Retirement · Formula v1.0

IRA Growth Calculator

Project IRA growth from a current balance and ongoing contributions.

Separate contributions from estimated growth. Enter starting amount in dollars, monthly contribution in dollars, expected annual return in percent and time horizon in years (7 means 7%). At the worked-example inputs, the future value is $512,350. The result shows what steady IRA saving can build, and it is useful for seeing the value of starting early: the same $7,000 a year started ten years sooner builds far more than doubling it late. On the example, contributions total about $181,900, and growth adds $330,450. Compare a traditional and a Roth IRA on the tax page, since the balance here is before any tax owed at withdrawal. It returns future value, estimated growth.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Future value$512,350
Estimated growth$330,450
Sensitivity check

What if expected annual return changes?

-10% input$456,865
0% input$512,350
+10% input$575,855
Year-by-year evidence

Growth projection

PeriodOpeningPrincipal / contributionInterest / growthEnding
Year 1$7,000$6,996$490$14,486
Year 12$125,156$6,996$8,761$140,913
Year 24$407,023$6,996$28,492$442,511
Year 25$442,511$6,996$30,976$480,482

Monthly schedules show the first payment, annual checkpoints and the final payment on screen; the CSV contains every calculated row.

Transparent method

The formula

Future value of principal plus end-of-month contributions at compound growth

Worked example

Future value$512,350
Estimated growth$330,450

Example inputs

Starting amount$7,000
Monthly contribution$583
Expected annual return7.0%
Time horizon25.0 years
Compounds per yearMonthly

How to interpret the result

Separating an IRA's contributions from its projected growth reveals how much of the future balance actually depends on continuing to save versus how much depends on market performance doing the compounding, two very different levers, only one of which is directly within the account holder's control.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Look at the contribution and growth components of the projection separately to see which lever, saving more or assuming higher returns, actually has more room to move the target.

The common error

Where people go wrong with IRA growth calculator

Focusing entirely on the assumed growth rate while treating the contribution amount as fixed. Increasing contributions is often the more controllable, reliable lever compared to hoping for a higher-than-typical return.

Sensitivity evidence

How expected annual return changes the future value

IRA Growth Calculator: future value and estimated growth across a range of expected annual return, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Expected annual returnFuture valueEstimated growth
5.0%$371,551$189,651
6.0%$435,270$253,370
7.0%worked example$512,350$330,450
8.0%$605,830$423,930
9.0%$719,473$537,573

Every input, tested

Which input moves the future value most

IRA Growth Calculator: future value with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToFuture value at each endSwing
Time horizon19.0 years31.0 years$302,853 to $830,806$527,953 (103%)
Expected annual return6.0%8.0%$435,270 to $605,830$170,559 (33%)
Monthly contribution$525$641$465,366 to $559,334$93,968 (18%)
Starting amount$6,300$7,700$508,342 to $516,358$8,016 (1.6%)
Compounds per yearAnnuallyDaily$510,264 to $512,547$2,283 (0.4%)

Two variables at once

Future value by expected annual return and starting amount

IRA Growth Calculator: future value at each combination of expected annual return (rows) and starting amount (columns).
Expected annual return \ Starting amount$5,600$7,000$8,400
5.0%$366,677$371,551$376,425
6.0%$429,019$435,270$441,521
7.0%$504,334$512,350$520,365
8.0%$595,553$605,830$616,106
9.0%$706,301$719,473$732,645

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the IRA growth calculator.
InputValue used
Starting amount$7,000
Monthly contribution$583
Expected annual return7.0%
Time horizon25.0 years
Compounds per yearMonthly
Future value$512,350
Estimated growth$330,450

Complete evidence

Full projection schedule

Show all 25 rows
IRA Growth Calculator: complete projection schedule for the worked-example inputs.
PeriodOpening balanceContributionGrowthEnding balance
Year 1$7,000$6,996$490$14,486
Year 2$14,486$6,996$1,014$22,496
Year 3$22,496$6,996$1,575$31,067
Year 4$31,067$6,996$2,175$40,237
Year 5$40,237$6,996$2,817$50,050
Year 6$50,050$6,996$3,504$60,550
Year 7$60,550$6,996$4,238$71,784
Year 8$71,784$6,996$5,025$83,805
Year 9$83,805$6,996$5,866$96,667
Year 10$96,667$6,996$6,767$110,430
Year 11$110,430$6,996$7,730$125,156
Year 12$125,156$6,996$8,761$140,913
Year 13$140,913$6,996$9,864$157,773
Year 14$157,773$6,996$11,044$175,813
Year 15$175,813$6,996$12,307$195,116
Year 16$195,116$6,996$13,658$215,770
Year 17$215,770$6,996$15,104$237,870
Year 18$237,870$6,996$16,651$261,517
Year 19$261,517$6,996$18,306$286,819
Year 20$286,819$6,996$20,077$313,892
Year 21$313,892$6,996$21,972$342,861
Year 22$342,861$6,996$24,000$373,857
Year 23$373,857$6,996$26,170$407,023
Year 24$407,023$6,996$28,492$442,511
Year 25$442,511$6,996$30,976$480,482

Where the inputs come from

Starting amount is your IRA balance today, and monthly contribution is what you add, which for a traditional or Roth IRA is limited by an annual IRS figure divided by twelve. The example uses about $583 a month, or roughly $7,000 a year. Expected return is a planning assumption for the mix of funds inside the account, and the horizon is years until you will withdraw. Contribution limits rise over time and are higher after age 50.

When the result stops applying

The projection assumes you can contribute the full amount every year, but eligibility depends on earned income, and Roth contributions phase out at higher incomes. It ignores the tax difference between account types and the fees on the funds held. Returns are assumed steady, while real returns are uneven, and early withdrawals before 59½ may bring a 10% penalty.

What to compare it with

Compare account types with the traditional versus Roth IRA calculator, and see the Roth IRA contribution and traditional IRA deduction pages for the tax side. The retirement savings calculator adds workplace accounts. The backdoor Roth page explains contributions when your income is above the Roth limit.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much can I put in an IRA each year?

The IRS sets a yearly limit that changes with inflation, with extra catch-up room for people 50 and older. The combined limit applies across all your traditional and Roth IRAs.

Is an IRA better than a 401(k)?

They serve different roles. A 401(k) with a match usually comes first, and an IRA offers a wider choice of investments and lower fees, so many people use both.

Can I withdraw from an IRA before retirement?

Yes, but earnings withdrawn before 59½ usually face a 10% penalty plus tax, with some exceptions such as a first-home purchase, education costs and disability.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence