Auto Finance · Formula v1.0

Vehicle Total Cost of Ownership Calculator

Vehicle Total Cost of Ownership Calculator: Combine depreciation, interest, fuel, insurance, maintenance and fees.

Compare vehicles across the same ownership horizon. Enter vehicle purchase price in dollars, expected resale value in dollars, total financing interest in dollars, annual fuel or energy cost in dollars and annual insurance in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the total cost of ownership is $55,500. Total cost of ownership shows what the car really costs beyond the payment, and the monthly average makes it easy to compare with your budget. On the example, about $55,500 over the period is roughly $925 a month, with depreciation the largest piece at $20,000. Compare two vehicles this way: a cheaper car with poor fuel economy or high insurance can cost more than a pricier efficient one. It returns total cost of ownership, average monthly ownership cost, depreciation cost.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Total cost of ownership$55,500
Average monthly ownership cost$925
Depreciation cost$20,000
Sensitivity check

What if vehicle purchase price changes?

-10% input$51,300
0% input$55,500
+10% input$59,700

Transparent method

The formula

Total ownership cost = depreciation + financing interest + fuel + insurance + maintenance + tax and fees

Worked example

Total cost of ownership$55,500
Average monthly ownership cost$925
Depreciation cost$20,000

Example inputs

Vehicle purchase price$42,000
Expected resale value$22,000
Total financing interest$6,000
Annual fuel or energy cost$2,200
Annual insurance$1,800
Annual maintenance and repairs$1,200
Taxes and fees$3,500
Ownership years5.0 years

How to interpret the result

A car costs far more than its sticker price, and ownership cost adds every piece. For a $42,000 vehicle kept five years with a $22,000 resale, depreciation is $20,000, financing interest $6,000, fuel $11,000, insurance $9,000, maintenance $6,000 and taxes and fees $3,500. The total is about $55,500, or $925 a month. Depreciation alone is about 36 percent of that, the largest piece, and it never appears on a bill.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use the same ownership horizon for every car you compare. A cheaper car that must be replaced sooner can cost more per year than a pricier one kept longer.

The common error

Where people go wrong with vehicle total cost of ownership calculator

Comparing purchase prices only. Fuel, insurance and maintenance differ between models and can outweigh a price gap over several years.

Sensitivity evidence

How vehicle purchase price changes the total cost of ownership

Vehicle Total Cost of Ownership Calculator: total cost of ownership and average monthly ownership cost and depreciation cost across a range of vehicle purchase price, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Vehicle purchase priceTotal cost of ownershipAverage monthly ownership costDepreciation cost
$33,600$47,100$785$11,600
$37,800$51,300$855$15,800
$42,000worked example$55,500$925$20,000
$46,200$59,700$995$24,200
$50,400$63,900$1,065$28,400

Every input, tested

Which input moves the total cost of ownership most

Vehicle Total Cost of Ownership Calculator: total cost of ownership with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToTotal cost of ownership at each endSwing
Ownership years4.0 years6.0 years$50,300 to $60,700$10,400 (19%)
Vehicle purchase price$37,800$46,200$51,300 to $59,700$8,400 (15%)
Expected resale value$19,800$24,200$57,700 to $53,300$4,400 (7.9%)
Annual fuel or energy cost$1,980$2,420$54,400 to $56,600$2,200 (4.0%)
Annual insurance$1,620$1,980$54,600 to $56,400$1,800 (3.2%)
Total financing interest$5,400$6,600$54,900 to $56,100$1,200 (2.2%)
Annual maintenance and repairs$1,080$1,320$54,900 to $56,100$1,200 (2.2%)
Taxes and fees$3,150$3,850$55,150 to $55,850$700 (1.3%)

Two variables at once

Total cost of ownership by vehicle purchase price and expected resale value

Vehicle Total Cost of Ownership Calculator: total cost of ownership at each combination of vehicle purchase price (rows) and expected resale value (columns).
Vehicle purchase price \ Expected resale value$17,600$22,000$26,400
$33,600$51,500$47,100$42,700
$37,800$55,700$51,300$46,900
$42,000$59,900$55,500$51,100
$46,200$64,100$59,700$55,300
$50,400$68,300$63,900$59,500

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the vehicle total cost of ownership calculator.
InputValue used
Vehicle purchase price$42,000
Expected resale value$22,000
Total financing interest$6,000
Annual fuel or energy cost$2,200
Annual insurance$1,800
Annual maintenance and repairs$1,200
Taxes and fees$3,500
Ownership years5.0 years
Total cost of ownership$55,500
Average monthly ownership cost$925
Depreciation cost$20,000

Where the inputs come from

Vehicle purchase price and expected resale value give the depreciation cost. Total financing interest comes from the loan calculator, annual fuel or energy cost from the fuel calculators, annual insurance from a quote for the model and your driving record, and maintenance and repairs from experience or the manufacturer's schedule. Taxes and fees are the sales tax, registration and any yearly fees. Use the same ownership period for all items.

Using the total cost of ownership in a real decision

Look at electric and hybrid options, which shift costs from fuel to purchase price.

When the result stops applying

Many inputs are estimates, especially resale value and repairs, and they vary a great deal by model and how it is used. Costs change over time: maintenance rises as the car ages while depreciation falls. The calculation excludes parking, tolls and the cost of your time. Insurance can vary by hundreds of dollars between models.

What to compare it with

Estimate depreciation with the auto depreciation calculator, the loan cost with the auto loan page, and energy cost with the fuel cost and EV vs gas calculators. The lease versus buy page compares ownership models. The 20/4/10 calculator sets a budget guardrail.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is included in total cost of ownership?

Depreciation, financing interest, fuel or electricity, insurance, maintenance and repairs, and taxes and fees such as registration.

What is the biggest cost of owning a car?

For most new cars, depreciation is the largest single cost, followed by financing, fuel and insurance.

Is a cheaper car always cheaper to own?

Not always. Higher fuel use, insurance and repair costs on a low-priced model can outweigh its purchase price savings over several years.

Common auto finance questions

Sources and evidence