Education & Student Loans · Formula v1.0

Student Loan Refinance Calculator

Estimate break-even and savings from a lower refinance rate.

Compare savings with any lost federal protections. Enter current loan balance in dollars, current rate in percent, new rate in percent, remaining term in years and refinance costs in dollars (7.25 means 7.25%). At the worked-example inputs, the break-even time is 33.2 months. The monthly savings and break-even months show whether a lower rate pays off. On the example, moving a $310,000 balance from 7.25% to 6.25% over 25 years saves about $196 a month and recovers $6,500 of costs in about 33 months. But refinancing federal loans into a private loan gives up income-driven repayment, forgiveness programs, deferment and forbearance options, which can be worth more than a slightly lower rate. It returns break-even time, monthly payment savings.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Break-even time33.2 months
Monthly payment savings$196
Sensitivity check

What if current loan balance changes?

-10% input36.9 months
0% input33.2 months
+10% input30.2 months

Transparent method

The formula

Break-even months = net refinance costs ÷ monthly payment savings

Worked example

Break-even time33.2 months
Monthly payment savings$196

Example inputs

Current loan balance$310,000
Current rate7.3%
New rate6.3%
Remaining term25.0 years
Refinance costs$6,500

How to interpret the result

Refinancing federal student loans into a private loan permanently trades away specific federal protections, income-driven repayment options, forgiveness program eligibility, deferment provisions, for a potentially lower rate, so the real comparison isn't just the monthly savings: it's those savings weighed against protections that can't be reclaimed once refinanced.

Before you rely on it

What to check

List the specific federal protections currently available on the loan being refinanced, and weigh their real value against the calculated interest savings before proceeding.

The common error

Where people go wrong with student loan refinance calculator

Refinancing federal loans into a private loan based purely on the calculated interest savings. That trade permanently forfeits federal protections and forgiveness eligibility that can be worth considerably more than the modeled savings for someone who might need them.

Sensitivity evidence

How current loan balance changes the break-even time

Student Loan Refinance Calculator: break-even time and monthly payment savings across a range of current loan balance, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Current loan balanceBreak-even timeMonthly payment savings
$248,00041.5 months$157
$279,00036.9 months$176
$310,000worked example33.2 months$196
$341,00030.2 months$215
$372,00027.7 months$235

Every input, tested

Which input moves the break-even time most

Student Loan Refinance Calculator: break-even time with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToBreak-even time at each endSwing
Current rate6.3%8.3%0.0 months to 16.3 months16.3 months (49%)
New rate5.3%7.3%17.0 months to 0.0 months17.0 months (51%)
Current loan balance$279,000$341,00036.9 months to 30.2 months6.7 months (20%)
Refinance costs$5,850$7,15029.9 months to 36.5 months6.6 months (20%)
Remaining term19.0 years31.0 years35.7 months to 31.3 months4.5 months (13%)

Two variables at once

Break-even time by current loan balance and current rate

Student Loan Refinance Calculator: break-even time at each combination of current loan balance (rows) and current rate (columns).
Current loan balance \ Current rate5.3%7.3%9.3%
$248,0000.0 months41.5 months13.3 months
$279,0000.0 months36.9 months11.8 months
$310,0000.0 months33.2 months10.7 months
$341,0000.0 months30.2 months9.7 months
$372,0000.0 months27.7 months8.9 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the student loan refinance calculator.
InputValue used
Current loan balance$310,000
Current rate7.3%
New rate6.3%
Remaining term25.0 years
Refinance costs$6,500
Break-even time33.2 months
Monthly payment savings$196

Where the inputs come from

Current loan balance and rate come from your servicer, remaining term is how many years are left, the new rate is a quote from a private lender, and refinance costs are any fees, though many private lenders charge none. Get several quotes, since rates depend on your credit, income and the term you choose. Before you refinance federal loans, check what protections you would lose.

Using the break-even time in a real decision

Keep the same or a shorter term to ensure a real saving.

When the result stops applying

Private lenders may require good credit and a cosigner, and variable rates can rise. Extending the term lowers the payment but can raise total interest. Rates change often, and prequalification with a soft pull lets you compare without hurting your credit. Refinancing cannot be reversed if you move federal loans to a private lender.

What to compare it with

Check the payment on the student loan payment calculator, and see the PSLF and income-driven repayment pages before giving up federal benefits. The loan comparison and APR calculators compare offers, and the student loan consolidation rate page covers federal consolidation, which is different from private refinancing.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What do I lose if I refinance federal loans?

Federal protections such as income-driven repayment, Public Service Loan Forgiveness, generous deferment and forbearance, and some discharge options, since the loan becomes private.

Is refinancing the same as consolidating?

No. Federal consolidation combines federal loans into a new federal loan at a weighted rate, while refinancing replaces loans with a new private loan at a new rate.

When does refinancing student loans make sense?

When you have stable income, good credit, no need for federal protections and can get a meaningfully lower rate on a similar or shorter term.

Common education & student loans questions

Sources and evidence