Mortgage & Home · Formula v1.0

Mortgage Refinance Calculator

Estimate monthly savings and time needed to recover refinance costs.

Compare break-even with your expected holding period. Enter current loan balance in dollars, current rate in percent, new rate in percent, remaining term in years and refinance costs in dollars (7.25 means 7.25%). At the worked-example inputs, the break-even time is 33.2 months. Break-even is the decision number. If you expect to stay in the home longer than the break-even months, the refinance pays for itself; if you might move sooner, it does not. Check that monthly savings are not coming only from restarting a 30-year term. Compare total interest over the life of each option, since resetting the clock can lower the payment and still cost more. It returns break-even time, monthly payment savings.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Break-even time33.2 months
Monthly payment savings$196
Sensitivity check

What if current loan balance changes?

-10% input36.9 months
0% input33.2 months
+10% input30.2 months

Transparent method

The formula

Break-even months = net refinance costs ÷ monthly payment savings

Worked example

Break-even time33.2 months
Monthly payment savings$196

Example inputs

Current loan balance$310,000
Current rate7.3%
New rate6.3%
Remaining term25.0 years
Refinance costs$6,500

How to interpret the result

A refinance's monthly savings and its break-even timeline are two different numbers pulling in different directions. A bigger monthly savings from a longer new term can still take longer to break even once closing costs are recovered, so the more attractive-looking monthly number isn't automatically the better overall deal.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare the break-even month against how long you actually expect to keep the loan, not just the size of the monthly savings figure alone.

The common error

Where people go wrong with mortgage refinance calculator

Choosing a refinance option based on the largest monthly savings without checking its break-even timeline. A structure with smaller monthly savings but a shorter break-even can be the better deal for anyone who won't hold the loan for many years.

Sensitivity evidence

How current loan balance changes the break-even time

Mortgage Refinance Calculator: break-even time and monthly payment savings across a range of current loan balance, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Current loan balanceBreak-even timeMonthly payment savings
$248,00041.5 months$157
$279,00036.9 months$176
$310,000worked example33.2 months$196
$341,00030.2 months$215
$372,00027.7 months$235

Every input, tested

Which input moves the break-even time most

Mortgage Refinance Calculator: break-even time with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToBreak-even time at each endSwing
Current rate6.3%8.3%0.0 months to 16.3 months16.3 months (49%)
New rate5.3%7.3%17.0 months to 0.0 months17.0 months (51%)
Current loan balance$279,000$341,00036.9 months to 30.2 months6.7 months (20%)
Refinance costs$5,850$7,15029.9 months to 36.5 months6.6 months (20%)
Remaining term19.0 years31.0 years35.7 months to 31.3 months4.5 months (13%)

Two variables at once

Break-even time by current loan balance and current rate

Mortgage Refinance Calculator: break-even time at each combination of current loan balance (rows) and current rate (columns).
Current loan balance \ Current rate5.3%7.3%9.3%
$248,0000.0 months41.5 months13.3 months
$279,0000.0 months36.9 months11.8 months
$310,0000.0 months33.2 months10.7 months
$341,0000.0 months30.2 months9.7 months
$372,0000.0 months27.7 months8.9 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the mortgage refinance calculator.
InputValue used
Current loan balance$310,000
Current rate7.3%
New rate6.3%
Remaining term25.0 years
Refinance costs$6,500
Break-even time33.2 months
Monthly payment savings$196

Where the inputs come from

Current balance and rate are on your latest mortgage statement, and remaining term is the years left on the original schedule, not the original term. The new rate comes from a written quote for the same product type, and the refinance costs are the total from the Loan Estimate, including title, appraisal and lender fees. If you plan to roll the costs into the loan, note that the balance grows and the payment savings shrink.

When the result stops applying

The calculation treats savings as constant and ignores the tax effect of interest deduction, PMI changes and any rate buydown. Cash-out refinances, adjustable products and loans with prepayment charges need separate treatment. If your current balance is under 80% of the home's value, an appraisal may still be required, and a lower value can change the rate.

What to compare it with

A refinance decision should include the alternatives. If you only want cash, a HELOC or home equity loan may cost less. If you want a lower payment, a recast may work without a new loan. If you want a shorter loan, compare the 15-year calculator. Check your credit and equity before applying so the quote you get is the one you will close on. And keep the timeline in mind: if rates might fall further, waiting can be better, but nobody can time that reliably.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much lower should the new rate be?

There is no fixed threshold. What matters is break-even against how long you will keep the loan, since low closing costs can justify a smaller rate drop.

Does refinancing restart my 30-year clock?

It can, unless you choose a shorter term. Starting over lowers the payment but can increase total interest paid on the debt.

Should I pay points on a refinance?

Only if you will keep the loan long enough to recoup the cost. Use the break-even to test it.

Common mortgage & home questions

Sources and evidence