Loans & Payments · Formula v1.0

Loan Payoff Calculator

Estimate payoff time and remaining interest at a fixed monthly payment.

Test how extra payment changes the payoff date. Enter current balance in dollars, annual interest rate in percent and monthly payment in dollars (8.5 means 8.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the months to payoff is 47.2 months. The months figure tells you a finish date; the remaining interest tells you what that date costs. Raise the payment by a fixed amount and see how many months disappear: on most loans the first extra dollars cut the most interest, because they reduce the balance that interest is charged on. That comparison is the fastest way to decide whether an extra $50 or $100 a month is worth squeezing out of the budget. It returns months to payoff, remaining interest.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Months to payoff47.2 months
Remaining interest$3,239
Sensitivity check

What if annual interest rate changes?

-10% input46.3 months
0% input47.2 months
+10% input48.1 months

Transparent method

The formula

Months = −ln(1 − r × balance ÷ payment) ÷ ln(1+r)

Worked example

Months to payoff47.2 months
Remaining interest$3,239

Example inputs

Current balance$18,000
Annual interest rate8.5%
Monthly payment$450

How to interpret the result

An extra payment applied consistently doesn't just shave a proportional sliver off the payoff timeline. Because interest is calculated on a shrinking balance, an extra payment made early in the loan removes more future interest than the identical extra payment made later, so timing the extra payment earlier compounds its benefit.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare payoff time and total interest saved at a few different extra-payment amounts, since the relationship between extra payment size and time saved isn't a straight line.

The common error

Where people go wrong with loan payoff calculator

Assuming a modest extra monthly payment only shaves a proportionally modest amount off the loan term. Because it comes straight off principal early, its effect on total interest paid is often larger than a quick mental estimate suggests.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual interest rate changes the months to payoff

Loan Payoff Calculator: months to payoff and remaining interest across a range of annual interest rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual interest rateMonths to payoffRemaining interest
4.5%43.4 months$1,539
6.5%45.2 months$2,342
8.5%worked example47.2 months$3,239
10.5%49.4 months$4,251
12.5%52.0 months$5,406

Every input, tested

Which input moves the months to payoff most

Loan Payoff Calculator: months to payoff with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToMonths to payoff at each endSwing
Monthly payment$405$49553.6 months to 42.2 months11.4 months (24%)
Current balance$16,200$19,80041.7 months to 52.9 months11.2 months (24%)
Annual interest rate6.5%10.5%45.2 months to 49.4 months4.2 months (9.0%)

Two variables at once

Months to payoff by annual interest rate and current balance

Loan Payoff Calculator: months to payoff at each combination of annual interest rate (rows) and current balance (columns).
Annual interest rate \ Current balance$14,400$18,000$21,600
4.5%34.2 months43.4 months53.0 months
6.5%35.2 months45.2 months55.7 months
8.5%36.4 months47.2 months58.9 months
10.5%37.7 months49.4 months62.5 months
12.5%39.1 months52.0 months66.9 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the loan payoff calculator.
InputValue used
Current balance$18,000
Annual interest rate8.5%
Monthly payment$450
Months to payoff47.2 months
Remaining interest$3,239

Where the inputs come from

Use the current principal balance from the latest statement or the lender's payoff quote, not the original loan amount. The payment is the amount you actually send each month, which may be higher than the required minimum if you already pay extra. The rate is the annual note rate. If your statement lists a payoff figure that includes accrued interest, that number can differ slightly from the balance you enter here.

When the result stops applying

The estimate holds only while the payment and rate stay constant and the lender applies the extra to principal. Some lenders treat surplus as an early payment on next month's bill instead, which saves no interest until you tell them to apply it to principal. Loans with a prepayment penalty, a variable rate or precomputed interest will not follow this curve.

What to compare it with

Use the payoff estimate together with the amortization schedule to see how much of the next payment is interest. If you carry several debts, the debt avalanche and snowball calculators show which balance to attack first, and the highest rate usually wins. Before sending extra money, check that you have an emergency fund and that no cheaper source of cash exists. The best target for a spare hundred dollars is the loan with the highest rate and no prepayment charge, not necessarily the one with the largest balance.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Why does the payoff take longer than the balance divided by the payment?

Part of every payment covers interest, so principal falls more slowly than the payment suggests. Dividing balance by payment ignores interest and always understates the time.

Does paying extra always help?

It always lowers interest on an interest-bearing loan, but the value depends on the rate. Extra payments on a 3% loan may be better used against a 20% card balance.

How do I make sure extra money goes to principal?

Write "apply to principal" on the payment or use the lender's extra-principal option online, then check the next statement to see the balance fell by the extra amount.

Common loans & payments questions

Sources and evidence