Mortgage & Home · Formula v1.0

Loan-to-Value Calculator

Calculate mortgage loan-to-value and estimated property equity.

Use LTV when reviewing financing and equity choices. Enter loan balance in dollars and property value in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the loan-to-value is 80.0%. LTV sets your rate tier and whether PMI applies. At or below 80% you usually avoid private mortgage insurance on a conventional loan, and lenders offer their best pricing below that. Below 75% or 60% some programs improve further, and cash-out or investment properties have stricter LTV caps. The equity line tells you how much of the value you own if you sold at the assumed price. Valuations move. It returns loan-to-value, estimated equity.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Loan-to-value80.0%
Estimated equity$80,000
Sensitivity check

What if loan balance changes?

-10% input72.0%
0% input80.0%
+10% input88.0%

Transparent method

The formula

Loan-to-value = loan balance ÷ property value × 100

Worked example

Loan-to-value80.0%
Estimated equity$80,000

Example inputs

Loan balance$320,000
Property value$400,000

How to interpret the result

Loan-to-value divides what you owe by what the property is worth. A $320,000 balance on a $400,000 home is 80 percent, which leaves $80,000 of equity. Lenders read that ratio as risk: the lower it is, the more of the price is your money, and many conventional lenders start requiring mortgage insurance above 80 percent. The ratio moves in two ways, as the balance is paid down and as the value changes, and the second move is not in your control.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use a current value, not the purchase price from years ago. Lenders rely on an appraisal, and an appraisal can come in below what a listing site suggests.

The common error

Where people go wrong with loan-to-value calculator

Treating equity as spendable cash. The $80,000 here is a paper figure, and selling costs, fees and a falling market all reduce what it would actually deliver.

Sensitivity evidence

How loan balance changes the loan-to-value

Loan-to-Value Calculator: loan-to-value and estimated equity across a range of loan balance, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Loan balanceLoan-to-valueEstimated equity
$256,00064.0%$144,000
$288,00072.0%$112,000
$320,000worked example80.0%$80,000
$352,00088.0%$48,000
$384,00096.0%$16,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the loan-to-value most

Loan-to-Value Calculator: loan-to-value with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToLoan-to-value at each endSwing
Loan balance$288,000$352,00072.0% to 88.0%16.0% (20%)
Property value$360,000$440,00088.9% to 72.7%16.2% (20%)

Two variables at once

Loan-to-value by loan balance and property value

Loan-to-Value Calculator: loan-to-value at each combination of loan balance (rows) and property value (columns).
Loan balance \ Property value$320,000$400,000$480,000
$256,00080.0%64.0%53.3%
$288,00090.0%72.0%60.0%
$320,000100.0%80.0%66.7%
$352,000110.0%88.0%73.3%
$384,000120.0%96.0%80.0%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the loan-to-value calculator.
InputValue used
Loan balance$320,000
Property value$400,000
Loan-to-value80.0%
Estimated equity$80,000

Where the inputs come from

Loan balance is what you owe on the first mortgage, and property value is the appraised value or a recent comparable-based estimate, not the price you hope to get. For a purchase, use the lower of the contract price and appraisal, since lenders lend against the lower figure. If you have a second lien or HELOC, add its balance to compute combined loan-to-value.

When the result stops applying

An automated estimate can differ from an appraisal by several percent, and a market decline lowers value without any change in your loan. Lenders may require appraisals only in certain cases and may accept waivers on refinances. LTV limits differ by loan type, occupancy and state.

What to compare it with

Use LTV to plan milestones: when PMI can be removed, when a refinance gets a better tier, and how much equity supports a home equity loan. For a purchase, a lower LTV also improves your rate. If your value is uncertain, use a range of values and see how LTV changes. Pair the result with the PMI calculator and the home equity calculator, which turn the ratio into dollars, and remember that lenders rely on the appraisal, not your estimate.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What LTV do I need to avoid PMI?

Eighty percent or lower on a conventional loan, meaning at least a 20% down payment or 20% equity, which removes the need for private mortgage insurance.

Is LTV the same as combined LTV?

No. LTV counts one loan, while combined LTV adds every lien on the property, such as a home-equity loan.

Can LTV be over 100%?

Yes, when you owe more than the property is worth. That situation is called being underwater, and it makes refinancing or selling difficult until values recover.

Common mortgage & home questions

Sources and evidence