Startup & SaaS · Formula v1.0

Net Revenue Retention Calculator

Use the Net Revenue Retention Calculator to calculate NRR and GRR from expansion, contraction and churn.

Use one cohort and period consistently. Enter starting recurring revenue in dollars, expansion revenue in dollars, contraction revenue in dollars and churned revenue in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the net revenue retention is 104.0%. Net revenue retention shows whether existing customers grow or shrink overall. On the example, a cohort of $100,000 became $104,000 after $15,000 of expansion, $4,000 of contraction and $7,000 of churn, an NRR of 104%, with gross retention of 89%. An NRR above 100% means the business grows even without new customers, and best-in-class software companies report 110% to 130%. Compare it with the gross figure to see how much growth is expansion covering losses. It returns net revenue retention, gross revenue retention.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Net revenue retention104.0%
Gross revenue retention89.0%
Sensitivity check

What if starting recurring revenue changes?

-10% input104.4%
0% input104.0%
+10% input103.6%

Transparent method

The formula

Net retention = (starting recurring revenue + expansion − contraction − churn) ÷ starting revenue

Worked example

Net revenue retention104.0%
Gross revenue retention89.0%

Example inputs

Starting recurring revenue$100,000
Expansion revenue$15,000
Contraction revenue$4,000
Churned revenue$7,000

How to interpret the result

Net revenue retention and gross revenue retention answer different questions about the same customer cohort. NRR can exceed 100% because expansion revenue from existing customers offsets churn, while GRR, which excludes expansion entirely, can never go above 100% and shows the retention story without that offsetting effect.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Report NRR and GRR together rather than either alone, since a healthy NRR can be masking meaningful churn that expansion revenue happens to be covering up.

The common error

Where people go wrong with net revenue retention calculator

Reporting only NRR and treating a figure above 100% as proof churn isn't a problem. A strong NRR built on a few big expansion accounts can be quietly coexisting with a churn rate that GRR would reveal clearly on its own.

Sensitivity evidence

How starting recurring revenue changes the net revenue retention

Net Revenue Retention Calculator: net revenue retention and gross revenue retention across a range of starting recurring revenue, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Starting recurring revenueNet revenue retentionGross revenue retention
$80,000105.0%86.3%
$90,000104.4%87.8%
$100,000worked example104.0%89.0%
$110,000103.6%90.0%
$120,000103.3%90.8%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the net revenue retention most

Net Revenue Retention Calculator: net revenue retention with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToNet revenue retention at each endSwing
Expansion revenue$13,500$16,500102.5% to 105.5%3.0% (2.9%)
Churned revenue$6,300$7,700104.7% to 103.3%1.4% (1.3%)
Starting recurring revenue$90,000$110,000104.4% to 103.6%0.808% (0.8%)
Contraction revenue$3,600$4,400104.4% to 103.6%0.800% (0.8%)

Two variables at once

Net revenue retention by starting recurring revenue and expansion revenue

Net Revenue Retention Calculator: net revenue retention at each combination of starting recurring revenue (rows) and expansion revenue (columns).
Starting recurring revenue \ Expansion revenue$12,000$15,000$18,000
$80,000101.3%105.0%108.7%
$90,000101.1%104.4%107.8%
$100,000101.0%104.0%107.0%
$110,000100.9%103.6%106.4%
$120,000100.8%103.3%105.8%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the net revenue retention calculator.
InputValue used
Starting recurring revenue$100,000
Expansion revenue$15,000
Contraction revenue$4,000
Churned revenue$7,000
Net revenue retention104.0%
Gross revenue retention89.0%

Where the inputs come from

Starting recurring revenue is the recurring revenue from a defined cohort of customers at the start of the period, usually twelve months ago. Expansion revenue is upgrades, added seats and price increases from those same customers, contraction is downgrades, and churn is revenue from customers who left. Include only revenue from customers who existed at the start, and exclude new logos. Use one consistent period, typically a year.

When the result stops applying

NRR can look healthy because a few large customers expand while many small ones leave, so check retention by segment. Definitions differ by company, such as whether price increases count. A short cohort period can mislead. NRR does not include new customer growth, which must be considered separately.

What to compare it with

See the loss-only view on the gross revenue retention calculator, and the growth picture on the MRR growth page. The customer churn, LTV:CAC and Rule of 40 calculators show related health measures. Improving onboarding and adding upsell paths lifts NRR.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good net revenue retention?

Above 100% is good, meaning existing customers grow. Many strong SaaS companies have 105% to 120%, and enterprise-focused ones can exceed that.

What is the difference between NRR and GRR?

NRR includes expansion revenue, so it can exceed 100%. GRR counts only losses from churn and contraction and cannot exceed 100%.

Why does NRR matter to investors?

It shows whether the customer base grows by itself, which makes new customer spending more efficient and the revenue more durable.

Common startup & saas questions

Sources and evidence