Debt & Credit · Formula v1.0

Balance Transfer Calculator

Estimate promotional-period balance and savings after transfer fees.

Check whether debt clears before the promotion ends. Enter balance transferred in dollars, current APR in percent, promotional APR in percent, promotion length in months and transfer fee in percent (24 means 24%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated savings is $152. The result compares the balance after the promotional period with what you would owe staying put, net of the transfer fee. On the example, moving $7,000 at 0% for 18 months with a 3% fee and $450 a month clears the balance and saves about $152 versus the old 24% card, because the fee and the payoff pace matter. It returns estimated savings, balance after promotion.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated savings$152
Balance after promotion$0.00
Sensitivity check

What if monthly payment changes?

-10% input$1,116
0% input$152
+10% input$0.00

Transparent method

The formula

Compare balance after the promotional term, including the transfer fee

Worked example

Estimated savings$152
Balance after promotion$0.00

Example inputs

Balance transferred$7,000
Current APR24.0%
Promotional APR0.000%
Promotion length18.0 months
Transfer fee3.0%
Monthly payment$450

How to interpret the result

A balance transfer trades a fee for time at a low rate. Moving $7,000 from a card at 24 percent to one with a 0 percent offer costs a 3 percent fee, or $210, and a $450 payment clears the $7,210 in about 16 months, inside an 18 month promotion. If the balance is not gone by the end, the remainder reverts to the standard rate, which can erase the saving. The fee is certain and the saving depends on the payments you make.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Divide the balance plus the fee by the monthly payment you can really afford. If that number is longer than the promotion, the plan needs a larger payment or a longer offer.

The common error

Where people go wrong with balance transfer calculator

Running up new purchases on the old card after transferring. The balance comes back on the old card, and now there are two.

Sensitivity evidence

How monthly payment changes the estimated savings

Balance Transfer Calculator: estimated savings and balance after promotion across a range of monthly payment, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Monthly paymentEstimated savingsBalance after promotion
$360$1,349$730
$405$1,116$0.00
$450worked example$152$0.00
$495$0.00$0.00
$540$0.00$0.00

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated savings most

Balance Transfer Calculator: estimated savings with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated savings at each endSwing
Balance transferred$6,300$7,700$0.00 to $1,131$1,131 (743%)
Promotion length13.0 months23.0 months$879 to $0.00$879 (578%)
Monthly payment$405$495$1,116 to $0.00$1,116 (733%)
Current APR22.0%26.0%$3.11 to $307$304 (200%)
Transfer fee2.0%4.0%$222 to $82$140 (92%)
Promotional APR0.000%0.250%$152 to $152none

Two variables at once

Estimated savings by monthly payment and balance transferred

Balance Transfer Calculator: estimated savings at each combination of monthly payment (rows) and balance transferred (columns).
Monthly payment \ Balance transferred$5,600$7,000$8,400
$360$122$1,349$1,865
$405$0.00$1,116$1,711
$450$0.00$152$1,558
$495$0.00$0.00$1,146
$540$0.00$0.00$183

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the balance transfer calculator.
InputValue used
Balance transferred$7,000
Current APR24.0%
Promotional APR0.000%
Promotion length18.0 months
Transfer fee3.0%
Monthly payment$450
Estimated savings$152
Balance after promotion$0.00

Where the inputs come from

Balance transferred is the amount moved to the new card, current APR is the rate you pay now, promotional APR and promotion length are the introductory terms, often 0% for 12 to 21 months, and the transfer fee is usually 3% to 5% of the amount moved. Monthly payment is what you will pay toward the balance. Read the offer terms for the rate after the promotion and whether new purchases have a different APR.

Using the estimated savings in a real decision

The savings rise with the payment: the larger the share you pay off before the promotion ends, the better it works.

When the result stops applying

If a balance remains when the promotion ends, the regular APR, often high, applies. A missed payment can cancel the promotional rate. The transfer fee is charged up front and added to the balance. Opening a card triggers a credit inquiry and can lower your score slightly, and closing the old card can affect your utilization. Deferred-interest store offers work differently and are riskier.

What to compare it with

Compare with a fixed-rate consolidation loan on the debt consolidation calculator, and check the payoff timeline on the credit card payoff page. The credit utilization calculator shows the effect on your score. Set up automatic payments so a single missed due date does not end the offer.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Is a balance transfer worth the fee?

Usually if you can pay off most of the balance during the promotion. A 3% fee on a high-rate balance is small compared with months of 20% interest.

What happens when the promotional rate ends?

The remaining balance is charged the card's regular APR, which can be high, so plan to pay it off or move it again before then.

Does a balance transfer hurt my credit?

It can cause a small, temporary dip from the credit inquiry and new account, but paying down the balance and lowering utilization tends to help over time.

Common debt & credit questions

Sources and evidence

Background reading

Guides that use this calculator

Definitions

Terms used on this page