Education & Student Loans · Formula v1.0

Student Loan Payoff Calculator

Estimate student-loan payoff time and remaining interest at a chosen monthly payment.

Test whether extra payment shortens repayment. Enter current balance in dollars, annual interest rate in percent and monthly payment in dollars (8.5 means 8.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the months to payoff is 47.2 months. The result shows how many months are left and what interest remains at your payment. On the example, $450 a month clears $18,000 at 8.5% in about 47 months with $3,239 of interest. Adding $50 a month shortens it noticeably and saves interest, and the sooner the extra payments start the more they save. Decide whether to send extra to student loans or elsewhere by comparing the rate with other debts and savings goals. It returns months to payoff, remaining interest.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Months to payoff47.2 months
Remaining interest$3,239
Sensitivity check

What if annual interest rate changes?

-10% input46.3 months
0% input47.2 months
+10% input48.1 months

Transparent method

The formula

Months = −ln(1 − r × balance ÷ payment) ÷ ln(1+r)

Worked example

Months to payoff47.2 months
Remaining interest$3,239

Example inputs

Current balance$18,000
Annual interest rate8.5%
Monthly payment$450

How to interpret the result

Extra payment applied to a student loan removes future interest calculated on the balance it came off of, so an extra payment made early in the loan removes more total interest than the identical extra payment made later, once the balance has already shrunk on its own through years of regular payments.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare total interest saved at a couple of different extra-payment amounts and timings, since when the extra payment happens changes how much interest it actually removes.

The common error

Where people go wrong with student loan payoff calculator

Assuming an extra payment's benefit is the same regardless of when in the loan's life it's made. Extra payments made earlier, against a larger remaining balance, remove more total future interest than the identical payment made later.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual interest rate changes the months to payoff

Student Loan Payoff Calculator: months to payoff and remaining interest across a range of annual interest rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual interest rateMonths to payoffRemaining interest
4.5%43.4 months$1,539
6.5%45.2 months$2,342
8.5%worked example47.2 months$3,239
10.5%49.4 months$4,251
12.5%52.0 months$5,406

Every input, tested

Which input moves the months to payoff most

Student Loan Payoff Calculator: months to payoff with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToMonths to payoff at each endSwing
Monthly payment$405$49553.6 months to 42.2 months11.4 months (24%)
Current balance$16,200$19,80041.7 months to 52.9 months11.2 months (24%)
Annual interest rate6.5%10.5%45.2 months to 49.4 months4.2 months (9.0%)

Two variables at once

Months to payoff by annual interest rate and current balance

Student Loan Payoff Calculator: months to payoff at each combination of annual interest rate (rows) and current balance (columns).
Annual interest rate \ Current balance$14,400$18,000$21,600
4.5%34.2 months43.4 months53.0 months
6.5%35.2 months45.2 months55.7 months
8.5%36.4 months47.2 months58.9 months
10.5%37.7 months49.4 months62.5 months
12.5%39.1 months52.0 months66.9 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the student loan payoff calculator.
InputValue used
Current balance$18,000
Annual interest rate8.5%
Monthly payment$450
Months to payoff47.2 months
Remaining interest$3,239

Where the inputs come from

Current balance is the principal plus any unpaid interest from the servicer's account page, annual interest rate is the loan's rate, and monthly payment is the amount you actually pay. If you have several loans, run them one at a time or combine them at a weighted rate. Note whether your payment is required or voluntary, and whether you are enrolled in an income-driven plan, in which the payment changes with income.

When the result stops applying

The estimate assumes a fixed rate and payment. Federal loans on income-driven plans may end in forgiveness before payoff, so paying faster is not always best. Interest paid on student loans may be deductible up to a limit, which lowers the effective rate. Private loans with variable rates can change the schedule.

What to compare it with

Compare with the initial schedule on the student loan payment calculator, and the refinance option on the student loan refinance page. The PSLF and income-driven repayment calculators show whether forgiveness may apply to you. The debt-free date and loan payoff pages work for other loans.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Should I pay off student loans early?

It depends on the rate and your other goals. Paying off a high-rate loan is a strong return, but federal loans with forgiveness options may be better left on their plan.

Is student loan interest deductible?

You may deduct up to a set amount of interest each year, with the deduction phasing out at higher incomes. Check the current limit and income range.

Do extra payments go to principal?

Only if the servicer applies them that way. Some apply extra to future payments first, so specify principal in writing or online.

Common education & student loans questions

Sources and evidence