Debt & Credit · Formula v1.0

Credit Card Minimum Payment Calculator

Estimate payoff time when payments follow a percentage-based minimum.

See why minimum payments can extend repayment. Enter card balance in dollars, card APR in percent, minimum payment rate in percent and fixed minimum in dollars (24 means 24%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated payoff time is 219.0 months. Paying only the minimum can take many years and cost more in interest than the original balance. On the example, a $6,000 balance at 24% with a 3% minimum takes about 219 months, over 18 years, and costs about $10,442 in interest. The minimum is designed to keep you paying, not to pay you off. Fix the payment at a higher level and compare: even doubling it changes the outcome dramatically. It returns estimated payoff time, estimated total interest.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated payoff time219.0 months
Estimated total interest$10,442
Sensitivity check

What if card APR changes?

-10% input188.0 months
0% input219.0 months
+10% input265.0 months

Transparent method

The formula

Minimum payment = max(balance × percentage, fixed minimum); payoff iterates interest and payments

Worked example

Estimated payoff time219.0 months
Estimated total interest$10,442

Example inputs

Card balance$6,000
Card APR24.0%
Minimum payment rate3.0%
Fixed minimum$35

How to interpret the result

A minimum payment is set as a small percentage of the balance, so it shrinks as the balance falls and stretches the payoff. On a $6,000 balance at 24 percent APR with a 3 percent minimum, paying only the minimum takes about 219 months, over 18 years, and costs about $10,442 in interest. Paying a fixed $200 a month instead clears the same debt in about 47 months for around $3,255 of interest, a difference of thousands from one decision.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Set a fixed payment above the minimum and hold it as the balance falls. The fixed amount is what turns a slow shrink into a payoff date.

The common error

Where people go wrong with credit card minimum payment calculator

Reading the minimum as the recommended payment. It is the least the issuer will accept, and it is built to keep the balance outstanding for a long time.

Sensitivity evidence

How card APR changes the estimated payoff time

Credit Card Minimum Payment Calculator: estimated payoff time and estimated total interest across a range of card APR, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Card APREstimated payoff timeEstimated total interest
20.0%172.0 months$6,592
22.0%192.0 months$8,248
24.0%worked example219.0 months$10,442
26.0%256.0 months$13,492
28.0%311.0 months$18,032

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated payoff time most

Credit Card Minimum Payment Calculator: estimated payoff time with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated payoff time at each endSwing
Minimum payment rate2.0%4.0%0.0 months to 131.0 months131.0 months (60%)
Card APR22.0%26.0%192.0 months to 256.0 months64.0 months (29%)
Card balance$5,400$6,600208.0 months to 228.0 months20.0 months (9.1%)
Fixed minimum$32$39228.0 months to 208.0 months20.0 months (9.1%)

Two variables at once

Estimated payoff time by card APR and card balance

Credit Card Minimum Payment Calculator: estimated payoff time at each combination of card APR (rows) and card balance (columns).
Card APR \ Card balance$4,800$6,000$7,200
20.0%155.0 months172.0 months185.0 months
22.0%173.0 months192.0 months208.0 months
24.0%197.0 months219.0 months237.0 months
26.0%229.0 months256.0 months278.0 months
28.0%277.0 months311.0 months338.0 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the credit card minimum payment calculator.
InputValue used
Card balance$6,000
Card APR24.0%
Minimum payment rate3.0%
Fixed minimum$35
Estimated payoff time219.0 months
Estimated total interest$10,442

Where the inputs come from

Card balance and APR come from your statement. The minimum payment rate is the percentage of the balance the issuer requires, commonly 1% plus interest or 2% to 3%, and the fixed minimum is the floor, often $25 to $35. Your cardholder agreement states the formula. Assume no new purchases so the result shows the pure cost of paying only the minimum.

When the result stops applying

Issuers calculate minimums differently, some as a percentage of the balance and others as a percentage of the balance plus interest and fees, so the schedule varies. The model assumes a fixed APR and no new charges. Late fees and penalty rates change the outcome. Federal rules require statements to show the payoff time at the minimum.

What to compare it with

Set a fixed payment with the credit card payoff calculator, or a target date with the credit card payment calculator. The credit card interest page shows one month's split. The balance transfer and debt consolidation pages show ways to cut the rate. Autopay above the minimum is a simple habit.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Why does paying the minimum take so long?

The minimum is a small percentage of the balance, so most of the payment covers interest, and the payment shrinks as the balance falls, stretching the timeline.

How much interest do minimum payments cost?

Often more than the original balance. On a $6,000 balance at 24%, minimum payments can cost about $10,000 of interest over 18 years.

Is the minimum payment required to be shown on statements?

Yes. Federal law requires statements to show how long it would take to pay off the balance at the minimum and the total cost.

Common debt & credit questions

Sources and evidence