Transparent method
The formula
Worked example
Example inputs
How to interpret the result
Savings rate can mean noticeably different things depending on what counts as savings and what counts as income in the calculation, so two people quoting the identical percentage can be measuring genuinely different things if one includes employer retirement contributions or debt principal paydown and the other doesn't.
Before you rely on it
What to check
Define explicitly whether employer contributions and debt principal payments count as savings in your calculation, and hold that definition consistent whenever comparing rates over time.
The common error
Where people go wrong with savings rate calculator
Comparing your own savings rate against someone else's figure without confirming both used the identical definition. A rate that includes employer matching and one that doesn't aren't measuring the same thing, even when both are called savings rate.
Sensitivity evidence
How monthly take-home income changes the savings rate
| Monthly take-home income | Savings rate | Total monthly savings | Monthly spending |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,600 | 37.5% | $2,100 | $3,500 |
| $6,300 | 33.3% | $2,100 | $4,200 |
| $7,000worked example | 30.0% | $2,100 | $4,900 |
| $7,700 | 27.3% | $2,100 | $5,600 |
| $8,400 | 25.0% | $2,100 | $6,300 |
Every input, tested
Which input moves the savings rate most
| Input | Tested from | To | Savings rate at each end | Swing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly take-home income | $6,300 | $7,700 | 33.3% to 27.3% | 6.1% (20%) |
| Monthly retirement contributions | $900 | $1,100 | 28.6% to 31.4% | 2.9% (9.5%) |
| Monthly cash savings | $720 | $880 | 28.9% to 31.1% | 2.3% (7.6%) |
| Other monthly investments | $270 | $330 | 29.6% to 30.4% | 0.857% (2.9%) |
Two variables at once
Savings rate by monthly take-home income and monthly cash savings
| Monthly take-home income \ Monthly cash savings | $640 | $800 | $960 |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,600 | 34.6% | 37.5% | 40.4% |
| $6,300 | 30.8% | 33.3% | 35.9% |
| $7,000 | 27.7% | 30.0% | 32.3% |
| $7,700 | 25.2% | 27.3% | 29.4% |
| $8,400 | 23.1% | 25.0% | 26.9% |
Step by step
The worked example, input by input
| Input | Value used |
|---|---|
| Monthly take-home income | $7,000 |
| Monthly cash savings | $800 |
| Monthly retirement contributions | $1,000 |
| Other monthly investments | $300 |
| Savings rate | 30.0% |
| Total monthly savings | $2,100 |
| Monthly spending | $4,900 |
Where the inputs come from
Monthly take-home income is what reaches your account after taxes and payroll deductions, or use gross income if you prefer, but be consistent. Monthly cash savings, monthly retirement contributions and other monthly investments add up your saving. Include employer matches if you want a total rate, and state whether the number is before or after tax. Use the same average month, not a single unusual one.
When the result stops applying
Definitions vary: some include paying down debt, employer matches or home equity, and some do not. Comparing rates across people needs the same base, gross or net. A high rate one year may be due to a windfall. Savings rate does not show whether the money is invested well.
What to compare it with
Project what the rate builds on the millionaire and retirement savings calculators, and see the FIRE calculator for how the savings rate sets the timeline. The 50/30/20 budget and subscription cost pages help find room to save. The net worth page tracks progress.
People also ask
Frequently asked questions
What is a good savings rate?
Many planners suggest at least 15% of gross income for retirement, and 20% or more of take-home pay overall. Early retirement plans often need 40% or more.
Should I include employer matches?
You can, but state your approach. Including the match shows total saving, while excluding it shows what you set aside from your own pay.
How can I raise my savings rate?
Automate transfers, direct half of each raise to savings, reduce the largest expenses and remove recurring costs you do not value.