Auto Finance · Formula v1.0

Lease Mileage Calculator

Calculate total allowed miles, excess miles and expected mileage charges.

Compare buying extra miles upfront with end-of-lease charges. Enter lease years in years and excess-mile charge in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated excess-mileage charge is $2,250. Excess miles are charged at the end of the lease, and the total can be large: on the example, 9,000 miles over at $0.25 costs $2,250. If you are on track to exceed the limit, options include buying extra miles at signing at a lower per-mile rate, reducing driving, or buying the car at the end. Compare the excess charge with the cost of a lease with a higher allowance from the start. It returns estimated excess-mileage charge, excess miles, total allowed miles.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated excess-mileage charge$2,250
Excess miles9,000
Total allowed miles36,000
Sensitivity check

What if allowed miles per year changes?

-10% input$3,150
0% input$2,250
+10% input$1,350

Transparent method

The formula

Excess-mileage charge = max(0, actual miles − allowed miles) × per-mile charge

Worked example

Estimated excess-mileage charge$2,250
Excess miles9,000
Total allowed miles36,000

Example inputs

Allowed miles per year12,000
Lease years3.0 years
Expected total lease miles45,000
Excess-mile charge$0.25

How to interpret the result

A lease sets a mileage allowance, and every mile over it is charged at the end. Three years at 12,000 miles allows 36,000 miles, and driving 45,000 leaves 9,000 excess miles, which at 25 cents each is a $2,250 charge. That is why a mileage estimate belongs in the decision before you sign. Buying extra miles at signing is often cheaper per mile than paying the penalty at the end, if your lessor offers it.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Track your real annual mileage before you choose an allowance, including trips you take once a year. Compare the per-mile price of extra miles at signing with the end-of-lease charge.

The common error

Where people go wrong with lease mileage calculator

Assuming you can average out the miles. The charge applies to the total over the lease, and unused miles usually do not earn a refund.

Sensitivity evidence

How allowed miles per year changes the estimated excess-mileage charge

Lease Mileage Calculator: estimated excess-mileage charge and excess miles and total allowed miles across a range of allowed miles per year, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Allowed miles per yearEstimated excess-mileage chargeExcess milesTotal allowed miles
9,600$4,05016,20028,800
10,800$3,15012,60032,400
12,000worked example$2,2509,00036,000
13,200$1,3505,40039,600
14,400$4501,80043,200

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated excess-mileage charge most

Lease Mileage Calculator: estimated excess-mileage charge with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated excess-mileage charge at each endSwing
Lease years2.0 years4.0 years$5,250 to $0.00$5,250 (233%)
Expected total lease miles40,50049,500$1,125 to $3,375$2,250 (100%)
Allowed miles per year10,80013,200$3,150 to $1,350$1,800 (80%)
Excess-mile charge$0.23$0.28$2,070 to $2,520$450 (20%)

Two variables at once

Estimated excess-mileage charge by allowed miles per year and lease years

Lease Mileage Calculator: estimated excess-mileage charge at each combination of allowed miles per year (rows) and lease years (columns).
Allowed miles per year \ Lease years1.0 years3.0 years5.0 years
9,600$8,850$4,050$0.00
10,800$8,550$3,150$0.00
12,000$8,250$2,250$0.00
13,200$7,950$1,350$0.00
14,400$7,650$450$0.00

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the lease mileage calculator.
InputValue used
Allowed miles per year12,000
Lease years3.0 years
Expected total lease miles45,000
Excess-mile charge$0.25
Estimated excess-mileage charge$2,250
Excess miles9,000
Total allowed miles36,000

Where the inputs come from

Allowed miles per year is the limit in your lease contract, commonly 10,000, 12,000 or 15,000, lease years is the term, and expected total lease miles is your projected use, from your odometer and typical driving. The excess-mile charge is in the contract, typically 15 to 30 cents a mile. Use your real annual driving, including trips, and be careful with commutes that change during the lease.

When the result stops applying

Some contracts give a small buffer before charges apply, and a few credit unused miles, though most do not. Lessors may allow purchase of extra miles at a discount, which is cheaper than paying at the end. The result excludes wear-and-tear charges and disposition fees. Early termination and buyout options have separate costs.

What to compare it with

Set the payment with the auto lease calculator and the finance charge with the money factor page. The lease versus buy calculator compares lease and purchase costs, and the fuel cost calculator shows the cost of the miles you drive. If your mileage runs high, buying may be cheaper.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What happens if I go over my lease mileage?

You pay a per-mile charge on the excess when you return the car, commonly 15 to 30 cents a mile, which can add up to thousands of dollars.

Can I buy extra miles?

Often yes, at signing or during the lease, usually at a lower per-mile price than the end-of-lease charge.

Is a low-mileage lease worth it?

Only if you truly drive little. A lower allowance reduces the payment slightly, but overage charges can erase the savings.

Common auto finance questions

Sources and evidence