Mortgage & Home · Formula v1.0

HELOC vs. Home Equity Loan Calculator

Compare a modeled interest-only HELOC with a fixed-rate home-equity loan.

Stress-test variable rate and repayment-period risk. Enter amount borrowed in dollars, HELOC variable rate in percent, home-equity loan rate in percent, comparison horizon in years and HELOC fees in dollars (8.5 means 8.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the fixed-loan lifetime cost advantage is $28,855. The lifetime cost advantage shows which structure is cheaper on these assumptions, and the payment lines show the cash flow difference. The HELOC's low interest-only payment lets you borrow at low cash cost but leaves the principal untouched; the fixed loan costs more per month but retires the debt. A rising-rate scenario favors the fixed loan, and a short horizon favors the HELOC. It returns fixed-loan lifetime cost advantage, HELOC interest-only payment, fixed-loan monthly payment.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Fixed-loan lifetime cost advantage$28,855
HELOC interest-only payment$531
Fixed-loan monthly payment$910
Sensitivity check

What if amount borrowed changes?

-10% input$25,900
0% input$28,855
+10% input$31,811

Transparent method

The formula

Compare interest-only HELOC cost with a fixed home-equity loan over the selected horizon

Worked example

Fixed-loan lifetime cost advantage$28,855
HELOC interest-only payment$531
Fixed-loan monthly payment$910

Example inputs

Amount borrowed$75,000
HELOC variable rate8.5%
Home-equity loan rate8.0%
Comparison horizon10.0 years
HELOC fees$500
Home-equity loan fees$1,200

How to interpret the result

A HELOC starts with an interest-only payment on a variable rate, and a home equity loan has a fixed payment that pays the balance down. Borrowing $75,000, the HELOC payment is about $531 at 8.5 percent, while the fixed loan at 8 percent costs about $910. The lower HELOC payment is lower because nothing is repaid, and over a 10 year horizon the fixed loan comes out about $28,855 cheaper in this model. The gap changes sharply if the variable rate rises.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Test the HELOC at a rate a few points higher. A variable-rate payment that is comfortable today may not be at the top of its cap.

The common error

Where people go wrong with HELOC vs. home equity loan calculator

Picking the lower starting payment. Interest-only means the balance is unchanged when the draw period ends, and the payment then jumps to include principal.

Sensitivity evidence

How amount borrowed changes the fixed-loan lifetime cost advantage

HELOC vs. Home Equity Loan Calculator: fixed-loan lifetime cost advantage and HELOC interest-only payment and fixed-loan monthly payment across a range of amount borrowed, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Amount borrowedFixed-loan lifetime cost advantageHELOC interest-only paymentFixed-loan monthly payment
$60,000$22,944$425$728
$67,500$25,900$478$819
$75,000worked example$28,855$531$910
$82,500$31,811$584$1,001
$90,000$34,766$638$1,092

Every input, tested

Which input moves the fixed-loan lifetime cost advantage most

HELOC vs. Home Equity Loan Calculator: fixed-loan lifetime cost advantage with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToFixed-loan lifetime cost advantage at each endSwing
HELOC variable rate6.5%10.5%$13,855 to $43,855$30,000 (104%)
Home-equity loan rate6.0%10.0%$38,132 to $19,114$19,017 (66%)
Comparison horizon7.0 years13.0 years$20,732 to $36,305$15,574 (54%)
Amount borrowed$67,500$82,500$25,900 to $31,811$5,911 (20%)
Home-equity loan fees$1,080$1,320$28,975 to $28,735$240 (0.8%)
HELOC fees$450$550$28,805 to $28,905$100 (0.3%)

Two variables at once

Fixed-loan lifetime cost advantage by amount borrowed and HELOC variable rate

HELOC vs. Home Equity Loan Calculator: fixed-loan lifetime cost advantage at each combination of amount borrowed (rows) and HELOC variable rate (columns).
Amount borrowed \ HELOC variable rate4.5%8.5%12.5%
$60,000-$1,056$22,944$46,944
$67,500-$1,100$25,900$52,900
$75,000-$1,145$28,855$58,855
$82,500-$1,189$31,811$64,811
$90,000-$1,234$34,766$70,766

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the HELOC vs. home equity loan calculator.
InputValue used
Amount borrowed$75,000
HELOC variable rate8.5%
Home-equity loan rate8.0%
Comparison horizon10.0 years
HELOC fees$500
Home-equity loan fees$1,200
Fixed-loan lifetime cost advantage$28,855
HELOC interest-only payment$531
Fixed-loan monthly payment$910

Where the inputs come from

The amount borrowed is the same for both. The HELOC rate is variable, so treat the number as a starting point, and the home equity loan rate is fixed. Comparison horizon is how long you expect to carry the debt. Fees are up-front costs quoted by each lender. If you plan to use the money in stages, HELOC draws differ from a single lump sum.

When the result stops applying

The model assumes the HELOC balance stays constant and interest-only, which is not how everyone uses a line. HELOC rates can change monthly and may have caps. Introductory teaser rates can expire. Comparison with a cash-out refinance is separate, because that replaces the first mortgage.

What to compare it with

Decide by how you will use the money and how long you will carry it. A defined expense over years suits the fixed loan, and ongoing or uncertain expenses suit the line. Stress-test the HELOC with a higher rate. If you will repay within a couple of years, the HELOC's lower fees may win. The HELOC payment and home equity loan calculators give each product's details separately.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, a HELOC or a home equity loan?

It depends on the rate path and how long you carry the debt. A fixed loan is safer when rates rise.

When does a HELOC make sense?

A HELOC fits when you need money in stages, such as a renovation paid to contractors over months, or want a backup source of funds, and you expect to repay in a few years. Interest accrues only on what you actually draw.

Can a HELOC rate change?

Yes. Most HELOCs carry a variable rate tied to an index such as prime, so the payment can move after you open the line. A home equity loan avoids that risk because its rate is fixed for the life of the loan.

Common mortgage & home questions

Sources and evidence