Startup & SaaS · Formula v1.0

Gross Revenue Retention Calculator

Calculate recurring-revenue retention before expansion.

Use one starting cohort and consistent period. Enter starting recurring revenue in dollars, contraction revenue in dollars and churned revenue in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the gross revenue retention is 89.0%. Gross revenue retention shows how much of the starting revenue you keep before any upsell. On the example, losing $11,000 of $100,000 is 89% retention. It is capped at 100% and reveals the health of the core product: enterprise software often reports 90% or higher, and small-business products lower. If gross retention is weak, expansion revenue only covers a leak. Fix the losses first, since they are the cause of net retention shortfalls. It returns gross revenue retention, retained recurring revenue, lost recurring revenue.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Gross revenue retention89.0%
Retained recurring revenue$89,000
Lost recurring revenue$11,000
Sensitivity check

What if starting recurring revenue changes?

-10% input87.8%
0% input89.0%
+10% input90.0%

Transparent method

The formula

Gross revenue retention = (starting recurring revenue − contraction − churn) ÷ starting recurring revenue

Worked example

Gross revenue retention89.0%
Retained recurring revenue$89,000
Lost recurring revenue$11,000

Example inputs

Starting recurring revenue$100,000
Contraction revenue$4,000
Churned revenue$7,000

How to interpret the result

Excluding expansion revenue entirely is exactly what makes GRR a cleaner measure of pure churn than NRR, since a company could theoretically have zero net revenue loss on paper while still losing a meaningful share of its original customer base to churn, offset entirely by a smaller number of customers expanding.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use one consistent starting cohort and measurement period when calculating GRR, since mixing cohorts or periods produces a figure that doesn't cleanly isolate churn the way the metric is meant to.

The common error

Where people go wrong with gross revenue retention calculator

Treating a strong NRR figure as proof GRR is also healthy. A company can post NRR above 100% from expansion revenue while GRR, which strips expansion out entirely, reveals real underlying churn that NRR alone doesn't show.

Sensitivity evidence

How starting recurring revenue changes the gross revenue retention

Gross Revenue Retention Calculator: gross revenue retention and retained recurring revenue and lost recurring revenue across a range of starting recurring revenue, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Starting recurring revenueGross revenue retentionRetained recurring revenueLost recurring revenue
$80,00086.3%$69,000$11,000
$90,00087.8%$79,000$11,000
$100,000worked example89.0%$89,000$11,000
$110,00090.0%$99,000$11,000
$120,00090.8%$109,000$11,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the gross revenue retention most

Gross Revenue Retention Calculator: gross revenue retention with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToGross revenue retention at each endSwing
Starting recurring revenue$90,000$110,00087.8% to 90.0%2.2% (2.5%)
Churned revenue$6,300$7,70089.7% to 88.3%1.4% (1.6%)
Contraction revenue$3,600$4,40089.4% to 88.6%0.800% (0.9%)

Two variables at once

Gross revenue retention by starting recurring revenue and contraction revenue

Gross Revenue Retention Calculator: gross revenue retention at each combination of starting recurring revenue (rows) and contraction revenue (columns).
Starting recurring revenue \ Contraction revenue$3,200$4,000$4,800
$80,00087.3%86.3%85.3%
$90,00088.7%87.8%86.9%
$100,00089.8%89.0%88.2%
$110,00090.7%90.0%89.3%
$120,00091.5%90.8%90.2%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the gross revenue retention calculator.
InputValue used
Starting recurring revenue$100,000
Contraction revenue$4,000
Churned revenue$7,000
Gross revenue retention89.0%
Retained recurring revenue$89,000
Lost recurring revenue$11,000

Where the inputs come from

Starting recurring revenue is the revenue from a cohort of customers at the beginning of the period, and contraction and churned revenue are what that cohort lost through downgrades and cancellations. Exclude expansion, since gross retention measures only losses. Use a consistent period, usually a year, and only revenue from customers who were customers at the start. Check that discounts and credits are treated the same way each period.

When the result stops applying

Gross retention ignores expansion, so it can look poor for a business that grows strongly through upsells. Definitions of contraction and churn vary. A short window can hide annual contract cycles. It is a revenue measure and does not count customer numbers.

What to compare it with

See the net view including expansion on the net revenue retention calculator, and customer counts on the SaaS churn page. The MRR growth and LTV:CAC calculators connect retention to growth and value. Surveys and cohort analysis show why customers leave.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good gross revenue retention?

Around 90% or higher is strong for business software, with lower figures common for small-business and consumer products.

Can gross revenue retention exceed 100%?

No. It counts only losses from the starting revenue, so 100% is the maximum. Net retention can exceed 100% because it includes expansion.

Why report both gross and net retention?

Gross shows how well you keep customers, and net shows the effect of expansion on top. Together they show whether growth is durable.

Common startup & saas questions

Sources and evidence