Retirement · Formula v1.0

Social Security Break-Even Calculator

Use the Social Security Break-Even Calculator to estimate the age when a higher delayed benefit catches up with earlier claiming.

Consider survivor benefits, taxes, health and longevity beyond break-even. Enter earlier claiming age in years, later claiming age in years, earlier monthly benefit in dollars and later monthly benefit in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the break-even claiming age is 80.3 years. The break-even age is when the higher delayed benefit has made up for the checks skipped by waiting. On the example, waiting from 62 to 70 gives up $172,800 and catches up at about age 80. If you live beyond it, delaying wins; if not, claiming early comes out ahead. The choice is partly insurance: the higher benefit protects against outliving savings, and a surviving spouse inherits the larger benefit. It returns break-even claiming age, benefits forgone while waiting.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Break-even claiming age80.3 years
Benefits forgone while waiting$172,800
Sensitivity check

What if earlier claiming age changes?

-10% input88.3 years
0% input80.3 years
+10% input72.3 years

Transparent method

The formula

Break-even age = delay age + benefits forgone ÷ monthly benefit increase

Worked example

Break-even claiming age80.3 years
Benefits forgone while waiting$172,800

Example inputs

Earlier claiming age62.0 years
Later claiming age70.0 years
Earlier monthly benefit$1,800
Later monthly benefit$3,200

How to interpret the result

The break-even age answers a narrower question than when someone should claim. It only compares total dollars received under two claiming ages assuming a specific lifespan, and says nothing about survivor benefits for a spouse, taxes on benefits, or the value of guaranteed income if other assets run short, all of which can matter more than the break-even math alone.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Weigh survivor-benefit implications and health or longevity expectations alongside the break-even age, not as an afterthought to it.

The common error

Where people go wrong with social security break-even calculator

Treating the break-even age as the entire claiming decision. For a married couple, the survivor-benefit consequences of one spouse's claiming age can outweigh the individual break-even math by a significant margin.

Sensitivity evidence

How earlier claiming age changes the break-even claiming age

Social Security Break-Even Calculator: break-even claiming age and benefits forgone while waiting across a range of earlier claiming age, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Earlier claiming ageBreak-even claiming ageBenefits forgone while waiting
30.0 years121.4 years$864,000
46.0 years100.9 years$518,400
62.0 yearsworked example80.3 years$172,800
78.0 years59.7 years-$172,800
94.0 years39.1 years-$518,400

Every input, tested

Which input moves the break-even claiming age most

Social Security Break-Even Calculator: break-even claiming age with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToBreak-even claiming age at each endSwing
Later claiming age52.0 years88.0 years39.1 years to 121.4 years82.3 years (102%)
Earlier claiming age46.0 years78.0 years100.9 years to 59.7 years41.1 years (51%)
Later monthly benefit$2,880$3,52083.3 years to 78.4 years5.0 years (6.2%)
Earlier monthly benefit$1,620$1,98078.2 years to 83.0 years4.8 years (6.0%)

Two variables at once

Break-even claiming age by earlier claiming age and later claiming age

Social Security Break-Even Calculator: break-even claiming age at each combination of earlier claiming age (rows) and later claiming age (columns).
Earlier claiming age \ Later claiming age34.0 years70.0 years106.0 years
30.0 years39.1 years121.4 years203.7 years
46.0 years18.6 years100.9 years183.1 years
62.0 years-2.0 years80.3 years162.6 years
78.0 years-22.6 years59.7 years142.0 years
94.0 years-43.1 years39.1 years121.4 years

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the social security break-even calculator.
InputValue used
Earlier claiming age62.0 years
Later claiming age70.0 years
Earlier monthly benefit$1,800
Later monthly benefit$3,200
Break-even claiming age80.3 years
Benefits forgone while waiting$172,800

Where the inputs come from

Earlier and later claiming ages are the two ages you are comparing, from 62 up to 70, and the monthly benefits come from your Social Security statement at the Social Security website, which shows estimates at 62, full retirement age and 70. Use benefits in today's dollars. Full retirement age is 67 for people born in 1960 or later, and each year of delay after it adds 8%, up to age 70.

When the result stops applying

The simple break-even ignores investment returns on early benefits, taxes, cost-of-living adjustments and the survivor benefit for a spouse. Working while claiming before full retirement age triggers an earnings test that can withhold benefits. Health, family longevity and other income matter more than the average life expectancy. Benefit amounts come from your own earnings record.

What to compare it with

The Social Security claiming age calculator compares cumulative benefits through a chosen age, and the spousal benefit page covers couples. Taxes on benefits are estimated on the taxable Social Security page, and the retirement income gap calculator shows whether delaying closes a gap.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the best age to claim Social Security?

There is no single best age. Claiming at 62 reduces the benefit permanently, and waiting to 70 maximizes it. Health, other income and a spouse's needs guide the choice.

How much more do I get by waiting?

Each year of delay past full retirement age adds about 8% to the benefit, until age 70. Claiming before full retirement age reduces it, by up to roughly 30% at 62.

Does the break-even include a spouse's survivor benefit?

No. A surviving spouse receives the larger of the two benefits, which can make delaying more valuable for the higher earner.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence