Education & Student Loans · Formula v1.0

Student Loan Consolidation Rate Calculator

Calculate a weighted rate and total balance across three student loans.

Official federal consolidation rounding and eligibility rules control. Enter loan a balance in dollars, loan a rate in percent, loan b balance in dollars, loan b rate in percent and loan c balance in dollars (5 means 5%). At the worked-example inputs, the weighted average rate is 6.2%. Consolidation does not lower your rate, since the new rate is an average of the old ones. On the example, $80,000 across three loans at 5%, 6.5% and 7.2% has a weighted rate of 6.21%, so the new loan would carry about 6.25% after rounding, and annual interest is about $4,965. It returns weighted average rate, total consolidation balance, annual interest at weighted rate.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Weighted average rate6.2%
Total consolidation balance$80,000
Annual interest at weighted rate$4,965
Sensitivity check

What if loan a balance changes?

-10% input6.2%
0% input6.2%
+10% input6.2%

Transparent method

The formula

Weighted consolidation rate = Σ loan balance × rate ÷ total balance, rounded separately under official rules

Worked example

Weighted average rate6.2%
Total consolidation balance$80,000
Annual interest at weighted rate$4,965

Example inputs

Loan A balance$25,000
Loan A rate5.0%
Loan B balance$35,000
Loan B rate6.5%
Loan C balance$20,000
Loan C rate7.2%

How to interpret the result

Consolidation blends several loans into one, and the new rate is the balance-weighted average of the old ones. Loans of $25,000 at 5 percent, $35,000 at 6.5 percent and $20,000 at 7.2 percent average to about 6.2 percent on $80,000, or about $4,965 of interest a year. The average does not lower the cost. It only simplifies payments, and it can change which repayment programs you qualify for, since some benefits are lost on a consolidated loan.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Check what you give up before you consolidate, such as credit toward forgiveness or a lower rate on one of the loans. The official rounding rule can also move the final rate slightly.

The common error

Where people go wrong with student loan consolidation rate calculator

Expecting consolidation to reduce the interest rate. The federal weighted average is not a discount, and a better rate usually needs a refinance with different terms.

Sensitivity evidence

How loan a balance changes the weighted average rate

Student Loan Consolidation Rate Calculator: weighted average rate and total consolidation balance and annual interest at weighted rate across a range of loan a balance, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Loan A balanceWeighted average rateTotal consolidation balanceAnnual interest at weighted rate
$20,0006.3%$75,000$4,715
$22,5006.2%$77,500$4,840
$25,000worked example6.2%$80,000$4,965
$27,5006.2%$82,500$5,090
$30,0006.1%$85,000$5,215

Every input, tested

Which input moves the weighted average rate most

Student Loan Consolidation Rate Calculator: weighted average rate with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToWeighted average rate at each endSwing
Loan B rate5.5%7.5%5.8% to 6.6%0.875% (14%)
Loan A rate4.0%6.0%5.9% to 6.5%0.625% (10%)
Loan C rate6.2%8.2%6.0% to 6.5%0.500% (8.1%)
Loan A balance$22,500$27,5006.2% to 6.2%0.075% (1.2%)
Loan C balance$18,000$22,0006.2% to 6.2%0.050% (0.8%)
Loan B balance$31,500$38,5006.2% to 6.2%0.026% (0.4%)

Two variables at once

Weighted average rate by loan a balance and loan a rate

Student Loan Consolidation Rate Calculator: weighted average rate at each combination of loan a balance (rows) and loan a rate (columns).
Loan A balance \ Loan A rate3.0%5.0%7.0%
$20,0005.8%6.3%6.8%
$22,5005.7%6.2%6.8%
$25,0005.6%6.2%6.8%
$27,5005.5%6.2%6.8%
$30,0005.4%6.1%6.8%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the student loan consolidation rate calculator.
InputValue used
Loan A balance$25,000
Loan A rate5.0%
Loan B balance$35,000
Loan B rate6.5%
Loan C balance$20,000
Loan C rate7.2%
Weighted average rate6.2%
Total consolidation balance$80,000
Annual interest at weighted rate$4,965

Where the inputs come from

Enter each federal loan's balance and interest rate from your servicer, up to three loans in this tool. A Direct Consolidation Loan combines federal loans into one with a rate equal to the weighted average of the old rates, rounded up to the nearest one-eighth of a percent. The weighted average uses balances, so a large loan influences it more. Private loans cannot be included in a federal consolidation.

Using the weighted average rate in a real decision

The benefits are simplicity, one payment, and in some cases access to income-driven repayment or PSLF for older loan types. The costs can include losing credit for payments already made toward forgiveness.

When the result stops applying

Consolidating can reset or change forgiveness progress, capitalize unpaid interest and lengthen the term, so check the effect before you apply. Rounding adds a small amount. Rules and tools available for consolidation have changed, so verify the current rules. Private refinancing is different and can lower the rate but ends federal protections.

What to compare it with

Compare private refinancing on the student loan refinance calculator, and the payment on the student loan payment page. The PSLF and income-driven repayment calculators show forgiveness paths, and the student loan capitalization page shows what happens to unpaid interest.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Does consolidation lower my interest rate?

No. The new federal rate is the weighted average of the old rates, rounded up to the nearest one-eighth of a percent, so it is about the same.

Why consolidate federal loans?

To combine several payments into one, to become eligible for certain repayment plans or forgiveness programs, or to change loan types.

Does consolidating affect my PSLF progress?

It can. Depending on the rules in effect, consolidation may reset or average qualifying payment counts, so check before consolidating.

Common education & student loans questions

Sources and evidence