Debt & Credit · Formula v1.0

Credit Utilization Calculator

Calculate revolving utilization across balances and limits.

Understand balance exposure without predicting a score. Enter reported card balances in dollars and total credit limits in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the credit utilization is 17.5%. Utilization is one of the largest factors in credit scores, and lower is better. On the example, $3,500 on $20,000 of limits is 17.5%, and staying under 30% is the common advice, while the best scores often go to people below 10%. Because the balance reported is usually the statement balance, paying down before the statement closes lowers reported utilization. Asking for a higher limit also lowers the ratio if you do not spend more. It returns credit utilization, unused revolving credit.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Credit utilization17.5%
Unused revolving credit$16,500
Sensitivity check

What if reported card balances changes?

-10% input15.8%
0% input17.5%
+10% input19.3%

Transparent method

The formula

Utilization = reported revolving balances ÷ total limits × 100

Worked example

Credit utilization17.5%
Unused revolving credit$16,500

Example inputs

Reported card balances$3,500
Total credit limits$20,000

How to interpret the result

Utilization measures balance exposure at a specific moment, typically when a statement closes, not credit behavior generally, so a card paid off in full every single month can still show meaningful utilization on the day the statement balance gets reported, well before the payment due date arrives.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Check utilization near the statement closing date specifically, since that's typically the balance snapshot that gets reported, not the balance on any other day of the billing cycle.

The common error

Where people go wrong with credit utilization calculator

Assuming utilization stays low just because a balance gets paid in full every month by the due date. The reported utilization figure typically reflects the statement-closing balance, which can be meaningfully higher than zero even on a card paid off in full every cycle.

Sensitivity evidence

How reported card balances changes the credit utilization

Credit Utilization Calculator: credit utilization and unused revolving credit across a range of reported card balances, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Reported card balancesCredit utilizationUnused revolving credit
$2,80014.0%$17,200
$3,15015.8%$16,850
$3,500worked example17.5%$16,500
$3,85019.3%$16,150
$4,20021.0%$15,800

Every input, tested

Which input moves the credit utilization most

Credit Utilization Calculator: credit utilization with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToCredit utilization at each endSwing
Total credit limits$18,000$22,00019.4% to 15.9%3.5% (20%)
Reported card balances$3,150$3,85015.8% to 19.3%3.5% (20%)

Two variables at once

Credit utilization by reported card balances and total credit limits

Credit Utilization Calculator: credit utilization at each combination of reported card balances (rows) and total credit limits (columns).
Reported card balances \ Total credit limits$16,000$20,000$24,000
$2,80017.5%14.0%11.7%
$3,15019.7%15.8%13.1%
$3,50021.9%17.5%14.6%
$3,85024.1%19.3%16.0%
$4,20026.3%21.0%17.5%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the credit utilization calculator.
InputValue used
Reported card balances$3,500
Total credit limits$20,000
Credit utilization17.5%
Unused revolving credit$16,500

Where the inputs come from

Reported card balances are the balances your issuers report to the credit bureaus, usually the statement balance, not the amount after you pay. Total credit limits are the sum of your revolving limits. Use the statement balances from all cards. Utilization is measured both per card and overall, so also check your highest single card, which scoring models consider separately.

When the result stops applying

Scoring models differ, and there is no magic threshold at 30%. Closing a card reduces your total limit and can raise utilization. Utilization has no memory in most models: when the balances fall, the score can recover within a billing cycle or two. Charge cards without a preset limit are treated differently.

What to compare it with

Pay balances down with the credit card payoff calculator, and see the debt-to-income page for the ratio lenders use. The balance transfer and consolidation calculators can reduce reported balances. Since utilization is measured at statement time, timing a mid-cycle payment before an application can help.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good credit utilization ratio?

Below 30% is the usual guideline, and below 10% tends to correspond to the highest scores. Zero can also be slightly lower than a small reported balance.

Does paying my balance in full each month help?

Yes for interest, and for utilization if the statement balance is low. The balance reported is what counts, so paying before the statement date reduces it.

Should I close unused cards?

Usually not, since closing lowers your total available credit and can raise utilization, though annual fees may justify closing some.

Common debt & credit questions

Sources and evidence

Background reading

Guides that use this calculator

Definitions

Terms used on this page