Everyday Money · Formula v1.0

Inflation Calculator

Use the Inflation Calculator to project the future nominal cost and purchasing-power loss of today’s spending.

Use a range of inflation assumptions. Enter current cost in dollars, annual inflation rate in percent and years from now in years (3 means 3%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated future cost is $67,196. The result shows what today's spending would cost in the future and how much buying power a dollar loses. On the example, $50,000 a year today would cost about $67,196 in ten years at 3%, and each dollar would buy about 25.6% less. Use it to inflate retirement spending, college costs or a savings target. Compare with the return on your savings: money earning less than inflation loses buying power. It returns estimated future cost, loss of purchasing power.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated future cost$67,196
Loss of purchasing power25.6%
Sensitivity check

What if annual inflation rate changes?

-10% input$65,264
0% input$67,196
+10% input$69,179

Transparent method

The formula

Future cost = current cost × (1 + inflation rate)^years

Worked example

Estimated future cost$67,196
Loss of purchasing power25.6%

Example inputs

Current cost$50,000
Annual inflation rate3.0%
Years from now10.0 years

How to interpret the result

Inflation is a steady tax on money that sits still, and compounding makes it grow over time. A basket costing $50,000 today would cost about $67,196 in ten years at 3 percent inflation, and a dollar would buy about 25.6 percent less. At 2 percent the same basket would cost about $60,950, and at 5 percent about $81,445. A few tenths of a point in the assumption changes long plans by thousands.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use a range of inflation rates and plan for the higher one for things like health care and education, which have tended to rise faster than prices in general.

The common error

Where people go wrong with inflation calculator

Ignoring inflation in a retirement or savings goal. A target that is enough in today's dollars will not be enough in the dollars you will actually spend.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual inflation rate changes the estimated future cost

Inflation Calculator: estimated future cost and loss of purchasing power across a range of annual inflation rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual inflation rateEstimated future costLoss of purchasing power
1.0%$55,2319.5%
2.0%$60,95018.0%
3.0%worked example$67,19625.6%
4.0%$74,01232.4%
5.0%$81,44538.6%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated future cost most

Inflation Calculator: estimated future cost with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated future cost at each endSwing
Current cost$45,000$55,000$60,476 to $73,915$13,439 (20%)
Annual inflation rate2.0%4.0%$60,950 to $74,012$13,062 (19%)
Years from now7.0 years13.0 years$61,494 to $73,427$11,933 (18%)

Two variables at once

Estimated future cost by annual inflation rate and current cost

Inflation Calculator: estimated future cost at each combination of annual inflation rate (rows) and current cost (columns).
Annual inflation rate \ Current cost$40,000$50,000$60,000
1.0%$44,185$55,231$66,277
2.0%$48,760$60,950$73,140
3.0%$53,757$67,196$80,635
4.0%$59,210$74,012$88,815
5.0%$65,156$81,445$97,734

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the inflation calculator.
InputValue used
Current cost$50,000
Annual inflation rate3.0%
Years from now10.0 years
Estimated future cost$67,196
Loss of purchasing power25.6%

Where the inputs come from

Current cost is today's price or budget, annual inflation rate is your assumption for the yearly increase, and years from now is the horizon. Long-run US inflation has averaged around 3%, but individual years and categories vary widely, and costs such as healthcare and education have often risen faster than the overall index. Use a category-specific rate if you are planning for one expense.

When the result stops applying

Actual inflation is uneven and unpredictable, so a constant rate is a simplification. Price indexes average many goods, and your own basket may differ. The calculation projects costs forward; to adjust historical dollars, use official CPI data for specific years. High inflation periods break simple assumptions.

What to compare it with

Adjust returns with the real yield calculator, and pay with the real wage page. The future value and retirement goal calculators use nominal figures that should be adjusted for inflation. The percentage change and CAGR pages compute inflation between two price levels.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What inflation rate should I assume?

Around 2% to 3% is common for long-term planning, with a higher rate for healthcare and education. Test a higher figure to see how sensitive your plan is.

How does inflation affect savings?

It erodes buying power. If your savings earn less than the inflation rate, their real value falls even though the balance grows.

Is inflation the same for everyone?

No. Your personal inflation depends on what you buy, and categories such as housing, food and healthcare can rise at different rates than the overall index.

Common everyday money questions

Sources and evidence

Background reading

Guides that use this calculator

Definitions

Terms used on this page