Retirement · Formula v1.0

RMD Calculator

Use the RMD Calculator to calculate a required minimum distribution from an entered IRS factor.

Use the correct official factor for the owner and year. Enter prior year-end balance in dollars and federal withholding rate in percent (15 means 15%). At the worked-example inputs, the required minimum distribution is $28,302. The required minimum distribution is the least you must withdraw each year from traditional IRAs and workplace plans, and the estimated withholding shows the tax taken at your chosen rate. On the example, a $750,000 balance and factor 26.5 requires $28,302. The amount rises as a share of the balance each year as the factor falls. Plan the tax effect early, since RMDs can push you into a higher bracket and raise Medicare premiums. It returns required minimum distribution, estimated withholding.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Required minimum distribution$28,302
Estimated withholding$4,245
Sensitivity check

What if prior year-end balance changes?

-10% input$25,472
0% input$28,302
+10% input$31,132

Transparent method

The formula

RMD = prior year-end account balance ÷ applicable life-expectancy factor

Worked example

Required minimum distribution$28,302
Estimated withholding$4,245

Example inputs

Prior year-end balance$750,000
IRS distribution-period factor26.5
Federal withholding rate15.0%

How to interpret the result

The required minimum distribution is calculated from an official life-expectancy factor tied to the account owner's specific age, and that factor changes every single year as the owner ages, which means an RMD isn't a fixed percentage of the account. It recalculates against a shrinking factor and a moving account balance every year.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm you're using the current year's correct official factor for your specific age and situation, not a factor from a prior year or a different table.

The common error

Where people go wrong with RMD calculator

Reusing last year's RMD factor or percentage as an estimate for this year. The factor changes annually with age, and the account balance it's applied against changes too, so neither piece of last year's calculation carries over unchanged.

Sensitivity evidence

How prior year-end balance changes the required minimum distribution

RMD Calculator: required minimum distribution and estimated withholding across a range of prior year-end balance, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Prior year-end balanceRequired minimum distributionEstimated withholding
$600,000$22,642$3,396
$675,000$25,472$3,821
$750,000worked example$28,302$4,245
$825,000$31,132$4,670
$900,000$33,962$5,094

Every input, tested

Which input moves the required minimum distribution most

RMD Calculator: required minimum distribution with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToRequired minimum distribution at each endSwing
Prior year-end balance$675,000$825,000$25,472 to $31,132$5,660 (20%)
IRS distribution-period factor2429$31,250 to $25,862$5,388 (19%)
Federal withholding rate13.0%17.0%$28,302 to $28,302none

Two variables at once

Required minimum distribution by prior year-end balance and IRS distribution-period factor

RMD Calculator: required minimum distribution at each combination of prior year-end balance (rows) and IRS distribution-period factor (columns).
Prior year-end balance \ IRS distribution-period factor212732
$600,000$28,571$22,222$18,750
$675,000$32,143$25,000$21,094
$750,000$35,714$27,778$23,438
$825,000$39,286$30,556$25,781
$900,000$42,857$33,333$28,125

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the RMD calculator.
InputValue used
Prior year-end balance$750,000
IRS distribution-period factor26.5
Federal withholding rate15.0%
Required minimum distribution$28,302
Estimated withholding$4,245

Where the inputs come from

Prior year-end balance is the account's value on December 31 of the year before the distribution year, taken from your custodian's statement. The distribution-period factor comes from the IRS Uniform Lifetime Table for your age, and 26.5 is the factor for age 73. If your spouse is the sole beneficiary and more than ten years younger, a different table applies. The withholding rate is what you choose to have taken for federal tax.

When the result stops applying

The starting age depends on birth year: 73 for those born from 1951 to 1959 and 75 for those born in 1960 or later. Missing an RMD triggers an excise tax that can be as much as 25% of the shortfall. Roth IRAs have no RMDs for the owner, and RMDs from several IRAs can be totaled and taken from one, but 401(k)s must be calculated separately.

What to compare it with

For the projection over years use the multi-year RMD calculator, and the QCD tax savings page shows how charitable gifts reduce taxable RMDs. The Roth conversion pages help lower future RMDs by shrinking pre-tax balances. The first-year RMD timing calculator explains what happens if you delay the first distribution.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

When do RMDs start?

At age 73 for people born from 1951 to 1959 and at 75 for those born in 1960 or later. The first RMD may be delayed until April 1 of the following year.

What happens if I miss an RMD?

The IRS charges an excise tax on the amount not withdrawn, which can be 25% and drops to 10% if you correct the mistake promptly. Withdraw the shortfall as soon as you notice.

Do Roth IRAs have RMDs?

Not for the original owner. Roth 401(k)s were also exempted from lifetime RMDs starting in 2024, while inherited Roth accounts have their own rules.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence