Auto Finance · Formula v1.0

20/4/10 Car Affordability Calculator

Use the 20/4/10 Car Affordability Calculator to test 20% down, a four-year payment and a 10% gross-income transportation target.

Treat the rule as a conservative screen, not lender approval. Enter vehicle price in dollars, gross annual income in dollars, auto-loan rate in percent and monthly insurance and fuel in dollars (7 means 7%). At the worked-example inputs, the monthly cost over 10% target is $283. The tool checks all three parts of the rule. On the example, a $40,000 car with 20% down and a four-year loan at 7% costs $766 a month, and with $350 of insurance and fuel the total is about $1,116, which exceeds the 10% target of $833 by $283. If you are over, options are a cheaper car, a larger down payment or a longer down payment savings period. It returns monthly cost over 10% target, four-year loan payment with 20% down, 10% monthly transportation target.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Monthly cost over 10% target$283
Four-year loan payment with 20% down$766
10% monthly transportation target$833
Sensitivity check

What if auto-loan rate changes?

-10% input$273
0% input$283
+10% input$293

Transparent method

The formula

20/4/10 planning check compares 20% down, four-year payment and total transportation cost with 10% of gross monthly income

Worked example

Monthly cost over 10% target$283
Four-year loan payment with 20% down$766
10% monthly transportation target$833

Example inputs

Vehicle price$40,000
Gross annual income$100,000
Auto-loan rate7.0%
Monthly insurance and fuel$350

How to interpret the result

The 20/4/10 rule is a conservative screen: 20 percent down, a loan of at most four years and total transportation cost under 10 percent of gross income. On a $40,000 car and $100,000 of income, the four year loan at 7 percent after $8,000 down is about $766 a month. Adding $350 of insurance and fuel gives $1,116, which is about $283 over the $833 target. The rule says the car is a stretch, and it does not forbid the purchase.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Try a cheaper car or a larger down payment and see which one brings the total under the target. A smaller change in price is often enough.

The common error

Where people go wrong with 20/4/10 car affordability calculator

Treating the rule as a lender's approval test. Lenders use their own ratios, and a loan you can qualify for may still be more than you should take.

Sensitivity evidence

How auto-loan rate changes the monthly cost over 10% target

20/4/10 Car Affordability Calculator: monthly cost over 10% target and four-year loan payment with 20% down and 10% monthly transportation target across a range of auto-loan rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Auto-loan rateMonthly cost over 10% targetFour-year loan payment with 20% down10% monthly transportation target
5.0%$254$737$833
6.0%$268$752$833
7.0%worked example$283$766$833
8.0%$298$781$833
9.0%$313$796$833

Every input, tested

Which input moves the monthly cost over 10% target most

20/4/10 Car Affordability Calculator: monthly cost over 10% target with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToMonthly cost over 10% target at each endSwing
Gross annual income$90,000$110,000$366 to $200$167 (59%)
Vehicle price$36,000$44,000$206 to $360$153 (54%)
Monthly insurance and fuel$315$385$248 to $318$70 (25%)
Auto-loan rate6.0%8.0%$268 to $298$30 (10%)

Two variables at once

Monthly cost over 10% target by auto-loan rate and vehicle price

20/4/10 Car Affordability Calculator: monthly cost over 10% target at each combination of auto-loan rate (rows) and vehicle price (columns).
Auto-loan rate \ Vehicle price$32,000$40,000$48,000
5.0%$106$254$401
6.0%$118$268$418
7.0%$130$283$436
8.0%$142$298$454
9.0%$154$313$472

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the 20/4/10 car affordability calculator.
InputValue used
Vehicle price$40,000
Gross annual income$100,000
Auto-loan rate7.0%
Monthly insurance and fuel$350
Monthly cost over 10% target$283
Four-year loan payment with 20% down$766
10% monthly transportation target$833

Where the inputs come from

Vehicle price is what you plan to pay including taxes and fees, gross annual income is your pay before taxes, the auto loan rate is a preapproved quote, and monthly insurance and fuel are your estimated running costs. The 20/4/10 guide says to put at least 20% down, finance for no more than four years and keep total transportation costs under 10% of gross monthly income. Include the down payment from cash you actually have.

Using the monthly cost over 10% target in a real decision

The rule is conservative on purpose, so treat it as a guardrail rather than a law.

When the result stops applying

The 10% target uses gross income, so the burden on take-home pay is heavier. High-cost areas, or people with low other expenses, may exceed the rule sensibly, and people with high debts should stay under it. Maintenance and depreciation are not in the 10% figure. Financing for four years raises the payment compared with longer terms, which is the point.

What to compare it with

See the payment on the auto loan calculator and the maximum loan on the auto affordability page. The vehicle total cost of ownership calculator gives a fuller picture, and the lease versus buy page compares payment types. Save for a larger down payment before shopping.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the 20/4/10 rule?

Put 20% down, finance for no more than four years, and keep total car costs, including insurance and fuel, under 10% of your gross income.

Is 20/4/10 realistic today?

For newer, expensive cars it can be hard, which is why many people buy used or a less expensive model to stay within it.

What if I cannot meet all three parts?

Prioritize the total cost limit and a short loan term. A smaller down payment is less harmful than a long loan on a car that depreciates.

Common auto finance questions

Sources and evidence