Debt & Credit · Formula v1.0

Credit Card Interest Calculator

Estimate monthly card interest and the share of your payment that reduces principal.

See how APR slows balance reduction. Enter average daily balance in dollars, card APR in percent and payment this month in dollars (22.9 means 22.9%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated monthly interest is $95. The result reveals how much of your payment goes to interest. On the example, $95 of a $200 payment is interest, so only $105 reduces the balance, which is why balances shrink so slowly on minimum-style payments. Small changes in the payment matter, since every extra dollar hits the principal directly. If your interest charge is a large share of your payment, that is the signal to look at a lower-rate option. It returns estimated monthly interest, estimated principal reduction.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated monthly interest$95
Estimated principal reduction$105
Sensitivity check

What if card APR changes?

-10% input$86
0% input$95
+10% input$105

Transparent method

The formula

Monthly interest ≈ average daily balance × APR ÷ 12

Worked example

Estimated monthly interest$95
Estimated principal reduction$105

Example inputs

Average daily balance$5,000
Card APR22.9%
Payment this month$200

How to interpret the result

A high APR doesn't just cost more in absolute interest dollars, it slows down how much of any given payment actually reduces the balance, because a larger share of that payment first has to cover the larger monthly interest charge before anything is left to reduce principal.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare how much of your actual payment goes to interest versus principal at your specific APR, rather than assuming most of any payment automatically reduces the balance.

The common error

Where people go wrong with credit card interest calculator

Assuming a payment mostly reduces the balance regardless of the card's APR. At a high APR, a larger share of each payment covers interest first, leaving a smaller remaining share to actually pay down principal than most people expect.

Sensitivity evidence

How card APR changes the estimated monthly interest

Credit Card Interest Calculator: estimated monthly interest and estimated principal reduction across a range of card APR, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Card APREstimated monthly interestEstimated principal reduction
18.9%$79$121
20.9%$87$113
22.9%worked example$95$105
24.9%$104$96
26.9%$112$88

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated monthly interest most

Credit Card Interest Calculator: estimated monthly interest with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated monthly interest at each endSwing
Average daily balance$4,500$5,500$86 to $105$19 (20%)
Card APR20.9%24.9%$87 to $104$17 (17%)
Payment this month$180$220$95 to $95none

Two variables at once

Estimated monthly interest by card APR and average daily balance

Credit Card Interest Calculator: estimated monthly interest at each combination of card APR (rows) and average daily balance (columns).
Card APR \ Average daily balance$4,000$5,000$6,000
18.9%$63$79$94
20.9%$70$87$104
22.9%$76$95$115
24.9%$83$104$125
26.9%$90$112$135

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the credit card interest calculator.
InputValue used
Average daily balance$5,000
Card APR22.9%
Payment this month$200
Estimated monthly interest$95
Estimated principal reduction$105

Where the inputs come from

Average daily balance is the mean of your balance across the billing cycle, shown on your statement or estimated from the balance before and after purchases and payments. Card APR is the annual rate, and the monthly interest divides it by 12, though issuers use a daily periodic rate of APR divided by 365. Payment this month is what you plan to pay, to show how much of it reduces the balance rather than covering interest.

When the result stops applying

The estimate uses a simple monthly figure, and actual interest is calculated daily and depends on when purchases post. Cash advances and penalty rates have higher APRs with no grace period. Interest compounds daily on many cards. If you carry a balance, new purchases usually begin accruing interest immediately, with no grace period.

What to compare it with

See the timeline with the credit card payoff calculator, and the minimum payment page for a percentage-based payment. The balance transfer and debt consolidation calculators show lower-rate options. The APY calculator explains how compounding raises the effective cost above the stated APR.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How is credit card interest calculated?

Issuers apply a daily rate, the APR divided by 365, to your balance each day and add the total at the end of the cycle, so the balance during the month matters.

What is a grace period?

The time between the statement date and the due date when new purchases do not accrue interest, but only if you paid the previous statement balance in full.

Why is my interest higher than I expected?

Interest compounds daily, new purchases may accrue immediately when you carry a balance, and cash advances or penalty rates can carry higher APRs.

Common debt & credit questions

Sources and evidence