Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Stay-at-Home vs. Childcare Calculator

Estimate the annual cash-flow advantage of working after childcare and job costs.

Include career, benefits and personal factors beyond cash flow. Enter annual gross earnings in dollars, effective tax rate in percent, annual childcare in dollars, annual commuting cost in dollars and other work costs in dollars (25 means 25%). At the worked-example inputs, the annual financial advantage of working is $20,500. The result is the cash left from working after childcare and job costs, a way to see the financial side of the decision. On the example, $70,000 of gross pay leaves $52,500 after a 25% tax rate, and after $24,000 of childcare, $5,000 of commuting and $3,000 of other costs about $20,500 a year, or $1,708 a month, is the financial advantage of working. It returns annual financial advantage of working, monthly advantage.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Annual financial advantage of working$20,500
Monthly advantage$1,708
Sensitivity check

What if annual gross earnings changes?

-10% input$15,250
0% input$20,500
+10% input$25,750

Transparent method

The formula

Net work advantage = take-home pay − childcare − commuting − work-related costs

Worked example

Annual financial advantage of working$20,500
Monthly advantage$1,708

Example inputs

Annual gross earnings$70,000
Effective tax rate25.0%
Annual childcare$24,000
Annual commuting cost$5,000
Other work costs$3,000

How to interpret the result

The cash-flow comparison between working and staying home only captures part of the actual decision, because career trajectory, retirement contributions, health insurance and future earning potential all carry real value that a single year's net cash-flow number doesn't include at all.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Weigh the cash-flow result alongside career and benefits considerations explicitly, rather than treating the dollar figure as the whole decision.

The common error

Where people go wrong with stay-at-home vs. childcare calculator

Treating the calculated cash-flow difference as the complete answer to the decision. Long-term career and retirement-contribution effects can outweigh a modest cash-flow gap in either direction.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual gross earnings changes the annual financial advantage of working

Stay-at-Home vs. Childcare Calculator: annual financial advantage of working and monthly advantage across a range of annual gross earnings, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual gross earningsAnnual financial advantage of workingMonthly advantage
$56,000$10,000$833
$63,000$15,250$1,271
$70,000worked example$20,500$1,708
$77,000$25,750$2,146
$84,000$31,000$2,583

Every input, tested

Which input moves the annual financial advantage of working most

Stay-at-Home vs. Childcare Calculator: annual financial advantage of working with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToAnnual financial advantage of working at each endSwing
Annual gross earnings$63,000$77,000$15,250 to $25,750$10,500 (51%)
Annual childcare$21,600$26,400$22,900 to $18,100$4,800 (23%)
Effective tax rate23.0%27.0%$21,900 to $19,100$2,800 (14%)
Annual commuting cost$4,500$5,500$21,000 to $20,000$1,000 (4.9%)
Other work costs$2,700$3,300$20,800 to $20,200$600 (2.9%)

Two variables at once

Annual financial advantage of working by annual gross earnings and effective tax rate

Stay-at-Home vs. Childcare Calculator: annual financial advantage of working at each combination of annual gross earnings (rows) and effective tax rate (columns).
Annual gross earnings \ Effective tax rate21.0%25.0%29.0%
$56,000$12,240$10,000$7,760
$63,000$17,770$15,250$12,730
$70,000$23,300$20,500$17,700
$77,000$28,830$25,750$22,670
$84,000$34,360$31,000$27,640

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the stay-at-home vs. childcare calculator.
InputValue used
Annual gross earnings$70,000
Effective tax rate25.0%
Annual childcare$24,000
Annual commuting cost$5,000
Other work costs$3,000
Annual financial advantage of working$20,500
Monthly advantage$1,708

Where the inputs come from

Annual gross earnings is the pay from the job you would keep or return to, effective tax rate is the share of that pay lost to income and payroll taxes, annual childcare is the real cost of care for the hours you would work, from provider quotes, and annual commuting and other work costs include transit or fuel, work clothing, meals and parking. Use current local childcare prices, which can be very high, and include costs that end if you stop working, not those that continue.

Using the annual financial advantage of working in a real decision

Remember that the comparison covers only this year's cash: time out of work can reduce future pay, retirement savings and Social Security credits.

When the result stops applying

The decision has value beyond cash: career progress, savings, health insurance, family preferences and the child's needs. Childcare costs fall as children reach school age, so the advantage changes over time. Leaving work can lower future earnings more than the calculation shows, while working may allow raises and promotions. Tax credits such as the child and dependent care credit and a dependent care FSA reduce the net cost.

What to compare it with

See the salary that covers costs on the childcare break-even salary calculator, and the effect on savings on the savings rate page. The dependent care FSA, take-home pay and paid leave gap calculators help with pieces of the picture. Review the decision each year as childcare costs change.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Does working always pay off after childcare costs?

Not always in the short term, especially with infants and multiple children, but earnings, raises, retirement savings and future job prospects are also part of the value.

What tax help exists for childcare?

The child and dependent care credit and dependent care FSAs let you use pre-tax dollars for care, which lowers the net cost.

Will childcare costs fall over time?

Usually, as children enter school, which is why a decision that looks poor now can look different in a few years.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence