Education & Student Loans · Formula v1.0

529 Plan Growth Calculator

Use the 529 Plan Growth Calculator to project college savings from a balance and monthly deposits.

Compare contribution scenarios without guarantees. Enter starting amount in dollars, monthly contribution in dollars, expected annual return in percent and time horizon in years (6 means 6%). At the worked-example inputs, the future value is $111,522. The projection shows what steady saving could build and how much is growth. On the example, $5,000 plus $250 a month for 18 years at 6% reaches about $111,500, with $52,500 from growth. Compare the result with the cost you expect using the college cost calculator to see whether the plan is on track. It returns future value, estimated growth.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Future value$111,522
Estimated growth$52,522
Sensitivity check

What if expected annual return changes?

-10% input$104,158
0% input$111,522
+10% input$119,524
Year-by-year evidence

Growth projection

PeriodOpeningPrincipal / contributionInterest / growthEnding
Year 1$5,000$3,000$300$8,300
Year 2$8,300$3,000$498$11,798
Year 3$11,798$3,000$708$15,506
Year 4$15,506$3,000$930$19,436
Year 5$19,436$3,000$1,166$23,602
Year 6$23,602$3,000$1,416$28,019
Year 7$28,019$3,000$1,681$32,700
Year 8$32,700$3,000$1,962$37,662
Year 9$37,662$3,000$2,260$42,921
Year 10$42,921$3,000$2,575$48,497
Year 11$48,497$3,000$2,910$54,406
Year 12$54,406$3,000$3,264$60,671
Year 13$60,671$3,000$3,640$67,311
Year 14$67,311$3,000$4,039$74,350
Year 15$74,350$3,000$4,461$81,811
Year 16$81,811$3,000$4,909$89,719
Year 17$89,719$3,000$5,383$98,103
Year 18$98,103$3,000$5,886$106,989

Monthly schedules show the first payment, annual checkpoints and the final payment on screen; the CSV contains every calculated row.

Transparent method

The formula

Future value of principal plus end-of-month contributions at compound growth

Worked example

Future value$111,522
Estimated growth$52,522

Example inputs

Starting amount$5,000
Monthly contribution$250
Expected annual return6.0%
Time horizon18.0 years
Compounds per yearMonthly

How to interpret the result

A 529 plan grows tax-advantaged, and time does more of the work than the size of the deposits. Starting with $5,000 and adding $250 a month at 6 percent for 18 years reaches about $111,522, of which about $59,000 is what you deposited. Starting the same plan six years later, with only 12 years to grow, ends near $62,800, roughly half. The return is an assumption and can be negative in a bad stretch, especially close to enrollment.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Look at how the plan's investments shift as enrollment nears. A portfolio that is mostly stocks at 17 carries a risk that a mostly stable one does not.

The common error

Where people go wrong with 529 plan growth calculator

Assuming the projected balance is a guarantee. It is a scenario, and a lower return or a missed deposit changes the end result.

Sensitivity evidence

How expected annual return changes the future value

529 Plan Growth Calculator: future value and estimated growth across a range of expected annual return, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Expected annual returnFuture valueEstimated growth
4.0%$89,158$30,158
5.0%$99,576$40,576
6.0%worked example$111,522$52,522
7.0%$125,243$66,243
8.0%$141,024$82,024

Every input, tested

Which input moves the future value most

529 Plan Growth Calculator: future value with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToFuture value at each endSwing
Time horizon13.0 years23.0 years$69,748 to $167,869$98,121 (88%)
Expected annual return5.0%7.0%$99,576 to $125,243$25,667 (23%)
Monthly contribution$225$275$101,838 to $121,206$19,368 (17%)
Starting amount$4,500$5,500$110,054 to $112,991$2,937 (2.6%)
Compounds per yearAnnuallyDaily$111,110 to $111,560$450 (0.4%)

Two variables at once

Future value by expected annual return and starting amount

529 Plan Growth Calculator: future value at each combination of expected annual return (rows) and starting amount (columns).
Expected annual return \ Starting amount$4,000$5,000$6,000
4.0%$87,106$89,158$91,210
5.0%$97,121$99,576$102,031
6.0%$108,585$111,522$114,459
7.0%$121,730$125,243$128,755
8.0%$136,824$141,024$145,225

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the 529 plan growth calculator.
InputValue used
Starting amount$5,000
Monthly contribution$250
Expected annual return6.0%
Time horizon18.0 years
Compounds per yearMonthly
Future value$111,522
Estimated growth$52,522

Complete evidence

Full projection schedule

Show all 18 rows
529 Plan Growth Calculator: complete projection schedule for the worked-example inputs.
PeriodOpening balanceContributionGrowthEnding balance
Year 1$5,000$3,000$300$8,300
Year 2$8,300$3,000$498$11,798
Year 3$11,798$3,000$708$15,506
Year 4$15,506$3,000$930$19,436
Year 5$19,436$3,000$1,166$23,602
Year 6$23,602$3,000$1,416$28,019
Year 7$28,019$3,000$1,681$32,700
Year 8$32,700$3,000$1,962$37,662
Year 9$37,662$3,000$2,260$42,921
Year 10$42,921$3,000$2,575$48,497
Year 11$48,497$3,000$2,910$54,406
Year 12$54,406$3,000$3,264$60,671
Year 13$60,671$3,000$3,640$67,311
Year 14$67,311$3,000$4,039$74,350
Year 15$74,350$3,000$4,461$81,811
Year 16$81,811$3,000$4,909$89,719
Year 17$89,719$3,000$5,383$98,103
Year 18$98,103$3,000$5,886$106,989

Where the inputs come from

Starting amount is the current 529 balance, monthly contribution is what you add, expected return depends on the investment option: age-based portfolios move from stocks to bonds as the beneficiary nears college, so the return assumption should fall over time. Time horizon is the years until the first tuition payment. Use a conservative return, and check the plan's fees, which are listed in its disclosure document and vary a lot between states.

Using the future value in a real decision

Qualified withdrawals for tuition, fees, books and room and board are tax free at the federal level, which makes the growth worth more than in a taxable account.

When the result stops applying

The return is a guess, and an age-based portfolio has a lower return late in the period. Withdrawals for non-qualified purposes face income tax on the earnings plus a 10% penalty. Some states offer a deduction or credit for contributions, and the rules differ. Leftover funds can be transferred to another family member, or in some cases rolled to a Roth IRA, subject to limits.

What to compare it with

Set a monthly target with the college savings goal calculator, and estimate the price with the college cost calculator. The 529 state tax benefit page values a state deduction. The savings growth and compound interest calculators show similar growth math for other accounts.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What can 529 money be used for?

Qualified education costs such as tuition, fees, books, required supplies and room and board, and in some cases K-12 tuition and student loan repayment up to limits.

What happens if my child does not go to college?

You can change the beneficiary to another family member, use it for the beneficiary's later education, or withdraw it and pay tax and a penalty on the earnings.

Can unused 529 funds go to a Roth IRA?

Under current law, limited amounts of a long-held 529 can be rolled into a Roth IRA for the beneficiary, subject to conditions and annual limits.

Common education & student loans questions

Sources and evidence