Calculator

Estimate annual offer value from salary, bonus, equity, benefits and job costs.

Compare offers using consistent probability and benefit assumptions. Enter base salary in dollars, expected annual bonus in dollars, annualized equity value in dollars, employer benefits value in dollars and commute and job-specific costs in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated annual offer value is $147,000. The total offer value converts different pay structures into one comparable figure. On the example, $110,000 of salary plus $10,000 of bonus, $15,000 of equity value and $20,000 of benefits less $8,000 of job costs is $147,000, or $12,250 a month. Compare offers on this figure, and consider factors that do not have a dollar value: growth, the work itself, flexibility, stability and the team. It returns estimated annual offer value, monthly total value.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated annual offer value$147,000
Monthly total value$12,250
Sensitivity check

What if base salary changes?

-10% input$136,000
0% input$147,000
+10% input$158,000

Transparent method

The formula

Total offer value = salary + bonus + equity annual value + benefits − commute and other costs

Worked example

Estimated annual offer value$147,000
Monthly total value$12,250

Example inputs

Base salary$110,000
Expected annual bonus$10,000
Annualized equity value$15,000
Employer benefits value$20,000
Commute and job-specific costs$8,000

How to interpret the result

Two job offers with similar salaries can represent very different total compensation once bonus likelihood, equity value, and benefits quality all get priced in consistently. Comparing offers on base salary alone misses real value or real risk sitting in the pieces that don't show up on the headline number.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Apply the same realistic probability assumption to any bonus or equity component across both offers being compared, rather than treating one offer's optimistic case against another's conservative one.

The common error

Where people go wrong with job offer total compensation calculator

Comparing two offers by base salary alone while treating bonus or equity components as guaranteed extras on top. Using inconsistent assumptions about how likely each offer's variable components actually are to pay out skews the comparison in whichever direction those assumptions happen to lean.

Sensitivity evidence

How base salary changes the estimated annual offer value

Job Offer Total Compensation Calculator: estimated annual offer value and monthly total value across a range of base salary, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Base salaryEstimated annual offer valueMonthly total value
$88,000$125,000$10,417
$99,000$136,000$11,333
$110,000worked example$147,000$12,250
$121,000$158,000$13,167
$132,000$169,000$14,083

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated annual offer value most

Job Offer Total Compensation Calculator: estimated annual offer value with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated annual offer value at each endSwing
Base salary$99,000$121,000$136,000 to $158,000$22,000 (15%)
Employer benefits value$18,000$22,000$145,000 to $149,000$4,000 (2.7%)
Annualized equity value$13,500$16,500$145,500 to $148,500$3,000 (2.0%)
Expected annual bonus$9,000$11,000$146,000 to $148,000$2,000 (1.4%)
Commute and job-specific costs$7,200$8,800$147,800 to $146,200$1,600 (1.1%)

Two variables at once

Estimated annual offer value by base salary and expected annual bonus

Job Offer Total Compensation Calculator: estimated annual offer value at each combination of base salary (rows) and expected annual bonus (columns).
Base salary \ Expected annual bonus$8,000$10,000$12,000
$88,000$123,000$125,000$127,000
$99,000$134,000$136,000$138,000
$110,000$145,000$147,000$149,000
$121,000$156,000$158,000$160,000
$132,000$167,000$169,000$171,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the job offer total compensation calculator.
InputValue used
Base salary$110,000
Expected annual bonus$10,000
Annualized equity value$15,000
Employer benefits value$20,000
Commute and job-specific costs$8,000
Estimated annual offer value$147,000
Monthly total value$12,250

Where the inputs come from

Base salary is the annual pay, expected annual bonus is what you realistically expect, not the target maximum, annualized equity value is the yearly value of stock or options after a discount for risk and vesting, and employer benefits value covers the employer's share of health insurance, retirement match and paid time off. Commute and job-specific costs are what the job costs you, such as transit, parking, work clothes or a required move. Use numbers for each offer from the offer letter and benefits guide.

Using the estimated annual offer value in a real decision

A higher-paying offer with a longer commute or poorer benefits may be worth less.

When the result stops applying

Equity is the most uncertain piece, and options at startups often end up worthless, so discount them heavily. Bonuses are not guaranteed. Benefits are worth more to some people than others, for example health insurance for a family. Taxes differ by state, and cost of living varies by location.

What to compare it with

See the take-home effect on the take-home pay calculator, and cost differences on the cost of living page. The salary negotiation calculator helps evaluate a counteroffer, and the raise and real wage calculators judge pay changes. Ask for the benefits summary in writing.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How should I value equity in a job offer?

Conservatively. Public company stock is worth what it can be sold for after vesting, and startup options often carry a high risk of paying nothing, so discount them steeply.

What benefits should I compare?

Health insurance premiums and deductibles, retirement match, paid time off, parental leave, and any tuition or wellness benefits.

Is the highest salary the best offer?

Not always. Total compensation, commuting, flexibility, growth and job security all matter, and the salary is only one part.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence