Auto Finance · Formula v1.0

Auto Depreciation Calculator

Estimate future vehicle value at a constant annual depreciation rate.

Use a range because model, mileage and condition matter. Enter purchase price in dollars, annual depreciation rate in percent and ownership period in years (15 means 15%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated future value is $17,748. Depreciation is usually the largest cost of owning a car, larger than fuel or maintenance. On the example, a $40,000 car at 15% a year is worth about $17,750 after five years, which is $22,252 of lost value, or nearly $4,450 a year. Compare it with the alternative of buying a two- or three-year-old car, which has already taken the steepest drop. It returns estimated future value, estimated depreciation.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated future value$17,748
Estimated depreciation$22,252
Sensitivity check

What if annual depreciation rate changes?

-10% input$19,370
0% input$17,748
+10% input$16,236

Transparent method

The formula

Future value = purchase price × (1 − annual depreciation rate)^years

Worked example

Estimated future value$17,748
Estimated depreciation$22,252

Example inputs

Purchase price$40,000
Annual depreciation rate15.0%
Ownership period5.0 years

How to interpret the result

Vehicle depreciation isn't a fixed universal percentage. It varies substantially by make, model, mileage and condition, so a single constant annual rate applied uniformly produces a rough range rather than a precise prediction for any specific vehicle's actual future value.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use a range of plausible depreciation rates rather than a single fixed percentage, since the real rate varies meaningfully by the specific vehicle's make, model and condition.

The common error

Where people go wrong with auto depreciation calculator

Treating a single constant depreciation rate as a precise forecast for a specific vehicle. Actual depreciation varies enough by make, model, mileage and condition that a range, not one number, is the more honest way to use the projection.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual depreciation rate changes the estimated future value

Auto Depreciation Calculator: estimated future value and estimated depreciation across a range of annual depreciation rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual depreciation rateEstimated future valueEstimated depreciation
11.0%$22,336$17,664
13.0%$19,937$20,063
15.0%worked example$17,748$22,252
17.0%$15,756$24,244
19.0%$13,947$26,053

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated future value most

Auto Depreciation Calculator: estimated future value with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated future value at each endSwing
Ownership period4.0 years6.0 years$20,880 to $15,086$5,794 (33%)
Annual depreciation rate13.0%17.0%$19,937 to $15,756$4,181 (24%)
Purchase price$36,000$44,000$15,973 to $19,523$3,550 (20%)

Two variables at once

Estimated future value by annual depreciation rate and purchase price

Auto Depreciation Calculator: estimated future value at each combination of annual depreciation rate (rows) and purchase price (columns).
Annual depreciation rate \ Purchase price$32,000$40,000$48,000
11.0%$17,869$22,336$26,803
13.0%$15,949$19,937$23,924
15.0%$14,199$17,748$21,298
17.0%$12,605$15,756$18,907
19.0%$11,158$13,947$16,737

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the auto depreciation calculator.
InputValue used
Purchase price$40,000
Annual depreciation rate15.0%
Ownership period5.0 years
Estimated future value$17,748
Estimated depreciation$22,252

Where the inputs come from

Purchase price is what you paid, annual depreciation rate is the share of value the car loses each year, and ownership period is how many years you will keep it. New cars commonly lose 15% to 20% in the first year and 10% to 15% a year after, while some models hold value far better. The used-car market and independent valuation guides give value estimates for particular models, so check them before assuming a rate.

Using the estimated future value in a real decision

Use the result in a total cost comparison, and to see how your loan balance compares with the value.

When the result stops applying

Real depreciation is front-loaded, not steady, and varies by brand, mileage, condition and market conditions such as supply shortages. A constant rate is a simplification. Electric and specialty vehicles can depreciate faster or slower than average. The estimate does not include the effect of accidents or heavy use.

What to compare it with

Add depreciation to running costs on the vehicle total cost of ownership calculator, and check for negative equity on the auto negative equity page. The lease versus buy calculator uses resale value directly. A shorter loan or larger down payment keeps the loan below the car's value.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How fast do cars lose value?

New cars commonly lose 15% to 20% in the first year and around 60% over five years, though it varies by model.

Which cars hold their value best?

Trucks, certain SUVs and some sports and specialty models tend to depreciate slower, while luxury sedans and some electric models often lose value faster.

Is buying used a way to avoid depreciation?

It avoids the steepest part of the drop, since the first owner absorbs it, though a used car may need more maintenance.

Common auto finance questions

Sources and evidence