Auto Finance · Formula v1.0

Car Sales Tax & Fees Calculator

Estimate taxable price, sales tax and drive-out price after trade credit and incentives.

Enter jurisdiction-specific tax treatment and official fees. Enter negotiated vehicle price in dollars, taxable trade-in credit in dollars, taxable-price incentives in dollars, sales-tax rate in percent and registration and dealer fees in dollars (7 means 7%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated drive-out price is $33,300. The drive-out price is the amount you actually pay, including tax and fees, and it is the number to compare between offers. On the example, a $42,000 car with a $10,000 trade-in and $2,000 of rebates has a taxable price of $30,000, $2,100 of tax and a drive-out price of $33,300 with $1,200 of fees. It returns estimated drive-out price, estimated sales tax, estimated taxable vehicle price.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated drive-out price$33,300
Estimated sales tax$2,100
Estimated taxable vehicle price$30,000
Sensitivity check

What if negotiated vehicle price changes?

-10% input$28,806
0% input$33,300
+10% input$37,794

Transparent method

The formula

Drive-out price = vehicle price − trade credit − incentives + taxable charges + sales tax + fees

Worked example

Estimated drive-out price$33,300
Estimated sales tax$2,100
Estimated taxable vehicle price$30,000

Example inputs

Negotiated vehicle price$42,000
Taxable trade-in credit$10,000
Taxable-price incentives$2,000
Sales-tax rate7.0%
Registration and dealer fees$1,200

How to interpret the result

The price on the window is not the price you pay, and taxes and fees close the gap. A $42,000 car with a $10,000 trade-in credit and $2,000 of incentives has a taxable price of $30,000 in this model, and at 7 percent the sales tax is $2,100. Adding $1,200 of registration and dealer fees gives a drive-out price near $33,300. Whether a trade-in reduces the taxable price depends on the state, and so does the tax on incentives and fees.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Ask for an out-the-door price in writing, listing tax, title, registration and every dealer charge. That single number is the one to compare across dealers.

The common error

Where people go wrong with car sales tax & fees calculator

Applying the sales tax to the full price without checking the local rules. Some places tax the price before the trade-in and others after, which changes the tax by hundreds of dollars.

Sensitivity evidence

How negotiated vehicle price changes the estimated drive-out price

Car Sales Tax & Fees Calculator: estimated drive-out price and estimated sales tax and estimated taxable vehicle price across a range of negotiated vehicle price, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Negotiated vehicle priceEstimated drive-out priceEstimated sales taxEstimated taxable vehicle price
$33,600$24,312$1,512$21,600
$37,800$28,806$1,806$25,800
$42,000worked example$33,300$2,100$30,000
$46,200$37,794$2,394$34,200
$50,400$42,288$2,688$38,400

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated drive-out price most

Car Sales Tax & Fees Calculator: estimated drive-out price with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated drive-out price at each endSwing
Negotiated vehicle price$37,800$46,200$28,806 to $37,794$8,988 (27%)
Taxable trade-in credit$9,000$11,000$34,370 to $32,230$2,140 (6.4%)
Sales-tax rate6.0%8.0%$33,000 to $33,600$600 (1.8%)
Taxable-price incentives$1,800$2,200$33,514 to $33,086$428 (1.3%)
Registration and dealer fees$1,080$1,320$33,180 to $33,420$240 (0.7%)

Two variables at once

Estimated drive-out price by negotiated vehicle price and taxable trade-in credit

Car Sales Tax & Fees Calculator: estimated drive-out price at each combination of negotiated vehicle price (rows) and taxable trade-in credit (columns).
Negotiated vehicle price \ Taxable trade-in credit$8,000$10,000$12,000
$33,600$26,452$24,312$22,172
$37,800$30,946$28,806$26,666
$42,000$35,440$33,300$31,160
$46,200$39,934$37,794$35,654
$50,400$44,428$42,288$40,148

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the car sales tax & fees calculator.
InputValue used
Negotiated vehicle price$42,000
Taxable trade-in credit$10,000
Taxable-price incentives$2,000
Sales-tax rate7.0%
Registration and dealer fees$1,200
Estimated drive-out price$33,300
Estimated sales tax$2,100
Estimated taxable vehicle price$30,000

Where the inputs come from

Negotiated vehicle price is what you agreed with the seller before tax. Taxable trade-in credit is the value credited for your old car, which reduces the taxable price in most states but not all. Taxable-price incentives are manufacturer rebates that are subtracted before tax in some states and not in others. Enter your combined state, county and city sales tax rate and the registration and dealer fees. Rules differ, so check your state's revenue department.

Using the estimated drive-out price in a real decision

Ask every dealer for an out-the-door quote, since dealer fees vary and can be a large add-on.

When the result stops applying

States treat trade-ins, rebates, doc fees and add-ons differently, so the taxable base changes from place to place. Some states tax vehicles at the buyer's home address and others at the dealer's. Leases have different tax rules. Title and registration fees can depend on the vehicle's weight, value or age.

What to compare it with

Use the total in the auto loan calculator, and the general sales tax and reverse sales tax pages for other purchases. The trade-in equity and negative equity calculators show the effect of the old car. Compare out-the-door prices, not monthly payments, when shopping.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Do I pay sales tax on the full price of the car?

In most states you pay tax on the price minus the trade-in value, but a few states tax the full price regardless of the trade.

What is an out-the-door price?

The total you pay including the vehicle price, taxes, registration, dealer fees and any add-ons. It is the best number for comparing offers.

Are dealer documentation fees negotiable?

Some states cap them and in others they vary widely. Even when the fee is fixed, you can negotiate the vehicle price to offset it.

Common auto finance questions

Sources and evidence