Debt & Credit · Formula v1.0

Debt-Free Date Calculator

Estimate months remaining on fixed-rate debt at a chosen payment.

Translate payment choice into a payoff horizon. Enter current balance in dollars, annual interest rate in percent and monthly payment in dollars (8.5 means 8.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the months to payoff is 47.2 months. The output is a date on the calendar and the interest you will pay along the way. On the example, $450 a month clears $18,000 at 8.5% in about 47 months, with $3,239 of interest. Moving the date matters more than the exact number: an extra $50 a month can bring it forward by several months. Put the date on a calendar to make it concrete, and update it when your payment changes. It returns months to payoff, remaining interest.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Months to payoff47.2 months
Remaining interest$3,239
Sensitivity check

What if annual interest rate changes?

-10% input46.3 months
0% input47.2 months
+10% input48.1 months

Transparent method

The formula

Months = −ln(1 − r × balance ÷ payment) ÷ ln(1+r)

Worked example

Months to payoff47.2 months
Remaining interest$3,239

Example inputs

Current balance$18,000
Annual interest rate8.5%
Monthly payment$450

How to interpret the result

A payoff horizon estimated from a chosen payment only produces a real answer once that payment genuinely exceeds the interest accruing each period, since a payment too close to the periodic interest charge barely touches the balance and never reaches any finite payoff date at all.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the chosen payment comfortably exceeds the periodic interest on the current balance before trusting the calculated payoff horizon.

The common error

Where people go wrong with debt-free date calculator

Choosing a payment close to the periodic interest charge and expecting a reasonable payoff date. Under that condition the balance barely moves, and the calculated horizon stops meaning what it normally means.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual interest rate changes the months to payoff

Debt-Free Date Calculator: months to payoff and remaining interest across a range of annual interest rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual interest rateMonths to payoffRemaining interest
4.5%43.4 months$1,539
6.5%45.2 months$2,342
8.5%worked example47.2 months$3,239
10.5%49.4 months$4,251
12.5%52.0 months$5,406

Every input, tested

Which input moves the months to payoff most

Debt-Free Date Calculator: months to payoff with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToMonths to payoff at each endSwing
Monthly payment$405$49553.6 months to 42.2 months11.4 months (24%)
Current balance$16,200$19,80041.7 months to 52.9 months11.2 months (24%)
Annual interest rate6.5%10.5%45.2 months to 49.4 months4.2 months (9.0%)

Two variables at once

Months to payoff by annual interest rate and current balance

Debt-Free Date Calculator: months to payoff at each combination of annual interest rate (rows) and current balance (columns).
Annual interest rate \ Current balance$14,400$18,000$21,600
4.5%34.2 months43.4 months53.0 months
6.5%35.2 months45.2 months55.7 months
8.5%36.4 months47.2 months58.9 months
10.5%37.7 months49.4 months62.5 months
12.5%39.1 months52.0 months66.9 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the debt-free date calculator.
InputValue used
Current balance$18,000
Annual interest rate8.5%
Monthly payment$450
Months to payoff47.2 months
Remaining interest$3,239

Where the inputs come from

Current balance is what you owe today, annual interest rate is the rate on the debt, and monthly payment is what you pay each month. For a fixed-payment installment loan the result matches the loan's schedule, and for a credit card it assumes no new charges and a constant payment. If you have several debts, run them separately, or use the debt payoff pages that suit your approach. Take the balance from the latest statement.

When the result stops applying

The date depends on the payment staying the same and no new borrowing. A variable rate changes the interest and the date. Missed or late payments and fees push it out. For revolving debt, the minimum payment shrinks as the balance falls unless you fix the amount, so a fixed payment gives a much sooner date than the minimum.

What to compare it with

Use the loan payoff calculator for the same math from the loan side, and the extra payment pages to test faster options. The debt payoff date calculator sets a target date and finds the payment. The debt consolidation and balance transfer calculators show ways to lower interest.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How can I pay off debt faster?

Raise the payment, even slightly, direct windfalls to principal, cut the interest rate through transfers or consolidation, and avoid new borrowing while you pay.

Should I pay the highest rate or smallest balance first?

The highest rate first saves the most interest, while smallest first gives quick wins that some people find more motivating. Both work if you stay consistent.

Does the payoff date change if the rate changes?

Yes. A higher rate slows the payoff, and a lower rate speeds it, which is why variable-rate debt needs rechecking.

Common debt & credit questions

Sources and evidence