Auto Finance · Formula v1.0

Lease vs. Buy Calculator

Compare lease outlay with purchase payments and resale value.

Evaluate flexibility and equity alongside cost. Enter vehicle price in dollars, cash due at signing in dollars, purchase loan rate in percent, comparison period in years and monthly lease payment in dollars (6.5 means 6.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated cost advantage of buying is $7,715. The comparison adds the cash you pay under each path and subtracts the value you keep. On the example, buying gives a $7,715 advantage over five years because you own a car worth about $22,000 at the end, while leasing leaves you with nothing. It returns estimated cost advantage of buying, estimated purchase payment.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated cost advantage of buying$7,715
Estimated purchase payment$763
Sensitivity check

What if vehicle price changes?

-10% input$12,646
0% input$7,715
+10% input$2,785

Transparent method

The formula

Compare lease outlay with purchase payments less estimated resale value

Worked example

Estimated cost advantage of buying$7,715
Estimated purchase payment$763

Example inputs

Vehicle price$42,000
Cash due at signing$3,000
Purchase loan rate6.5%
Comparison period5.0 years
Monthly lease payment$525
Estimated resale value$22,000

How to interpret the result

Leasing pays for the part of a car you use, and buying pays for all of it and gives you what is left. On a $42,000 vehicle with $3,000 due at signing, a $525 monthly lease over five years is compared here with a purchase loan at 6.5 percent whose payment is about $763, offset by a $22,000 resale value. The model puts the advantage of buying at about $7,715. The result depends heavily on the resale estimate, which nobody knows in advance.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Test the resale value 10 percent lower and higher. If the answer flips inside that range, the decision rests on a guess, and flexibility and mileage limits should weigh more.

The common error

Where people go wrong with lease vs. buy calculator

Comparing only the two monthly payments. The lease payment buys no equity, and the purchase payment does, so the two are not the same kind of money.

Sensitivity evidence

How vehicle price changes the estimated cost advantage of buying

Lease vs. Buy Calculator: estimated cost advantage of buying and estimated purchase payment across a range of vehicle price, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Vehicle priceEstimated cost advantage of buyingEstimated purchase payment
$33,600$17,577$599
$37,800$12,646$681
$42,000worked example$7,715$763
$46,200$2,785$845
$50,400-$2,146$927

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated cost advantage of buying most

Lease vs. Buy Calculator: estimated cost advantage of buying with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated cost advantage of buying at each endSwing
Vehicle price$37,800$46,200$12,646 to $2,785$9,861 (128%)
Comparison period4.0 years6.0 years$2,806 to $12,598$9,792 (127%)
Monthly lease payment$473$578$4,595 to $10,895$6,300 (82%)
Estimated resale value$19,800$24,200$5,515 to $9,915$4,400 (57%)
Purchase loan rate5.5%7.5%$8,803 to $6,611$2,192 (28%)
Cash due at signing$2,700$3,300$7,363 to $8,067$704 (9.1%)

Two variables at once

Estimated cost advantage of buying by vehicle price and cash due at signing

Lease vs. Buy Calculator: estimated cost advantage of buying at each combination of vehicle price (rows) and cash due at signing (columns).
Vehicle price \ Cash due at signing$2,400$3,000$3,600
$33,600$16,872$17,577$18,281
$37,800$11,942$12,646$13,350
$42,000$7,011$7,715$8,420
$46,200$2,080$2,785$3,489
$50,400-$2,851-$2,146-$1,442

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the lease vs. buy calculator.
InputValue used
Vehicle price$42,000
Cash due at signing$3,000
Purchase loan rate6.5%
Comparison period5.0 years
Monthly lease payment$525
Estimated resale value$22,000
Estimated cost advantage of buying$7,715
Estimated purchase payment$763

Where the inputs come from

Vehicle price is the negotiated purchase price, cash due at signing is the up-front cost of the lease, and the loan rate is the rate you would pay to buy. The comparison period is how long you plan to have cars, and monthly lease payment is the quoted amount. Estimated resale value is what you expect the car to be worth at the end, which is the key guess. Include insurance and maintenance costs that would differ, though they are often similar.

Using the estimated cost advantage of buying in a real decision

Leasing wins when you drive few miles, want a new car every few years and value lower payments, and buying wins when you keep a car for many years or drive a lot.

When the result stops applying

The result depends on the resale value and the number of years, and a five-year comparison against two consecutive leases has different math. Mileage limits, wear charges and fees can add to the lease cost. Resale values vary by model and market. Tax deductions for business use can change the comparison for self-employed drivers.

What to compare it with

See the payment on the auto loan and auto lease calculators, and the ownership costs on the vehicle total cost of ownership page. The auto depreciation calculator estimates resale. Consider negative equity risk with the negative equity calculator if you plan to trade early.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Is it cheaper to lease or buy a car?

Over many years buying is usually cheaper, since you keep the car after the loan ends. Leasing has lower payments but a permanent car payment.

Who should lease a car?

People who drive limited miles, like a new car every few years, and prefer lower payments and warranty coverage over the long-run cost.

What happens at the end of a lease?

You return the car, buy it at the residual price or lease a new one, and you pay for excess mileage and wear.

Common auto finance questions

Sources and evidence