Startup & SaaS · Formula v1.0

Convertible Note Calculator

Estimate accrued note value and conversion ownership under a cap or discount.

Confirm interest, maturity and qualified-financing terms. Enter note principal in dollars, simple annual interest rate in percent, years outstanding in years, valuation cap in dollars and priced-round pre-money valuation in dollars (6 means 6%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated conversion ownership is 6.5%. A convertible note is debt that usually converts into equity in a later round. On the example, $500,000 at 6% for two years accrues to $560,000, and at an $8 million cap, that converts into about 6.5% ownership, more than the same SAFE would give because interest accrues. Compare notes with SAFEs: the interest and maturity date give investors more protection and founders a possible repayment obligation. It returns estimated conversion ownership, accrued note amount.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated conversion ownership6.5%
Accrued note amount$560,000
Sensitivity check

What if note principal changes?

-10% input5.9%
0% input6.5%
+10% input7.1%

Transparent method

The formula

Accrued note = principal × (1 + simple annual interest × years); conversion valuation uses the lesser of cap and discounted round valuation

Worked example

Estimated conversion ownership6.5%
Accrued note amount$560,000

Example inputs

Note principal$500,000
Simple annual interest rate6.0%
Years outstanding2.0 years
Valuation cap$8,000,000
Priced-round pre-money valuation$12,000,000
Conversion discount20.0%

How to interpret the result

A convertible note's eventual ownership conversion depends on interest accrual, a valuation cap, a discount rate, and the maturity date all interacting together, so two notes that look similar on their headline terms can convert into meaningfully different ownership stakes once the actual accrued balance and applicable cap or discount are worked through.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the exact accrued balance at conversion, including interest, and which of the cap or discount actually applies at that specific valuation, since the more favorable one to the investor typically governs.

The common error

Where people go wrong with convertible note calculator

Estimating conversion ownership from the note's face value alone, ignoring accrued interest. The actual converting balance is higher than the original investment once interest accrues, and that difference changes the resulting ownership stake.

Sensitivity evidence

How note principal changes the estimated conversion ownership

Convertible Note Calculator: estimated conversion ownership and accrued note amount across a range of note principal, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Note principalEstimated conversion ownershipAccrued note amount
$400,0005.3%$448,000
$450,0005.9%$504,000
$500,000worked example6.5%$560,000
$550,0007.1%$616,000
$600,0007.7%$672,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated conversion ownership most

Convertible Note Calculator: estimated conversion ownership with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated conversion ownership at each endSwing
Note principal$450,000$550,0005.9% to 7.1%1.2% (19%)
Valuation cap$7,200,000$8,800,0007.2% to 6.0%1.2% (19%)
Years outstanding1.0 years3.0 years6.2% to 6.9%0.655% (10%)
Simple annual interest rate5.0%7.0%6.4% to 6.7%0.218% (3.3%)
Priced-round pre-money valuation$10,800,000$13,200,0006.5% to 6.5%none
Conversion discount18.0%22.0%6.5% to 6.5%none

Two variables at once

Estimated conversion ownership by note principal and simple annual interest rate

Convertible Note Calculator: estimated conversion ownership at each combination of note principal (rows) and simple annual interest rate (columns).
Note principal \ Simple annual interest rate4.0%6.0%8.0%
$400,0005.1%5.3%5.5%
$450,0005.7%5.9%6.1%
$500,0006.3%6.5%6.8%
$550,0006.9%7.1%7.4%
$600,0007.5%7.7%8.0%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the convertible note calculator.
InputValue used
Note principal$500,000
Simple annual interest rate6.0%
Years outstanding2.0 years
Valuation cap$8,000,000
Priced-round pre-money valuation$12,000,000
Conversion discount20.0%
Estimated conversion ownership6.5%
Accrued note amount$560,000

Where the inputs come from

Note principal is the amount invested, simple annual interest rate is the interest accruing on the note, and years outstanding is the time until conversion. The valuation cap and conversion discount work as in a SAFE, and the priced-round pre-money valuation is the value in the qualifying financing. Accrued interest converts into shares along with the principal, so the amount converting is principal plus interest. The note's maturity date matters: at maturity the holder may demand repayment.

When the result stops applying

The model covers a conversion at a priced round only and assumes simple interest and a single note. Real notes have different conversion mechanics, such as whether the cap is pre-money or post-money. If the company is not financed before maturity, the note can come due, forcing an extension or repayment. Interest and discounts add dilution that is easy to underestimate.

What to compare it with

Compare with the SAFE conversion calculator, and see the round on the pre-money and post-money page. The startup dilution and option pool dilution calculators show the effect on founders. Ask a startup lawyer to review the note terms.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How is a convertible note different from a SAFE?

A note is debt with interest and a maturity date that usually converts to equity, while a SAFE is not debt, has no interest and no maturity date.

What happens at the note's maturity?

The holder can demand repayment, or the parties can extend it or convert on agreed terms. If the company cannot pay, this can force a difficult negotiation.

Does interest increase dilution?

Yes. Accrued interest converts into shares along with principal, so a longer time before the round increases the investor's stake.

Common startup & saas questions

Sources and evidence