Startup & SaaS · Formula v1.0

CAC Payback Calculator

Use the CAC Payback Calculator to estimate how many months of customer gross profit recover acquisition cost.

Compare payback with churn and cash runway. Enter customer acquisition cost in dollars, monthly ARPU in dollars and gross margin in percent (80 means 80%). At the worked-example inputs, the CAC payback period is 7.5 months. CAC payback is how many months of gross profit it takes to recover the acquisition cost. On the example, $1,200 of CAC against $160 of monthly gross profit is 7.5 months. Shorter payback means the cash returns quickly and can fund more growth: under 12 months is a common target for small-business SaaS, and 18 to 24 months can be acceptable for enterprise sales with low churn. It returns CAC payback period, monthly gross profit per customer.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
CAC payback period7.5 months
Monthly gross profit per customer$160
Sensitivity check

What if customer acquisition cost changes?

-10% input6.8 months
0% input7.5 months
+10% input8.3 months

Transparent method

The formula

CAC payback months = customer acquisition cost ÷ monthly gross profit per customer

Worked example

CAC payback period7.5 months
Monthly gross profit per customer$160

Example inputs

Customer acquisition cost$1,200
Monthly ARPU$200
Gross margin80.0%

How to interpret the result

A payback period measured in months only tells half the story on its own, because a business with a short payback period and heavy churn can still struggle financially if customers leave before the business has had the chance to earn meaningfully more than what acquiring them cost in the first place.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare the payback period against actual customer churn and available cash runway, not as a standalone success metric on its own.

The common error

Where people go wrong with CAC payback calculator

Treating a short CAC payback period as proof of a healthy growth engine on its own. A business can pay back acquisition cost quickly and still lose money overall if customers churn shortly after crossing that payback point.

Sensitivity evidence

How customer acquisition cost changes the CAC payback period

CAC Payback Calculator: CAC payback period and monthly gross profit per customer across a range of customer acquisition cost, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Customer acquisition costCAC payback periodMonthly gross profit per customer
$9606.0 months$160
$1,0806.8 months$160
$1,200worked example7.5 months$160
$1,3208.3 months$160
$1,4409.0 months$160

Every input, tested

Which input moves the CAC payback period most

CAC Payback Calculator: CAC payback period with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToCAC payback period at each endSwing
Monthly ARPU$180$2208.3 months to 6.8 months1.5 months (20%)
Customer acquisition cost$1,080$1,3206.8 months to 8.3 months1.5 months (20%)
Gross margin78.0%82.0%7.7 months to 7.3 months0.4 months (5.0%)

Two variables at once

CAC payback period by customer acquisition cost and monthly ARPU

CAC Payback Calculator: CAC payback period at each combination of customer acquisition cost (rows) and monthly ARPU (columns).
Customer acquisition cost \ Monthly ARPU$160$200$240
$9607.5 months6.0 months5.0 months
$1,0808.4 months6.8 months5.6 months
$1,2009.4 months7.5 months6.3 months
$1,32010.3 months8.3 months6.9 months
$1,44011.3 months9.0 months7.5 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the CAC payback calculator.
InputValue used
Customer acquisition cost$1,200
Monthly ARPU$200
Gross margin80.0%
CAC payback period7.5 months
Monthly gross profit per customer$160

Where the inputs come from

Customer acquisition cost is the fully loaded sales and marketing cost to win one customer, monthly ARPU is the average recurring revenue per customer per month, and gross margin converts revenue to profit after the cost of serving them. Use current figures for the channel you are analyzing, since paid channels and outbound sales have different CACs. For annual contracts, spread the payment across months for the calculation of monthly profit.

Using the CAC payback period in a real decision

It is the best measure of how fast a growth plan consumes cash.

When the result stops applying

The measure ignores churn, so a fast payback on customers who leave early is misleading. It uses averages, and payback differs by segment and channel. Annual prepayment shortens cash payback compared with monthly billing. Expansion revenue can shorten the true payback.

What to compare it with

Combine with the LTV:CAC calculator and the SaaS churn page to judge lifetime economics, and the burn rate calculator to see the cash needed. The MRR and magic number calculators show sales efficiency. Reduce payback by raising price, improving conversion or lowering acquisition cost.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good CAC payback period?

Under 12 months is often seen as strong for SMB software, and 12 to 24 months can be fine for enterprise sales with low churn.

Why use gross profit instead of revenue?

Because only the gross profit is available to repay acquisition cost. Revenue includes the cost of delivering the service.

Does CAC payback include churn?

Not in the simple formula. Customers who leave before payback never repay their cost, so check churn alongside it.

Common startup & saas questions

Sources and evidence