Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Sinking Fund Calculator

Use the Sinking Fund Calculator to calculate the monthly deposit needed for a known future expense.

Turn irregular costs into a regular budget line. Enter future expense in dollars, already saved in dollars, months until due in months and annual yield in percent (4 means 4%). At the worked-example inputs, the required monthly deposit is $533. A sinking fund spreads a known cost into equal monthly deposits so it does not disrupt the budget. On the example, $12,000 in 18 months with $2,000 saved requires about $533 a month, and interest covers a small part of the total. Use one for annual bills, holidays, car replacement, home repairs and travel. Treat the deposit as a fixed expense, so the cost is planned instead of a surprise on a credit card. It returns required monthly deposit, total new contributions.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Required monthly deposit$533
Total new contributions$9,600
Sensitivity check

What if annual yield changes?

-10% input$536
0% input$533
+10% input$531

Transparent method

The formula

Monthly sinking-fund deposit = target shortfall ÷ months, adjusted for monthly yield

Worked example

Required monthly deposit$533
Total new contributions$9,600

Example inputs

Future expense$12,000
Already saved$2,000
Months until due18.0 months
Annual yield4.0%

How to interpret the result

A known future expense that isn't budgeted for monthly in advance tends to arrive as an unplanned emergency instead, even though nothing about it was actually unpredictable. A sinking fund turns a known, lumpy future cost into a small, steady monthly line item set aside well before the bill actually comes due.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the target date and total amount are both realistic before dividing into a monthly figure, since an overly optimistic total or timeline undermines the fund's whole purpose.

The common error

Where people go wrong with sinking fund calculator

Treating a known, predictable future expense as an unplanned surprise when it arrives, rather than budgeting for it monthly in advance. The whole value of a sinking fund is converting a known cost into a small, manageable, already-planned-for line item.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual yield changes the required monthly deposit

Sinking Fund Calculator: required monthly deposit and total new contributions across a range of annual yield, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual yieldRequired monthly depositTotal new contributions
2.0%$544$9,799
3.0%$539$9,699
4.0%worked example$533$9,600
5.0%$528$9,500
6.0%$522$9,402

Every input, tested

Which input moves the required monthly deposit most

Sinking Fund Calculator: required monthly deposit with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToRequired monthly deposit at each endSwing
Months until due13.0 months23.0 months$747 to $412$335 (63%)
Future expense$10,800$13,200$469 to $598$130 (24%)
Already saved$1,800$2,200$545 to $522$23 (4.3%)
Annual yield3.0%5.0%$539 to $528$11 (2.1%)

Two variables at once

Required monthly deposit by annual yield and future expense

Sinking Fund Calculator: required monthly deposit at each combination of annual yield (rows) and future expense (columns).
Annual yield \ Future expense$9,600$12,000$14,400
2.0%$413$544$676
3.0%$408$539$669
4.0%$404$533$663
5.0%$399$528$656
6.0%$395$522$650

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the sinking fund calculator.
InputValue used
Future expense$12,000
Already saved$2,000
Months until due18.0 months
Annual yield4.0%
Required monthly deposit$533
Total new contributions$9,600

Where the inputs come from

Future expense is the amount you will need, such as a car repair, insurance premium, vacation or holiday costs, in the dollars of the due date. Already saved is what you have set aside, months until due is your timeline, and the annual yield is what the account earns. Use a real estimate or quote for the expense, and add a small cushion for cost increases. Keep the money in a separate savings account or sub-account so you do not spend it.

When the result stops applying

Costs often rise while you save, so build in a cushion. Interest at savings rates adds little on short timelines. A sinking fund is for known expenses, not for emergencies, which need a separate fund. If the monthly deposit does not fit your budget, extend the timeline or reduce the target.

What to compare it with

See the emergency reserve on the emergency fund calculator, and other goals on the savings goal and time to save pages. The 50/30/20 budget and subscription cost calculators help find the money. Automate the transfer right after payday.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a sinking fund?

Money set aside regularly for a specific future expense, so you can pay it from savings instead of borrowing or disrupting your budget.

How is a sinking fund different from an emergency fund?

A sinking fund covers planned, predictable costs, while an emergency fund covers unexpected events such as a job loss or a major repair.

What should I use sinking funds for?

Annual insurance premiums, car maintenance and replacement, holidays, vacations, home repairs, and any large expense you know is coming.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence