Mortgage & Home · Formula v1.0

Mortgage Points Calculator

Calculate how long payment savings take to recover discount points.

Buy points only when holding time exceeds break-even. Enter loan amount in dollars, rate without points in percent, rate with points in percent, loan term in years and points paid in percent (6.75 means 6.75%). At the worked-example inputs, the break-even time is 50.5 months. Break-even months tell you how long you must keep the loan for the fee to pay off. If you are likely to sell or refinance sooner, points lose money. Paying points is attractive for buyers who expect to keep the mortgage a decade or more. It is also a use of cash that could go to a bigger down payment, so compare the two on the points-versus-down-payment calculator before deciding. It returns break-even time, monthly payment savings.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Break-even time50.5 months
Monthly payment savings$84
Sensitivity check

What if loan amount changes?

-10% input50.5 months
0% input50.5 months
+10% input50.5 months

Transparent method

The formula

Break-even months = point cost ÷ monthly payment reduction

Worked example

Break-even time50.5 months
Monthly payment savings$84

Example inputs

Loan amount$340,000
Rate without points6.8%
Rate with points6.4%
Loan term30.0 years
Points paid1.3%

How to interpret the result

Discount points only pay for themselves if the loan is held past the break-even month, so the real decision isn't the points' cost. It's a bet on how long you'll actually keep the loan, and that bet is wrong more often than people expect given how frequently loans get refinanced or homes get sold.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare the break-even month against your realistic expected holding period, being honest about how likely a sale or refinance is before that point.

The common error

Where people go wrong with mortgage points calculator

Buying points based on the payment savings alone without checking the break-even timeline against actual plans. Paying upfront for points on a loan that gets refinanced or sold before break-even is a net loss.

Sensitivity evidence

How rate without points changes the break-even time

Mortgage Points Calculator: break-even time and monthly payment savings across a range of rate without points, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Rate without pointsBreak-even timeMonthly payment savings
4.8%0.0 months$0.00
5.8%0.0 months$0.00
6.8%worked example50.5 months$84
7.8%13.5 months$315
8.8%7.7 months$554

Every input, tested

Which input moves the break-even time most

Mortgage Points Calculator: break-even time with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToBreak-even time at each endSwing
Rate without points5.8%7.8%0.0 months to 13.5 months13.5 months (27%)
Rate with points5.4%7.4%14.1 months to 0.0 months14.1 months (28%)
Points paid1.0%1.5%40.4 months to 60.7 months20.2 months (40%)
Loan term22.0 years38.0 years55.1 months to 47.3 months7.8 months (15%)
Loan amount$306,000$374,00050.5 months to 50.5 monthsnone

Two variables at once

Break-even time by rate without points and rate with points

Mortgage Points Calculator: break-even time at each combination of rate without points (rows) and rate with points (columns).
Rate without points \ Rate with points4.4%6.4%8.4%
4.8%55.9 months0.0 months0.0 months
5.8%14.8 months0.0 months0.0 months
6.8%8.4 months50.5 months0.0 months
7.8%5.8 months13.5 months0.0 months
8.8%4.3 months7.7 months46.9 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the mortgage points calculator.
InputValue used
Loan amount$340,000
Rate without points6.8%
Rate with points6.4%
Loan term30.0 years
Points paid1.3%
Break-even time50.5 months
Monthly payment savings$84

Where the inputs come from

Loan amount and term come from the loan estimate. Rate without points is the par rate the lender quotes with zero points, and the rate with points is the reduced rate that the same lender offers for the fee. Points paid is entered as a percentage, where one point equals one percent of the loan. Ask for both quotes in writing on the same day so market movements do not distort the comparison.

When the result stops applying

Points may be partly tax deductible in the year paid for a home purchase, but rules depend on your situation. A lender may quote different price-per-point steps at different rates, and points are not always available at all loan sizes. A refinance later wipes out the value of points paid.

What to compare it with

Compare points with the alternative of a lender credit, which is the same trade in reverse. Ask what the pricing looks like at several levels, such as zero, half a point and one point, and compare the break-even at each. Also see the points-versus-down-payment calculator when your cash is limited. The break-even is not a guarantee: a job move or a refinance can end the loan early, so keep it in perspective as a probability of staying, not a certainty.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is one mortgage point?

One point costs one percent of the loan amount and usually lowers the rate by around a quarter of a percent, although the exact reduction varies by lender.

Are discount points tax deductible?

Points paid to buy a primary residence are often deductible when paid, and points on a refinance are usually spread over the loan term. Check your circumstances with a tax professional.

Are lender credits the opposite of points?

Yes, it is the same trade in reverse. A lender credit reduces your cash at closing in return for a higher interest rate, while points cost cash now to lower the rate. Compare the two by the break-even time.

Common mortgage & home questions

Sources and evidence