Retirement · Formula v1.0

401(k) Employer Match Calculator

Calculate employee and employer contributions under a simple match formula.

Identify the rate needed to capture the modeled match. Enter annual salary in dollars, employee contribution rate in percent, employer match rate in percent and match applies up to in percent (8 means 8%). At the worked-example inputs, the annual total contribution is $8,800. The employer contribution is the free money you earn by contributing enough, and the example shows a 50% match on up to 6% of pay: contributing 8% earns $2,400 from the employer, and only the first 6% matters for the match. Anything you contribute above the cap earns no match, though it still gets the tax benefit. It returns annual total contribution, employer contribution.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Annual total contribution$8,800
Employer contribution$2,400
Sensitivity check

What if annual salary changes?

-10% input$7,920
0% input$8,800
+10% input$9,680

Transparent method

The formula

Employee contribution + employer match up to the match limit

Worked example

Annual total contribution$8,800
Employer contribution$2,400

Example inputs

Annual salary$80,000
Employee contribution rate8.0%
Employer match rate50.0%
Match applies up to6.0%

How to interpret the result

An employer match formula typically applies only up to a specific contribution percentage, so contributing below that threshold leaves real, free matching money unclaimed, while contributing well above it doesn't earn any additional match at all. The match rate that matters is the one at the threshold, not a flat rate applied to every dollar contributed.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the exact contribution percentage where the match caps out, and contribute at least that much before directing additional savings elsewhere.

The common error

Where people go wrong with 401(k) employer match calculator

Contributing below the threshold where the employer match caps out, leaving free matching money unclaimed, or assuming the match rate applies to contributions above that threshold when it typically doesn't.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual salary changes the annual total contribution

401(k) Employer Match Calculator: annual total contribution and employer contribution across a range of annual salary, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual salaryAnnual total contributionEmployer contribution
$64,000$7,040$1,920
$72,000$7,920$2,160
$80,000worked example$8,800$2,400
$88,000$9,680$2,640
$96,000$10,560$2,880

Every input, tested

Which input moves the annual total contribution most

401(k) Employer Match Calculator: annual total contribution with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToAnnual total contribution at each endSwing
Employee contribution rate6.0%10.0%$7,200 to $10,400$3,200 (36%)
Annual salary$72,000$88,000$7,920 to $9,680$1,760 (20%)
Match applies up to5.0%7.0%$8,400 to $9,200$800 (9.1%)
Employer match rate48.0%52.0%$8,704 to $8,896$192 (2.2%)

Two variables at once

Annual total contribution by annual salary and employee contribution rate

401(k) Employer Match Calculator: annual total contribution at each combination of annual salary (rows) and employee contribution rate (columns).
Annual salary \ Employee contribution rate4.0%8.0%12.0%
$64,000$3,840$7,040$9,600
$72,000$4,320$7,920$10,800
$80,000$4,800$8,800$12,000
$88,000$5,280$9,680$13,200
$96,000$5,760$10,560$14,400

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the 401(k) employer match calculator.
InputValue used
Annual salary$80,000
Employee contribution rate8.0%
Employer match rate50.0%
Match applies up to6.0%
Annual total contribution$8,800
Employer contribution$2,400

Where the inputs come from

Annual salary is your eligible pay, employee contribution rate is the share of pay you defer, and the match rate is the percentage of your contribution the employer adds, such as 50 cents per dollar. The match applies up to a cap expressed as a percent of pay. The plan document or the benefits portal states the formula and any vesting schedule. Confirm whether the match is calculated per paycheck or annually, since some plans lose the match if you max out early.

Using the annual total contribution in a real decision

If you contribute less than the cap, you are turning down part of your pay. Raise the rate at least to the cap.

When the result stops applying

Many plans use a vesting schedule, so the match may not fully belong to you until you have worked a set number of years. Some employers match only after a waiting period. Annual contribution and match limits are set by the IRS and change each year. If you change jobs, unvested match dollars are forfeited.

What to compare it with

The 401(k) contribution calculator checks your limits and total plan capacity, and the retirement savings calculator projects the balance. The early 401(k) withdrawal calculator shows what cashing out costs. Compare the match with other uses of money, but a typical match is an immediate 50% to 100% return that nothing else matches.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What does a 50% match up to 6% mean?

For every dollar you contribute, up to 6% of your pay, the employer adds 50 cents. On $80,000 that is up to $2,400 a year from the employer when you contribute at least $4,800.

What is vesting in a plan?

Vesting is the period you must work before employer contributions belong to you. Your own contributions are always yours, but unvested match dollars are lost if you leave early.

Should I contribute more than the match?

Often yes, after high-interest debt and an emergency fund, because of tax benefits and long-term growth, but the match is the first priority since it is guaranteed.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence