Loans & Payments · Formula v1.0

Loan Term Calculator

Use the Loan Term Calculator to reverse-solve payoff months from principal, annual rate and monthly payment.

Confirm the payment exceeds periodic interest. Enter amount borrowed in dollars, annual interest rate in percent and monthly payment in dollars (7.5 means 7.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated payoff term is 53.6 months. The term estimate turns a payment into a finish date. Use it to choose the payment that gets you out of debt by a date that matters, such as before a child starts college or before a lease ends. The estimated total interest shows the cost of the slower option. Small increases in payment near the minimum shorten the term dramatically. If the payment barely exceeds interest, the calculation returns a very long term and small errors in the rate change it substantially. It returns estimated payoff term, estimated total interest, estimated final payoff total.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated payoff term53.6 months
Estimated total interest$4,502
Estimated final payoff total$29,502
Sensitivity check

What if annual interest rate changes?

-10% input52.6 months
0% input53.6 months
+10% input54.7 months

Transparent method

The formula

Months = −ln(1 − monthly rate × principal ÷ payment) ÷ ln(1 + monthly rate)

Worked example

Estimated payoff term53.6 months
Estimated total interest$4,502
Estimated final payoff total$29,502

Example inputs

Amount borrowed$25,000
Annual interest rate7.5%
Monthly payment$550

How to interpret the result

Reverse-solving for the payoff term from a fixed payment only produces a real answer when that payment actually exceeds the interest accruing each period. A payment set below the periodic interest charge never pays down the balance at all, and the math has no finite term to return in that situation.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the entered payment is comfortably above the periodic interest on the current balance before trusting a computed payoff term.

The common error

Where people go wrong with loan term calculator

Entering a payment too close to or below the periodic interest charge and expecting a normal payoff term. Under that condition, the balance doesn't shrink in any meaningful way, and the reverse-solved term stops meaning what it normally means.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual interest rate changes the estimated payoff term

Loan Term Calculator: estimated payoff term and estimated total interest and estimated final payoff total across a range of annual interest rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual interest rateEstimated payoff termEstimated total interestEstimated final payoff total
5.5%51.1 months$3,098$28,098
6.5%52.3 months$3,777$28,777
7.5%worked example53.6 months$4,502$29,502
8.5%55.1 months$5,278$30,278
9.5%56.6 months$6,111$31,111

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated payoff term most

Loan Term Calculator: estimated payoff term with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated payoff term at each endSwing
Monthly payment$495$60560.9 months to 48.0 months12.9 months (24%)
Amount borrowed$22,500$27,50047.4 months to 60.1 months12.7 months (24%)
Annual interest rate6.5%8.5%52.3 months to 55.1 months2.7 months (5.1%)

Two variables at once

Estimated payoff term by annual interest rate and amount borrowed

Loan Term Calculator: estimated payoff term at each combination of annual interest rate (rows) and amount borrowed (columns).
Annual interest rate \ Amount borrowed$20,000$25,000$30,000
5.5%39.9 months51.1 months62.9 months
6.5%40.6 months52.3 months64.8 months
7.5%41.4 months53.6 months66.9 months
8.5%42.2 months55.1 months69.2 months
9.5%43.1 months56.6 months71.7 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the loan term calculator.
InputValue used
Amount borrowed$25,000
Annual interest rate7.5%
Monthly payment$550
Estimated payoff term53.6 months
Estimated total interest$4,502
Estimated final payoff total$29,502

Where the inputs come from

The amount borrowed and annual rate come from the loan terms, and the monthly payment is what you plan to pay. The payment must exceed the first month's interest, or the balance never falls; on $25,000 at 7.5% the first month's interest is about $156, so any payment above that reduces principal. Try more than one payment to see how sensitive the timeline is.

When the result stops applying

It assumes the rate is fixed and that no fees are added to the balance. Lenders that limit how much extra you can pay, or that apply payments to interest first, will produce different results.

What to compare it with

After finding a term, compare it with the loan payoff and extra payment calculators to see the effect of small increases. If the term is longer than you expected, check whether the payment is just above interest, since a tiny extra amount then shortens the loan a great deal. For a vehicle or appliance that loses value, keep the term shorter than the useful life of the asset. Otherwise you may be paying for something you no longer own.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum payment that pays off the loan?

Any payment above the first month's interest will eventually pay the loan off, but it can take a very long time. At exactly the interest amount the balance never falls, and below it the balance grows, so test several payments.

How does one extra payment a year change the term?

It usually shortens a multi-year loan by several months, because the whole extra payment goes to principal and stops interest accruing on it. The effect is larger the earlier in the loan you make it and the higher the rate.

Does a lower rate shorten the term?

At the same payment, yes. A lower rate means less of each payment goes to interest, so more of it reduces the balance and the loan ends sooner.

Common loans & payments questions

Sources and evidence