Auto Finance · Formula v1.0

Trade-In Equity Calculator

Calculate trade equity or negative equity and its effect on replacement financing.

Keep the trade, price and financing negotiations separate. Enter vehicle trade value in dollars, current loan payoff in dollars, replacement vehicle price in dollars, additional cash down in dollars and replacement taxes and fees in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the trade equity or negative equity is $7,000. Positive equity is a down payment you already own: on the example, $7,000 of equity plus $3,000 of cash gives $10,000 down and reduces the replacement loan to $35,500. Negative equity works the other way and adds to the new loan. Compare selling the car privately, which often brings more than a trade-in, though it takes effort and requires paying off the loan to transfer title. It returns trade equity or negative equity, replacement amount financed, effective total down payment.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Trade equity or negative equity$7,000
Replacement amount financed$35,500
Effective total down payment$10,000
Sensitivity check

What if vehicle trade value changes?

-10% input$4,500
0% input$7,000
+10% input$9,500

Transparent method

The formula

Trade equity = trade value − loan payoff; replacement amount financed applies positive equity or rolls negative equity

Worked example

Trade equity or negative equity$7,000
Replacement amount financed$35,500
Effective total down payment$10,000

Example inputs

Vehicle trade value$25,000
Current loan payoff$18,000
Replacement vehicle price$42,000
Additional cash down$3,000
Replacement taxes and fees$3,500

How to interpret the result

Keeping the trade-in value, the new vehicle's price, and the financing terms as three genuinely separate negotiations, rather than one blended monthly payment number, is what prevents a dealer from quietly offsetting a generous-looking trade allowance against a worse price or a worse rate somewhere else in the deal.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Negotiate trade-in value, vehicle price and financing rate as three separate items, and confirm each one independently rather than accepting one combined monthly payment figure.

The common error

Where people go wrong with trade-in equity calculator

Evaluating a deal by its single blended monthly payment number rather than three separate figures, trade value, price and rate. A dealer can offer a generous-looking trade value while quietly making up the difference elsewhere in the price or financing terms.

Sensitivity evidence

How vehicle trade value changes the trade equity or negative equity

Trade-In Equity Calculator: trade equity or negative equity and replacement amount financed and effective total down payment across a range of vehicle trade value, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Vehicle trade valueTrade equity or negative equityReplacement amount financedEffective total down payment
$20,000$2,000$40,500$5,000
$22,500$4,500$38,000$7,500
$25,000worked example$7,000$35,500$10,000
$27,500$9,500$33,000$12,500
$30,000$12,000$30,500$15,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the trade equity or negative equity most

Trade-In Equity Calculator: trade equity or negative equity with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToTrade equity or negative equity at each endSwing
Vehicle trade value$22,500$27,500$4,500 to $9,500$5,000 (71%)
Current loan payoff$16,200$19,800$8,800 to $5,200$3,600 (51%)
Replacement vehicle price$37,800$46,200$7,000 to $7,000none
Additional cash down$2,700$3,300$7,000 to $7,000none
Replacement taxes and fees$3,150$3,850$7,000 to $7,000none

Two variables at once

Trade equity or negative equity by vehicle trade value and current loan payoff

Trade-In Equity Calculator: trade equity or negative equity at each combination of vehicle trade value (rows) and current loan payoff (columns).
Vehicle trade value \ Current loan payoff$14,400$18,000$21,600
$20,000$5,600$2,000-$1,600
$22,500$8,100$4,500$900
$25,000$10,600$7,000$3,400
$27,500$13,100$9,500$5,900
$30,000$15,600$12,000$8,400

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the trade-in equity calculator.
InputValue used
Vehicle trade value$25,000
Current loan payoff$18,000
Replacement vehicle price$42,000
Additional cash down$3,000
Replacement taxes and fees$3,500
Trade equity or negative equity$7,000
Replacement amount financed$35,500
Effective total down payment$10,000

Where the inputs come from

Vehicle trade value is what a dealer will credit for your car, so get offers from several dealers and online buyers, not just one. Current loan payoff is the payoff amount from your lender, which is a bit higher than the statement balance because of accrued interest. Enter the replacement price, extra cash down and taxes and fees. Equity is trade value minus payoff, positive when the car is worth more than you owe.

When the result stops applying

Some states tax only the price net of trade-in value, which increases the benefit of trading, and others do not. Dealers may give a high trade value while raising the price, so negotiate the two separately. Trade values change with condition, mileage and the market. Payoff figures are valid for a limited number of days.

What to compare it with

For the underwater case, see the auto negative equity calculator, and to size the new loan use the auto loan calculator. The car sales tax and fees calculator adds tax and fees. Get quotes from sites that buy cars online to see the range for your trade.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Should I trade in or sell my car privately?

A private sale usually brings more money, but a trade-in is simpler and may save sales tax in some states. Compare both before deciding.

What is trade equity?

The value of your car minus the amount you still owe. Positive equity can serve as a down payment on the next car.

Can I trade in a car I still owe money on?

Yes. The dealer pays off the loan from the trade value, and any positive equity reduces the new loan, while negative equity is added to it.

Common auto finance questions

Sources and evidence