Debt & Credit · Formula v1.0

Debt Consolidation Calculator

Compare a consolidation loan with current weighted debt.

Evaluate savings, term extension and fees together. Enter total debt balance in dollars, current weighted APR in percent, current monthly payment in dollars, consolidation APR in percent and new loan term in years (18 means 18%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated lifetime savings is $3,873. The comparison shows the new payment and the lifetime savings from a lower rate. On the example, consolidating $25,000 from 18% to 10% over four years costs $647 a month and saves about $3,873 after a $500 fee. Check that the savings come from the lower rate and not just a longer term, which would lower the payment while raising total interest. It returns estimated lifetime savings, new monthly payment.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated lifetime savings$3,873
New monthly payment$647
Sensitivity check

What if total debt balance changes?

-10% input$2,115
0% input$3,873
+10% input$6,137

Transparent method

The formula

Compare current weighted-interest payoff with a new amortized loan

Worked example

Estimated lifetime savings$3,873
New monthly payment$647

Example inputs

Total debt balance$25,000
Current weighted APR18.0%
Current monthly payment$750
Consolidation APR10.0%
New loan term4.0 years
Origination fees$500

How to interpret the result

Consolidation replaces several debts with one loan, and it pays only if the new rate and the new term work together. Rolling $25,000 at about 18 percent into a four year loan at 10 percent with a $500 fee gives a payment near $647, and the model estimates about $3,873 of lifetime savings. A lower payment from a much longer term can cost more in total, so the rate and the term have to be read together.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Include the origination fee and compare the total paid on both paths over the same period. A longer new term can hide a higher total under a lower payment.

The common error

Where people go wrong with debt consolidation calculator

Clearing the cards and then using them again. The consolidation loan is a repayment plan, and it fails when new balances build on top of it.

Sensitivity evidence

How total debt balance changes the estimated lifetime savings

Debt Consolidation Calculator: estimated lifetime savings and new monthly payment across a range of total debt balance, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Total debt balanceEstimated lifetime savingsNew monthly payment
$20,000$776$520
$22,500$2,115$583
$25,000worked example$3,873$647
$27,500$6,137$710
$30,000$9,026$774

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated lifetime savings most

Debt Consolidation Calculator: estimated lifetime savings with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated lifetime savings at each endSwing
Total debt balance$22,500$27,500$2,115 to $6,137$4,022 (104%)
Current weighted APR16.0%20.0%$2,239 to $5,751$3,512 (91%)
Current monthly payment$675$825$5,721 to $2,543$3,178 (82%)
New loan term3.0 years5.0 years$5,295 to $2,409$2,887 (75%)
Consolidation APR8.0%12.0%$5,035 to $2,684$2,351 (61%)
Origination fees$450$550$3,934 to $3,812$122 (3.1%)

Two variables at once

Estimated lifetime savings by total debt balance and current weighted APR

Debt Consolidation Calculator: estimated lifetime savings at each combination of total debt balance (rows) and current weighted APR (columns).
Total debt balance \ Current weighted APR14.0%18.0%22.0%
$20,000-$860$776$2,751
$22,500-$146$2,115$4,964
$25,000$800$3,873$7,946
$27,500$2,008$6,137$11,960
$30,000$3,515$9,026$17,435

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the debt consolidation calculator.
InputValue used
Total debt balance$25,000
Current weighted APR18.0%
Current monthly payment$750
Consolidation APR10.0%
New loan term4.0 years
Origination fees$500
Estimated lifetime savings$3,873
New monthly payment$647

Where the inputs come from

Total debt balance is the sum of the debts you would combine, and the current weighted APR is the average rate across them, weighted by balance, which you can compute from your statements. Current monthly payment is what you pay across all of them today. The consolidation APR, term and origination fees come from a loan offer, so get a prequalified quote. Do not include debts you would keep separate.

Using the estimated lifetime savings in a real decision

Compare the new payment with what you are paying now.

When the result stops applying

Consolidation does not remove the debt or fix the spending that created it, and running cards up again after paying them with a loan leaves you worse off. A longer term can cost more in interest even at a lower rate. Loans secured by your home put the house at risk. Origination fees and any prepayment charges on the old debts reduce the savings.

What to compare it with

Compare with a balance transfer on the balance transfer calculator, and see the personal loan and loan comparison pages for offers. The debt-to-income and credit utilization calculators show the credit effects. A payoff plan with the debt-free date calculator works with or without a loan.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Does debt consolidation hurt my credit?

It can lower your score slightly at first from the inquiry and new account, but paying off cards lowers utilization, which often raises the score.

Is a consolidation loan better than a balance transfer?

A loan gives a fixed rate and payoff date, while a transfer offers 0% for a limited time. The better choice depends on how fast you can pay the balance.

When does consolidation not make sense?

When the new rate is not much lower, when fees are high, when you would extend the term a lot, or when you are likely to use the paid-off cards again.

Common debt & credit questions

Sources and evidence