Auto Finance · Formula v1.0

Fuel Cost Calculator

Estimate monthly and annual fuel spending from miles, economy and price.

Use local scenarios to compare operating cost. Enter fuel price per gallon in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated annual fuel cost is $1,500. The annual and monthly fuel cost fill in one of the largest running costs after depreciation. On the example, 12,000 miles at 28 mpg and $3.50 a gallon costs $1,500 a year, or $125 a month. Change the mpg to compare two cars: the difference over five years is what the more efficient model saves. Use the fuel cost when comparing vehicles, moving for a job, or budgeting a longer commute. Real fuel economy changes with driving style, load, weather and tire pressure, and prices swing week to week. It returns estimated annual fuel cost, estimated monthly fuel cost.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated annual fuel cost$1,500
Estimated monthly fuel cost$125
Sensitivity check

What if fuel price per gallon changes?

-10% input$1,350
0% input$1,500
+10% input$1,650

Transparent method

The formula

Annual fuel cost = annual miles ÷ fuel economy × fuel price

Worked example

Estimated annual fuel cost$1,500
Estimated monthly fuel cost$125

Example inputs

Annual miles driven12,000
Fuel economy (MPG)28
Fuel price per gallon$3.50

How to interpret the result

Fuel cost is miles divided by fuel economy, times the price of a gallon. Driving 12,000 miles a year at 28 mpg burns about 429 gallons, and at $3.50 a gallon that is about $1,500 a year, or $125 a month. The number moves with the price in a steady way: each dollar on a gallon of gas adds about $429 a year in this example. It also shows why a better mileage rating matters more the further you drive.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use your own annual miles and the mileage you really get, not the sticker figure. Commutes, cold weather and short trips lower real mileage.

The common error

Where people go wrong with fuel cost calculator

Estimating from the cost of a single fill-up. A tank size, a fuel price and a route all change between fill-ups, and the yearly total is a steadier guide.

Sensitivity evidence

How fuel price per gallon changes the estimated annual fuel cost

Fuel Cost Calculator: estimated annual fuel cost and estimated monthly fuel cost across a range of fuel price per gallon, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Fuel price per gallonEstimated annual fuel costEstimated monthly fuel cost
$2.80$1,200$100
$3.15$1,350$113
$3.50worked example$1,500$125
$3.85$1,650$138
$4.20$1,800$150

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated annual fuel cost most

Fuel Cost Calculator: estimated annual fuel cost with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated annual fuel cost at each endSwing
Fuel economy (MPG)2531$1,680 to $1,355$325 (22%)
Annual miles driven10,80013,200$1,350 to $1,650$300 (20%)
Fuel price per gallon$3.15$3.85$1,350 to $1,650$300 (20%)

Two variables at once

Estimated annual fuel cost by fuel price per gallon and annual miles driven

Fuel Cost Calculator: estimated annual fuel cost at each combination of fuel price per gallon (rows) and annual miles driven (columns).
Fuel price per gallon \ Annual miles driven9,60012,00014,400
$2.80$960$1,200$1,440
$3.15$1,080$1,350$1,620
$3.50$1,200$1,500$1,800
$3.85$1,320$1,650$1,980
$4.20$1,440$1,800$2,160

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the fuel cost calculator.
InputValue used
Annual miles driven12,000
Fuel economy (MPG)28
Fuel price per gallon$3.50
Estimated annual fuel cost$1,500
Estimated monthly fuel cost$125

Where the inputs come from

Annual miles driven is best taken from odometer readings over a year, or your service records. Fuel economy is your real-world miles per gallon, not the sticker figure, which you can compute by dividing miles by the gallons you put in over several tanks. Fuel price is the average price per gallon you pay, and it varies by region and season. For an electric or hybrid vehicle, use the EV-specific calculator.

When the result stops applying

City and highway mileage differ, so a mixed figure is an approximation. The cost of a longer commute includes wear and time, not only fuel. Diesel and premium fuel cost more per gallon.

What to compare it with

Compare gasoline and electric costs on the EV vs gas fuel savings calculator, and add all ownership costs with the vehicle total cost of ownership page. The trip cost calculator handles single trips. The unit conversion pages convert gallons, liters and kilometers if you use other units.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate my real fuel economy?

Fill the tank, note the odometer, drive, then fill again and divide miles driven by the gallons added. Averaging several tanks gives a reliable figure.

Does the sticker mpg match real-world mileage?

Often not exactly. Driving style, speed, weather and load change it, and many drivers see somewhat lower figures than the label.

How much can I save by improving mpg?

Multiply annual miles by the price and the difference in fuel use. Going from 20 to 30 mpg at 12,000 miles saves about 200 gallons a year.

Common auto finance questions

Sources and evidence