Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Savings Rate Calculator

Calculate savings rate, monthly savings and remaining spending.

Define whether employer contributions and debt principal count. Enter monthly take-home income in dollars, monthly cash savings in dollars, monthly retirement contributions in dollars and other monthly investments in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the savings rate is 30.0%. The savings rate is the share of income you keep rather than spend, and it is the strongest driver of financial independence. On the example, saving $2,100 of $7,000 is 30%, leaving $4,900 for spending. A common target is 15% of gross income for retirement, and those pursuing early retirement save 40% or more. Watch the trend and try to raise the rate with each raise, since saving half of any increase changes it quickly. It returns savings rate, total monthly savings, monthly spending.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Savings rate30.0%
Total monthly savings$2,100
Monthly spending$4,900
Sensitivity check

What if monthly take-home income changes?

-10% input33.3%
0% input30.0%
+10% input27.3%

Transparent method

The formula

Savings rate = monthly savings and investments ÷ monthly take-home income

Worked example

Savings rate30.0%
Total monthly savings$2,100
Monthly spending$4,900

Example inputs

Monthly take-home income$7,000
Monthly cash savings$800
Monthly retirement contributions$1,000
Other monthly investments$300

How to interpret the result

Savings rate can mean noticeably different things depending on what counts as savings and what counts as income in the calculation, so two people quoting the identical percentage can be measuring genuinely different things if one includes employer retirement contributions or debt principal paydown and the other doesn't.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Define explicitly whether employer contributions and debt principal payments count as savings in your calculation, and hold that definition consistent whenever comparing rates over time.

The common error

Where people go wrong with savings rate calculator

Comparing your own savings rate against someone else's figure without confirming both used the identical definition. A rate that includes employer matching and one that doesn't aren't measuring the same thing, even when both are called savings rate.

Sensitivity evidence

How monthly take-home income changes the savings rate

Savings Rate Calculator: savings rate and total monthly savings and monthly spending across a range of monthly take-home income, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Monthly take-home incomeSavings rateTotal monthly savingsMonthly spending
$5,60037.5%$2,100$3,500
$6,30033.3%$2,100$4,200
$7,000worked example30.0%$2,100$4,900
$7,70027.3%$2,100$5,600
$8,40025.0%$2,100$6,300

Every input, tested

Which input moves the savings rate most

Savings Rate Calculator: savings rate with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToSavings rate at each endSwing
Monthly take-home income$6,300$7,70033.3% to 27.3%6.1% (20%)
Monthly retirement contributions$900$1,10028.6% to 31.4%2.9% (9.5%)
Monthly cash savings$720$88028.9% to 31.1%2.3% (7.6%)
Other monthly investments$270$33029.6% to 30.4%0.857% (2.9%)

Two variables at once

Savings rate by monthly take-home income and monthly cash savings

Savings Rate Calculator: savings rate at each combination of monthly take-home income (rows) and monthly cash savings (columns).
Monthly take-home income \ Monthly cash savings$640$800$960
$5,60034.6%37.5%40.4%
$6,30030.8%33.3%35.9%
$7,00027.7%30.0%32.3%
$7,70025.2%27.3%29.4%
$8,40023.1%25.0%26.9%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the savings rate calculator.
InputValue used
Monthly take-home income$7,000
Monthly cash savings$800
Monthly retirement contributions$1,000
Other monthly investments$300
Savings rate30.0%
Total monthly savings$2,100
Monthly spending$4,900

Where the inputs come from

Monthly take-home income is what reaches your account after taxes and payroll deductions, or use gross income if you prefer, but be consistent. Monthly cash savings, monthly retirement contributions and other monthly investments add up your saving. Include employer matches if you want a total rate, and state whether the number is before or after tax. Use the same average month, not a single unusual one.

When the result stops applying

Definitions vary: some include paying down debt, employer matches or home equity, and some do not. Comparing rates across people needs the same base, gross or net. A high rate one year may be due to a windfall. Savings rate does not show whether the money is invested well.

What to compare it with

Project what the rate builds on the millionaire and retirement savings calculators, and see the FIRE calculator for how the savings rate sets the timeline. The 50/30/20 budget and subscription cost pages help find room to save. The net worth page tracks progress.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good savings rate?

Many planners suggest at least 15% of gross income for retirement, and 20% or more of take-home pay overall. Early retirement plans often need 40% or more.

Should I include employer matches?

You can, but state your approach. Including the match shows total saving, while excluding it shows what you set aside from your own pay.

How can I raise my savings rate?

Automate transfers, direct half of each raise to savings, reduce the largest expenses and remove recurring costs you do not value.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence