Startup & SaaS · Formula v1.0

LTV:CAC Calculator

Estimate customer lifetime value and the LTV-to-CAC ratio.

Stress-test churn, margin and acquisition cost. Enter monthly ARPU in dollars, gross margin in percent, monthly customer churn in percent and customer acquisition cost in dollars (80 means 80%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated customer LTV is $6,400. Lifetime value is the gross profit a customer generates over their life, and the ratio compares it with the cost to acquire them. On the example, $200 a month at 80% margin and 2.5% churn gives an LTV of $6,400 against a CAC of $1,200, a ratio of 5.3. A common benchmark is at least 3, and a very high ratio can mean the company is under-investing in growth. It returns estimated customer LTV, LTV to CAC.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated customer LTV$6,400
LTV to CAC5.33×
Sensitivity check

What if monthly ARPU changes?

-10% input$5,760
0% input$6,400
+10% input$7,040

Transparent method

The formula

Customer LTV = ARPU × gross margin ÷ monthly churn; ratio = LTV ÷ CAC

Worked example

Estimated customer LTV$6,400
LTV to CAC5.33×

Example inputs

Monthly ARPU$200
Gross margin80.0%
Monthly customer churn2.5%
Customer acquisition cost$1,200

How to interpret the result

The LTV-to-CAC ratio is genuinely sensitive to its underlying churn and margin assumptions, so a small, seemingly reasonable change to either input can shift the ratio from looking like a healthy, sustainable growth engine to looking like a business that's actually losing money on every new customer acquired.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Stress-test the ratio against a somewhat higher churn assumption and a somewhat lower margin assumption before trusting a single base-case number.

The common error

Where people go wrong with LTV:CAC calculator

Trusting a single LTV-to-CAC calculation built on optimistic churn and margin assumptions without stress-testing either one. A modest, more conservative adjustment to either input can move the ratio from healthy-looking to concerning.

Sensitivity evidence

How monthly ARPU changes the estimated customer LTV

LTV:CAC Calculator: estimated customer LTV and LTV to CAC across a range of monthly ARPU, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Monthly ARPUEstimated customer LTVLTV to CAC
$160$5,1204.27×
$180$5,7604.80×
$200worked example$6,4005.33×
$220$7,0405.87×
$240$7,6806.40×

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated customer LTV most

LTV:CAC Calculator: estimated customer LTV with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated customer LTV at each endSwing
Monthly customer churn1.5%3.5%$10,667 to $4,571$6,095 (95%)
Monthly ARPU$180$220$5,760 to $7,040$1,280 (20%)
Gross margin78.0%82.0%$6,240 to $6,560$320 (5.0%)
Customer acquisition cost$1,080$1,320$6,400 to $6,400none

Two variables at once

Estimated customer LTV by monthly ARPU and gross margin

LTV:CAC Calculator: estimated customer LTV at each combination of monthly ARPU (rows) and gross margin (columns).
Monthly ARPU \ Gross margin76.0%80.0%84.0%
$160$4,864$5,120$5,376
$180$5,472$5,760$6,048
$200$6,080$6,400$6,720
$220$6,688$7,040$7,392
$240$7,296$7,680$8,064

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the LTV:CAC calculator.
InputValue used
Monthly ARPU$200
Gross margin80.0%
Monthly customer churn2.5%
Customer acquisition cost$1,200
Estimated customer LTV$6,400
LTV to CAC5.33×

Where the inputs come from

Monthly ARPU is average revenue per customer per month, gross margin is the share of revenue left after the direct cost of serving the customer, monthly customer churn is the share of customers who cancel each month, and customer acquisition cost is the total sales and marketing spend divided by the customers it won. Use a fully loaded CAC that includes salaries and tools, not just ad spend. Use churn measured over recent cohorts.

Using the estimated customer LTV in a real decision

Look at payback time as well as the ratio.

When the result stops applying

LTV depends on churn, which is noisy for young companies, and the simple formula assumes constant churn and no expansion. Long lifetimes derived from tiny churn figures are unreliable. Averages hide differences between segments and channels. CAC varies by channel and rises as you scale.

What to compare it with

See how fast acquisition spend returns on the CAC payback calculator, and churn on the SaaS churn page. The MRR, retention and Rule of 40 calculators cover growth and health. The marketing metrics calculator shows the earlier funnel costs.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good LTV to CAC ratio?

Around 3 to 1 or higher is a common benchmark. Much lower means acquisition is too costly, and much higher may mean room to invest more in growth.

How do I compute CAC?

Divide total sales and marketing spend in a period by the number of new customers won in that period, including salaries and tools.

Why use gross margin in LTV?

Because a customer's value is the profit after serving them, not the revenue, and low-margin revenue is worth less.

Common startup & saas questions

Sources and evidence