Loans & Payments · Formula v1.0

Personal Loan Calculator

Estimate personal-loan payments and lifetime interest.

Compare unsecured loan offers on equal terms. Enter loan amount in dollars, annual interest rate in percent and term in years (11.5 means 11.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the monthly payment is $330. Read the monthly payment against your budget, then compare total interest with the alternative you would use, whether it is a credit card balance, a home-improvement plan or nothing. A personal loan works best when the rate is meaningfully below what you are paying now and the payoff date is one you will keep. If the payment is comfortable only at the longest term, that is a signal to borrow less. It returns monthly payment, total interest.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Monthly payment$330
Total interest$4,793
Sensitivity check

What if annual interest rate changes?

-10% input$321
0% input$330
+10% input$339
Year-by-year evidence

Amortization schedule

PeriodOpeningPrincipal / contributionInterest / growthEnding
Payment 1$15,000$186$144$14,814
Payment 12$12,851$207$123$12,645
Payment 24$10,236$232$98$10,004
Payment 36$7,303$260$70$7,043
Payment 48$4,014$291$38$3,723
Payment 60$327$327$3.13$0.00

Monthly schedules show the first payment, annual checkpoints and the final payment on screen; the CSV contains every calculated row.

Transparent method

The formula

Level payment = P × r(1+r)ⁿ ÷ ((1+r)ⁿ−1); each period interest = balance × r

Worked example

Monthly payment$330
Total interest$4,793

Example inputs

Loan amount$15,000
Annual interest rate11.5%
Term5.0 years

How to interpret the result

Unsecured personal loans carry rates that vary widely based on creditworthiness, so a rate quoted to one applicant can look nothing like the rate quoted to another for the identical loan amount and term. Comparing an advertised starting rate against your own actual quote requires knowing where your own credit profile actually falls in that range.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare actual quoted rates from multiple lenders against your own credit profile, rather than anchoring expectations on an advertised low starting rate that may not apply to you.

The common error

Where people go wrong with personal loan calculator

Assuming an advertised low starting rate is the rate you'll actually be offered. Personal loan pricing varies significantly by credit profile, and the rate that applies to a strong applicant can be well below what a different applicant actually qualifies for.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual interest rate changes the monthly payment

Personal Loan Calculator: monthly payment and total interest across a range of annual interest rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual interest rateMonthly paymentTotal interest
7.5%$301$3,034
9.5%$315$3,902
11.5%worked example$330$4,793
13.5%$345$5,709
15.5%$361$6,648

Every input, tested

Which input moves the monthly payment most

Personal Loan Calculator: monthly payment with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToMonthly payment at each endSwing
Term4.0 years6.0 years$391 to $289$102 (31%)
Loan amount$13,500$16,500$297 to $363$66 (20%)
Annual interest rate9.5%13.5%$315 to $345$30 (9.1%)

Two variables at once

Monthly payment by annual interest rate and loan amount

Personal Loan Calculator: monthly payment at each combination of annual interest rate (rows) and loan amount (columns).
Annual interest rate \ Loan amount$12,000$15,000$18,000
7.5%$240$301$361
9.5%$252$315$378
11.5%$264$330$396
13.5%$276$345$414
15.5%$289$361$433

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the personal loan calculator.
InputValue used
Loan amount$15,000
Annual interest rate11.5%
Term5.0 years
Monthly payment$330
Total interest$4,793

Complete evidence

Full amortization schedule

Show all 60 rows
Personal Loan Calculator: complete amortization schedule for the worked-example inputs.
PaymentOpening balancePrincipalInterestEnding balance
Payment 1$15,000$186$144$14,814
Payment 2$14,814$188$142$14,626
Payment 3$14,626$190$140$14,436
Payment 4$14,436$192$138$14,245
Payment 5$14,245$193$137$14,051
Payment 6$14,051$195$135$13,856
Payment 7$13,856$197$133$13,659
Payment 8$13,659$199$131$13,460
Payment 9$13,460$201$129$13,259
Payment 10$13,259$203$127$13,056
Payment 11$13,056$205$125$12,851
Payment 12$12,851$207$123$12,645
Payment 13$12,645$209$121$12,436
Payment 14$12,436$211$119$12,225
Payment 15$12,225$213$117$12,013
Payment 16$12,013$215$115$11,798
Payment 17$11,798$217$113$11,581
Payment 18$11,581$219$111$11,362
Payment 19$11,362$221$109$11,141
Payment 20$11,141$223$107$10,918
Payment 21$10,918$225$105$10,693
Payment 22$10,693$227$102$10,465
Payment 23$10,465$230$100$10,236
Payment 24$10,236$232$98$10,004
Payment 25$10,004$234$96$9,770
Payment 26$9,770$236$94$9,534
Payment 27$9,534$239$91$9,295
Payment 28$9,295$241$89$9,054
Payment 29$9,054$243$87$8,811
Payment 30$8,811$245$84$8,566
Payment 31$8,566$248$82$8,318
Payment 32$8,318$250$80$8,068
Payment 33$8,068$253$77$7,815
Payment 34$7,815$255$75$7,560
Payment 35$7,560$257$72$7,303
Payment 36$7,303$260$70$7,043
Payment 37$7,043$262$67$6,780
Payment 38$6,780$265$65$6,516
Payment 39$6,516$267$62$6,248
Payment 40$6,248$270$60$5,978
Payment 41$5,978$273$57$5,705
Payment 42$5,705$275$55$5,430
Payment 43$5,430$278$52$5,152
Payment 44$5,152$281$49$4,872
Payment 45$4,872$283$47$4,589
Payment 46$4,589$286$44$4,303
Payment 47$4,303$289$41$4,014
Payment 48$4,014$291$38$3,723
Payment 49$3,723$294$36$3,429
Payment 50$3,429$297$33$3,131
Payment 51$3,131$300$30$2,832
Payment 52$2,832$303$27$2,529
Payment 53$2,529$306$24$2,223
Payment 54$2,223$309$21$1,915
Payment 55$1,915$312$18$1,603
Payment 56$1,603$315$15$1,289
Payment 57$1,289$318$12$971
Payment 58$971$321$9.31$650
Payment 59$650$324$6.23$327
Payment 60$327$327$3.13$0.00

Where the inputs come from

Use the amount you need after subtracting any fee the lender deducts. If you are offered $15,000 with a 5% origination fee taken out of the proceeds, you receive $14,250 and might need to borrow more. The rate is the note rate for your credit profile; personal-loan rates vary widely by score and lender, so use a prequalified quote when possible. Terms are commonly two to seven years.

When the result stops applying

The calculation excludes origination fees, late fees and any rate discount for autopay. A lender's advertised rate may apply only to top credit tiers, and a hard inquiry lowers your score slightly when you apply. If you plan to consolidate cards, the loan does not remove the temptation to use the cards again.

What to compare it with

Compare the loan with what it replaces. If you are consolidating debt, the credit card payoff calculator shows what the same balance costs on a card, and the debt consolidation calculator compares the two directly. Ask lenders for a soft-pull prequalification so your credit score is not hit while you shop. A loan is a good tool for a defined purchase with a payoff plan and a poor one for covering a monthly shortfall, because the shortfall will return before the loan is repaid.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How does credit score affect the rate?

Lenders price risk in tiers. A borrower with excellent credit may be offered a rate well below what a fair-credit borrower sees for the same loan.

Is a personal loan cheaper than a credit card?

Often, because card APRs are typically higher than personal-loan APRs for the same borrower, but the fee and term determine the real comparison.

Can I repay a personal loan early?

Usually yes, and many lenders do not charge a penalty, but check the agreement. Paying early saves interest on the remaining balance.

Common loans & payments questions

Sources and evidence