Auto Finance · Formula v1.0

EV vs. Gas Fuel Savings Calculator

Compare annual gasoline and electricity costs and premium payback.

Include charging losses, time-of-use rates and purchase incentives separately. Enter gasoline price per gallon in dollars, electricity price per kwh in dollars and EV purchase-price premium in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated annual energy savings is $852. The annual savings show the difference in energy cost, and the payback estimates how long it takes for the savings to cover the extra purchase cost. On the example, an EV saves about $852 a year on 12,000 miles, so a $5,000 premium takes almost six years to repay through fuel alone. Add lower maintenance, since EVs have fewer moving parts, and any incentives to see the full picture. It returns estimated annual energy savings, simple premium payback, estimated monthly energy savings.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated annual energy savings$852
Simple premium payback5.9 years
Estimated monthly energy savings$71
Sensitivity check

What if annual miles changes?

-10% input$767
0% input$852
+10% input$937

Transparent method

The formula

Annual energy savings = gasoline cost per mile − EV electricity cost per mile, multiplied by annual miles

Worked example

Estimated annual energy savings$852
Simple premium payback5.9 years
Estimated monthly energy savings$71

Example inputs

Annual miles12,000
Gas vehicle MPG28
Gasoline price per gallon$3.50
EV kWh per 100 miles30
Electricity price per kWh$0.18
EV purchase-price premium$5,000

How to interpret the result

An electric car trades a higher price for a lower running cost, and the payback is how long the saving takes to cover the premium. Driving 12,000 miles a year, a 28 mpg car at $3.50 a gallon costs about $1,500 in fuel, while an EV using 30 kilowatt-hours per 100 miles at 18 cents a unit costs about $648. The saving is about $852 a year, so a $5,000 premium pays back in about 5.9 years. Your electricity rate and how you charge move this a lot.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use your own electricity rate and add charging losses. Public fast charging can cost several times what home charging does, which lowers the saving.

The common error

Where people go wrong with EV vs. gas fuel savings calculator

Counting only fuel. Maintenance, incentives, insurance and resale value also differ between the two cars, and they can favor either side.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual miles changes the estimated annual energy savings

EV vs. Gas Fuel Savings Calculator: estimated annual energy savings and simple premium payback and estimated monthly energy savings across a range of annual miles, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual milesEstimated annual energy savingsSimple premium paybackEstimated monthly energy savings
9,600$6827.3 years$57
10,800$7676.5 years$64
12,000worked example$8525.9 years$71
13,200$9375.3 years$78
14,400$1,0224.9 years$85

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated annual energy savings most

EV vs. Gas Fuel Savings Calculator: estimated annual energy savings with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated annual energy savings at each endSwing
Gasoline price per gallon$3.10$3.90$681 to $1,023$343 (40%)
Gas vehicle MPG2531$1,032 to $707$325 (38%)
Annual miles10,80013,200$767 to $937$170 (20%)
Electricity price per kWh$0.16$0.20$924 to $780$144 (17%)
EV kWh per 100 miles2733$917 to $787$130 (15%)
EV purchase-price premium$4,500$5,500$852 to $852none

Two variables at once

Estimated annual energy savings by annual miles and gas vehicle MPG

EV vs. Gas Fuel Savings Calculator: estimated annual energy savings at each combination of annual miles (rows) and gas vehicle MPG (columns).
Annual miles \ Gas vehicle MPG222834
9,600$1,009$682$470
10,800$1,135$767$529
12,000$1,261$852$587
13,200$1,387$937$646
14,400$1,513$1,022$705

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the EV vs. gas fuel savings calculator.
InputValue used
Annual miles12,000
Gas vehicle MPG28
Gasoline price per gallon$3.50
EV kWh per 100 miles30
Electricity price per kWh$0.18
EV purchase-price premium$5,000
Estimated annual energy savings$852
Simple premium payback5.9 years
Estimated monthly energy savings$71

Where the inputs come from

Annual miles, gas mileage and the gasoline price describe the gas car. For the EV, enter energy use in kilowatt-hours per 100 miles, which the EPA label lists, and your electricity price per kilowatt-hour, from your utility bill; home charging is often cheaper than public fast charging. The purchase-price premium is how much more the EV costs than the gas car, after any incentives. Use realistic annual miles.

Using the estimated annual energy savings in a real decision

Higher gas prices or cheaper electricity shorten the payback.

When the result stops applying

Charging at public fast chargers can cost several times more than home charging, and time-of-use rates change the cost. Federal EV tax credits ended for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025, and state and utility incentives vary. Battery degradation, insurance and resale values differ between models. Cold weather reduces range and efficiency.

What to compare it with

Add running costs with the fuel cost and total cost of ownership calculators, and compare buying with leasing on the lease versus buy page. The home construction and energy categories include solar and electricity tools for charging at home. The auto depreciation calculator compares resale.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Is an EV cheaper to run than a gas car?

Usually per mile, especially when charging at home, though public fast charging can cost as much as gasoline. Maintenance is also typically lower.

Are there incentives for electric vehicles?

Federal credits for new EV purchases ended after September 30, 2025, but some states, utilities and cities offer rebates or reduced rates, so check locally.

How do I find an EV's efficiency?

The EPA fuel economy label lists kilowatt-hours per 100 miles. A lower number means the car uses less electricity per mile.

Common auto finance questions

Sources and evidence