Debt & Credit · Formula v1.0

Debt-to-Income Calculator

Calculate required monthly debt as a share of gross monthly income.

Review DTI alongside cash flow after living costs. Enter monthly debt payments in dollars and gross monthly income in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the debt-to-income ratio is 24.7%. DTI shows how much of your income is already committed to debt, and lenders use it to decide how much more you can borrow. On the example, 24.7% is comfortable, leaving $5,650 a month after listed debt. Many mortgage lenders prefer a back-end ratio at or below 36%, and conventional programs may allow up to about 45% or higher for strong borrowers. Lowering debt payments or raising income improves it. It returns debt-to-income ratio, income after listed debt.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Debt-to-income ratio24.7%
Income after listed debt$5,650
Sensitivity check

What if gross monthly income changes?

-10% input27.4%
0% input24.7%
+10% input22.4%

Transparent method

The formula

Debt-to-income = monthly debt payments ÷ gross monthly income × 100

Worked example

Debt-to-income ratio24.7%
Income after listed debt$5,650

Example inputs

Monthly debt payments$1,850
Gross monthly income$7,500

How to interpret the result

Debt-to-income divides the monthly payments you owe by your gross monthly income, and lenders use it to judge how much more you can take on. With $1,850 of debt payments on $7,500 of income, the ratio is about 24.7 percent, and $5,650 of income is left before living costs. Lenders' limits vary by loan type and by lender, so a ratio that qualifies for one loan may not for another.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Include every recurring obligation the lender counts, such as car loans, student loans, credit card minimums and the proposed housing payment.

The common error

Where people go wrong with debt-to-income calculator

Treating a ratio that qualifies as one you can live with. The ratio uses gross income, and taxes and living costs come out of what is left.

Sensitivity evidence

How gross monthly income changes the debt-to-income ratio

Debt-to-Income Calculator: debt-to-income ratio and income after listed debt across a range of gross monthly income, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Gross monthly incomeDebt-to-income ratioIncome after listed debt
$6,00030.8%$4,150
$6,75027.4%$4,900
$7,500worked example24.7%$5,650
$8,25022.4%$6,400
$9,00020.6%$7,150

Every input, tested

Which input moves the debt-to-income ratio most

Debt-to-Income Calculator: debt-to-income ratio with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToDebt-to-income ratio at each endSwing
Monthly debt payments$1,665$2,03522.2% to 27.1%4.9% (20%)
Gross monthly income$6,750$8,25027.4% to 22.4%5.0% (20%)

Two variables at once

Debt-to-income ratio by gross monthly income and monthly debt payments

Debt-to-Income Calculator: debt-to-income ratio at each combination of gross monthly income (rows) and monthly debt payments (columns).
Gross monthly income \ Monthly debt payments$1,480$1,850$2,220
$6,00024.7%30.8%37.0%
$6,75021.9%27.4%32.9%
$7,50019.7%24.7%29.6%
$8,25017.9%22.4%26.9%
$9,00016.4%20.6%24.7%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the debt-to-income calculator.
InputValue used
Monthly debt payments$1,850
Gross monthly income$7,500
Debt-to-income ratio24.7%
Income after listed debt$5,650

Where the inputs come from

Monthly debt payments are the required minimum payments on loans and cards, including your future housing payment when applying for a mortgage, but not utilities, groceries or insurance. Gross monthly income is pay before taxes, plus other reliable income such as alimony or documented side income. Lenders use their own definitions, so use the figures from the application. Include car loans, student loans, personal loans and child support you are ordered to pay.

When the result stops applying

DTI does not show what you can actually afford, since it ignores taxes, childcare, insurance and living costs, so a lender may approve more than is comfortable. Lenders vary in what they count as income and debt. Paying off a loan with a small balance and a high payment can improve the ratio more than paying down a large low-payment loan.

What to compare it with

Use the loan and home affordability calculators to see what payment you can carry, and the credit utilization page for the score side. The debt consolidation and payoff calculators show ways to lower payments. Compute DTI before you apply so you know what a lender will see.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good debt-to-income ratio?

Under 36% is considered good, and many lenders will go higher for mortgages. Above 43% to 50% makes approval harder.

What is the difference between front-end and back-end DTI?

Front-end counts only housing costs against income, and back-end adds all other debt payments. Lenders look at both.

Does DTI affect my credit score?

No. Credit scores do not include income, so DTI is used by lenders in addition to your score when deciding on a loan.

Common debt & credit questions

Sources and evidence