Retirement · Formula v1.0

Backdoor Roth Pro-Rata Calculator

Estimate the taxable share of a conversion under the IRA pro-rata rule.

Include all relevant year-end IRA balances. Enter roth conversion in dollars, after-tax IRA basis in dollars, total traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRA balance in dollars and marginal tax rate in percent (24 means 24%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated taxable conversion is $6,542. The pro-rata rule treats all your pre-tax IRA money as one pool, so a conversion is taxed in proportion to the share of pre-tax money in that pool. On the example, only $7,000 of a $107,000 total is after-tax, so about 93% of the conversion is taxable, costing $1,570, not the zero a clean backdoor would produce. It returns estimated taxable conversion, estimated conversion tax.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated taxable conversion$6,542
Estimated conversion tax$1,570
Sensitivity check

What if roth conversion changes?

-10% input$5,888
0% input$6,542
+10% input$7,196

Transparent method

The formula

Tax-free share = after-tax IRA basis ÷ total IRA balances; taxable conversion is the remainder

Worked example

Estimated taxable conversion$6,542
Estimated conversion tax$1,570

Example inputs

Roth conversion$7,000
After-tax IRA basis$7,000
Total traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRA balance$107,000
Marginal tax rate24.0%

How to interpret the result

The pro-rata rule looks at every traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRA balance combined across all accounts as of year-end, not just the specific account being converted, so an existing pre-tax balance sitting in an entirely different old IRA can make a supposedly tax-free backdoor conversion partially taxable in a way that's easy to miss if only the conversion account itself gets considered.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Include every traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRA balance across all accounts as of year-end in the calculation, not just the specific account holding the after-tax contribution being converted.

The common error

Where people go wrong with backdoor roth pro-rata calculator

Calculating a backdoor Roth conversion's tax treatment using only the specific account being converted, while ignoring other pre-tax IRA balances held elsewhere. The pro-rata rule combines all of them, and missing one produces a materially wrong taxable-share estimate.

Sensitivity evidence

How roth conversion changes the estimated taxable conversion

Backdoor Roth Pro-Rata Calculator: estimated taxable conversion and estimated conversion tax across a range of roth conversion, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Roth conversionEstimated taxable conversionEstimated conversion tax
$5,600$5,234$1,256
$6,300$5,888$1,413
$7,000worked example$6,542$1,570
$7,700$7,196$1,727
$8,400$7,850$1,884

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated taxable conversion most

Backdoor Roth Pro-Rata Calculator: estimated taxable conversion with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated taxable conversion at each endSwing
Roth conversion$6,300$7,700$5,888 to $7,196$1,308 (20%)
Total traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRA balance$96,300$117,700$6,491 to $6,584$93 (1.4%)
After-tax IRA basis$6,300$7,700$6,588 to $6,496$92 (1.4%)
Marginal tax rate22.0%26.0%$6,542 to $6,542none

Two variables at once

Estimated taxable conversion by roth conversion and after-tax IRA basis

Backdoor Roth Pro-Rata Calculator: estimated taxable conversion at each combination of roth conversion (rows) and after-tax IRA basis (columns).
Roth conversion \ After-tax IRA basis$5,600$7,000$8,400
$5,600$5,307$5,234$5,160
$6,300$5,970$5,888$5,805
$7,000$6,634$6,542$6,450
$7,700$7,297$7,196$7,096
$8,400$7,960$7,850$7,741

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the backdoor roth pro-rata calculator.
InputValue used
Roth conversion$7,000
After-tax IRA basis$7,000
Total traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRA balance$107,000
Marginal tax rate24.0%
Estimated taxable conversion$6,542
Estimated conversion tax$1,570

Where the inputs come from

Roth conversion is the amount you convert, often the non-deductible contribution you just made. After-tax IRA basis is the total of non-deductible contributions tracked on Form 8606. Total traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRA balance is measured on December 31 of the conversion year across all such accounts, which is the number people miss. Enter your marginal rate for the tax estimate.

Using the estimated taxable conversion in a real decision

If the pre-tax balance is large, the backdoor Roth loses much of its appeal, unless you roll the pre-tax money into a 401(k) first.

When the result stops applying

The rule applies to IRAs, including SEP and SIMPLE IRAs, but not to money in an employer plan such as a 401(k), which is why rolling IRA money into a plan can clear the way. The rule counts balances at year-end, not on the date of conversion. Failing to file Form 8606 can cause double taxation. Rules on Roth eligibility income limits change.

What to compare it with

See the Roth IRA contribution calculator for direct contributions and the traditional versus Roth IRA page. The mega backdoor Roth calculator covers after-tax 401(k) money, which avoids pro-rata. If your income is below the Roth limit, a direct contribution is simpler.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the pro-rata rule?

It requires that a conversion be treated as coming proportionally from pre-tax and after-tax money across all your traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRAs, so you cannot convert only the after-tax dollars.

How can I avoid pro-rata taxes?

Roll the pre-tax IRA balances into a workplace 401(k), if the plan accepts them, before year-end, so the IRA balance on December 31 is zero or small.

What is Form 8606?

The form that tracks your after-tax IRA basis and reports conversions. Filing it each year is essential, so you do not pay tax twice on the same money.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence