Debt & Credit · Formula v1.0

Credit Card Payment Calculator

Calculate the monthly payment required to clear a balance by a target date.

Turn a payoff date into a required payment. Enter balance in dollars, annual interest rate in percent and target payoff time in months (18 means 18%). At the worked-example inputs, the required monthly payment is $542. The required payment turns a goal date into a monthly amount. On the example, clearing $15,000 at 18% in 36 months takes about $542 a month and costs about $4,522 in interest. Compare a 24-month and a 48-month target: the shorter one has a higher payment and much less interest. If the payment is too high, choose a longer target rather than going back to the minimum. It returns required monthly payment, total interest.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Required monthly payment$542
Total interest$4,522
Sensitivity check

What if annual interest rate changes?

-10% input$529
0% input$542
+10% input$556

Transparent method

The formula

Required payment = P × r(1+r)ⁿ ÷ ((1+r)ⁿ−1)

Worked example

Required monthly payment$542
Total interest$4,522

Example inputs

Balance$15,000
Annual interest rate18.0%
Target payoff time36.0 months

How to interpret the result

Solving for the payment needed to clear a balance by a specific date only produces a workable answer if that payment actually exceeds the interest accruing each period, because a payment too close to the periodic interest charge barely dents the balance and never reaches the target date at all.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the calculated required payment comfortably exceeds the periodic interest on the current balance, not just barely above it.

The common error

Where people go wrong with credit card payment calculator

Setting an aggressive payoff date without checking whether the required payment is realistic against the actual budget. A required payment that isn't sustainable defeats the purpose of setting the target date in the first place.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual interest rate changes the required monthly payment

Credit Card Payment Calculator: required monthly payment and total interest across a range of annual interest rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual interest rateRequired monthly paymentTotal interest
14.0%$513$3,456
16.0%$527$3,985
18.0%worked example$542$4,522
20.0%$557$5,068
22.0%$573$5,623

Every input, tested

Which input moves the required monthly payment most

Credit Card Payment Calculator: required monthly payment with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToRequired monthly payment at each endSwing
Target payoff time27.0 months45.0 months$680 to $461$219 (40%)
Balance$13,500$16,500$488 to $597$108 (20%)
Annual interest rate16.0%20.0%$527 to $557$30 (5.6%)

Two variables at once

Required monthly payment by annual interest rate and balance

Credit Card Payment Calculator: required monthly payment at each combination of annual interest rate (rows) and balance (columns).
Annual interest rate \ Balance$12,000$15,000$18,000
14.0%$410$513$615
16.0%$422$527$633
18.0%$434$542$651
20.0%$446$557$669
22.0%$458$573$687

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the credit card payment calculator.
InputValue used
Balance$15,000
Annual interest rate18.0%
Target payoff time36.0 months
Required monthly payment$542
Total interest$4,522

Where the inputs come from

Balance and interest rate come from your statement, and the target payoff time is the number of months you choose. The tool returns the fixed payment that would clear the balance by then, assuming no new charges. Pick a target that fits your budget, such as 24 or 36 months, and check the payment against your monthly cash flow before committing. If you have a promotional rate, use the rate that applies to the balance now.

When the result stops applying

The result assumes a constant rate and no new spending. A variable APR can change the payment needed. If you miss a payment or the issuer adds fees, the balance grows. Paying by autopay from a bank account avoids missed dates. Some issuers apply payments to lower-rate balances first, so extra payments may not go where you expect.

What to compare it with

See the payoff pace for a chosen payment on the credit card payoff calculator, and the debt payoff date page for the same math on any debt. The balance transfer and consolidation calculators show how a lower rate would change the payment. The minimum payment calculator shows what happens if you pay less.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How do I choose a payoff time?

Pick the shortest period whose payment fits your budget with room for emergencies. A shorter time saves interest, but a payment you cannot keep saves nothing.

Will the payment change if my APR changes?

Yes. A rate increase raises the payment needed to hit the same date, so recheck after any change in your APR.

Do extra payments go to the highest-rate balance?

Federal rules require issuers to apply amounts above the minimum to the highest-rate balance first, which helps when you have different rates on one card.

Common debt & credit questions

Sources and evidence